Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah greets citizens on the 76th Independence Day
This is a day to be proud of India's culture, vibrant democratic tradition and achievements over last 75 years
I pay my homage to the Freedom Fighters who brought us Freedom and our brave soldiers who sacrificed everything for the defence of the Nation
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling our brave Freedom Fighters’ dream of a strong and self-reliant India, by giving national interest paramount importance
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, I appeal to everyone to contribute to this continuous journey of development through hard work, so as to once again make India a ‘Vishwaguru’ by the time of the Centenary Year of our Independence
15 AUG 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted citizens on the 76th Independence Day. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said this is a day to be proud of India's culture, vibrant democratic tradition and achievements over the last 75 years. I pay my homage to our Freedom Fighters who brought us Freedom and our brave soldiers who sacrificed everything for the defence of the Nation.
The Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fulfilling our brave Freedom Fighters’ dream of a strong and self-reliant India, by giving paramount importance to national interest. Everyone should contribute to this continuous journey of development through hard work so as to make India a ‘Vishwaguru’ once again by the time of the Centenary Year of our Independence.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
76-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
15 AUG 2022 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
76-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது, கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், எழுச்சிமிகு ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியம், சாதனைகள் குறித்து பெருமைகொள்ளும் தினம். நமக்கு சுதந்திரம் வாங்கித்தந்த நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கும், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக அனைத்தையும் தியாகம் செய்த நமது துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களுக்கும் நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன் என திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
வலுவான, தன்னிறைவு மிக்க இந்தியாவை கனவு கண்ட நமது தீரம் மிக்க விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் கனவை, நாட்டு நலனுக்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறார். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா தருணத்தில் இந்தியாவை மீண்டும் விஸ்வ குருவாக மாற்றுவதற்கு, கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம், தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைக்கு அனைவரும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.