Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 207.47 Cr
Over 3.96 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,23,535
16,561 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.53%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.88%
12 AUG 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 207.47 Cr (2,07,47,19,034) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,75,59,030 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.96 Cr (3,96,83,369) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,924
2nd Dose
1,00,97,661
Precaution Dose
65,14,375
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,32,582
2nd Dose
1,76,83,199
Precaution Dose
1,26,62,678
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,96,83,369
2nd Dose
2,89,99,048
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,14,28,819
2nd Dose
5,16,73,887
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,99,69,735
2nd Dose
51,06,69,990
Precaution Dose
3,78,40,183
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,82,027
2nd Dose
19,57,37,312
Precaution Dose
2,34,59,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,04,891
2nd Dose
12,23,36,345
Precaution Dose
3,58,30,653
Precaution Dose
11,63,07,245
Total
2,07,47,19,034
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,23,535. Active cases now constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.53%. 18,053 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,73,094.
16,561 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,04,189 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.95 Cr (87,95,37,440) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.88% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.44%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 207.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 1,23,535 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,561 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.53%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.88% ਹੈ
12 AUG 2022 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 207.47 ਕਰੋੜ (2,07,47,19,034) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,75,59,030 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.96 ਕਰੋੜ (3,96,83,369) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,12,924
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,97,661
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
65,14,375
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,32,582
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,76,83,199
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,26,62,678
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,96,83,369
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,89,99,048
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,14,28,819
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,16,73,887
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,99,69,735
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51,06,69,990
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,78,40,183
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,37,82,027
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,57,37,312
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,34,59,356
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,75,04,891
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,23,36,345
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,58,30,653
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
11,63,07,245
ਕੁੱਲ
2,07,47,19,034
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1,25,535 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.28% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.53% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18,053 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,35,73,094 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 16,561 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,04,189 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 87.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (87,95,37,440) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.88% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 5.44% ਹੈ।