Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 207.47 Cr
Over 3.96 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,23,535
16,561 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.53%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.88%
12 AUG 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 207.47 Cr (2,07,47,19,034) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,75,59,030 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.96 Cr (3,96,83,369) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,924
2nd Dose
1,00,97,661
Precaution Dose
65,14,375
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,32,582
2nd Dose
1,76,83,199
Precaution Dose
1,26,62,678
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,96,83,369
2nd Dose
2,89,99,048
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,14,28,819
2nd Dose
5,16,73,887
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,99,69,735
2nd Dose
51,06,69,990
Precaution Dose
3,78,40,183
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,82,027
2nd Dose
19,57,37,312
Precaution Dose
2,34,59,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,04,891
2nd Dose
12,23,36,345
Precaution Dose
3,58,30,653
Precaution Dose
11,63,07,245
Total
2,07,47,19,034
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,23,535. Active cases now constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.53%. 18,053 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,73,094.
16,561 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,04,189 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.95 Cr (87,95,37,440) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.88% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.44%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 207.47 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.96 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,23,535 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,561 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.53 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.88 प्रतिशत है
12 AUG 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 207.47 करोड़ (2,07,47,19,034) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,75,59,030 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.96 करोड़ (3,96,83,369) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10412924
दूसरी खुराक
10097661
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6514375
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18432582
दूसरी खुराक
17683199
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12662678
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39683369
दूसरी खुराक
28999048
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61428819
दूसरी खुराक
51673887
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
559969735
दूसरी खुराक
510669990
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
37840183
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203782027
दूसरी खुराक
195737312
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
23459356
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127504891
दूसरी खुराक
122336345
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
35830653
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
11,63,07,245
कुल
2,07,47,19,034
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,23,535 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.28 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.53 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,053 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,35,73,094 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 16,561 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,04,189 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.95 करोड़ से अधिक (87,95,37,440) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.88 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 5.44 प्रतिशत है।