Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) achieves target of training 1 million students on Intellectual Property (IP) awareness
3662 Educational Institutions in 28 States and 7 UTs covered
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) has achieved target of imparting Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and basic training to 1 million students on 31st July 2022, ahead of the deadline which was 15 August 2022.
NIPAM, a flagship program to impart IP awareness and basic training, was launched on 8 Dec 2021 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' celebrations. The program is being implemented by Intellectual Property Office, the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
During the period 08 December 2021 to 31st July 2022, the following milestones achieved:
1. No. of participants (students/faculty) trained on IP = 10, 05, 272
2. Educational institutes covered = 3662
3. Geographical coverage = 28 states and 7 Union Territories
The way forward is to strengthen the NIPAM program further to nurture and encourage innovation and creativity, thereby contributing towards cultural and economic development of the society through a revamped manner utilizing the existing resources of the IP Office in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), AICTE, UGC etc.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేధో సంపత్తి (IP) అవగాహనపై పది లక్షల మంది విద్యార్థులకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించిన జాతీయ మేధోసంపత్తి అవగాహనా సమితి- నేషనల్ ఇంటెలెక్చువల్ ప్రాపర్టీ అవేర్‌నెస్ మిషన్ (NIPAM)
28 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు 7 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని 3662 విద్యా సంస్థల వ్యాప్తిలో ఈ ప్రయత్నం సాధ్యమైంది
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ ఇంటెలెక్చువల్ ప్రాపర్టీ అవేర్‌నెస్ మిషన్ (NIPAM) 15 ఆగస్టు 2022 గడువు కంటే ముందే, 31 జూలై 2022న మిలియన్ విద్యార్థులకు మేధో సంపత్తి (IP) అవగాహన ప్రాథమిక శిక్షణను అందించాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించింది.
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్” వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా మేధో సంపత్తి అవగాహన , దాని పై ప్రాథమిక శిక్షణను అందించడానికి ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం NIPAM 8 డిసెంబర్ 2021న ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని మేధో సంపత్తి కార్యాలయం, పేటెంట్స్, డిజైన్స్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ మార్క్స్ (CGPDTM), వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ కార్యాలయం అమలు చేస్తోంది.
08 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నుండి 31 జూలై 2022 మధ్య కాలంలో, కింది మైలురాళ్లను సాధించారు:
మేధోసంపత్తిపై శిక్షణ పొందిన పాల్గొనేవారి సంఖ్య (విద్యార్థులు/అధ్యాపకులు) = 10, 05, 272
పాల్గొన్న విద్యా సంస్థలు = 3662
భౌగోళిక పరిధి = 28 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు 7 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ (AIM) సహకారంతో మేధోసంపత్తి కార్యాలయ ప్రస్తుత వనరులను ఉపయోగించి పునరుద్ధరించిన పద్ధతిలో సమాజ సాంస్కృతిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడటం, ఆవిష్కరణలకు చేయూత, సృజనాత్మకతను పెంపొందించడానికి ప్రోత్సహించడానికి AICTE, UGC మొదలైనవ సంస్థల సౌజన్యంతో NIPAM కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం తదుపరి కార్యాచరణ.