Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah greets citizens on the 76th Independence Day
This is a day to be proud of India's culture, vibrant democratic tradition and achievements over last 75 years
I pay my homage to the Freedom Fighters who brought us Freedom and our brave soldiers who sacrificed everything for the defence of the Nation
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling our brave Freedom Fighters’ dream of a strong and self-reliant India, by giving national interest paramount importance
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, I appeal to everyone to contribute to this continuous journey of development through hard work, so as to once again make India a ‘Vishwaguru’ by the time of the Centenary Year of our Independence
15 AUG 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted citizens on the 76th Independence Day. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said this is a day to be proud of India's culture, vibrant democratic tradition and achievements over the last 75 years. I pay my homage to our Freedom Fighters who brought us Freedom and our brave soldiers who sacrificed everything for the defence of the Nation.
The Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling our brave Freedom Fighters’ dream of a strong and self-reliant India, by giving paramount importance to national interest. Everyone should contribute to this continuous journey of development through hard work so as to make India a ‘Vishwaguru’ once again by the time of the Centenary Year of our Independence.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ
ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਲ-ਤਿਲ ਜਲਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੋਪਰਿ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੀਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵਗੁਰੂ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਰਿਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਕਾਸ਼ਠਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੋ
15 AUG 2022 11:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਲ-ਤਿਲ ਜਲਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੋਪਰਿ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੀਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵਗੁਰੂ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਰਿਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਕਾਸ਼ਠਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।