वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता अभियानांतर्गत (NIPAM )दहा लाख विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण
28 राज्य आणि सात केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मधल्या 3662 शैक्षणिक संस्थांचा समावेश
11 AUG 2022 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता अभियानांतर्गत 10 लाख मुलांना बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता आणि मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे लक्ष्य 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 या मुदतीपूर्वीच 31 जुलै 2022 रोजी साध्य करण्यात आले.
बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता आणि मूलभूत प्रशिक्षणासाठी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून 8 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले. हा उपक्रम वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या पेटंट्स,डिझाइन्स,आणि ट्रेड मार्क्स महानियंत्रकांच्या बौद्धिक संपदा कार्यालयातर्फे राबवला जातो.
08 डिसेंबर 2021 ते 31 जुलै 2022 या दरम्यान अनेक मैलाचे दगड उपक्रमात साध्य करण्यात आले त्याचा तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे...
1. हा कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेले एकूण प्रशिक्षणार्थी विद्यार्थी -10, 05, 272
2. एकूण सहभागी शैक्षणिक संस्था-3662
3. भौगोलिक विस्तार-28 राज्य आणि सात केंद्रशासित प्रदेश

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) achieves target of training 1 million students on Intellectual Property (IP) awareness
3662 Educational Institutions in 28 States and 7 UTs covered
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) has achieved target of imparting Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and basic training to 1 million students on 31st July 2022, ahead of the deadline which was 15 August 2022.
NIPAM, a flagship program to impart IP awareness and basic training, was launched on 8 Dec 2021 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' celebrations. The program is being implemented by Intellectual Property Office, the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
During the period 08 December 2021 to 31st July 2022, the following milestones achieved:
1. No. of participants (students/faculty) trained on IP = 10, 05, 272
2. Educational institutes covered = 3662
3. Geographical coverage = 28 states and 7 Union Territories
The way forward is to strengthen the NIPAM program further to nurture and encourage innovation and creativity, thereby contributing towards cultural and economic development of the society through a revamped manner utilizing the existing resources of the IP Office in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), AICTE, UGC etc.