Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) achieves target of training 1 million students on Intellectual Property (IP) awareness
3662 Educational Institutions in 28 States and 7 UTs covered
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) has achieved target of imparting Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and basic training to 1 million students on 31st July 2022, ahead of the deadline which was 15 August 2022.
NIPAM, a flagship program to impart IP awareness and basic training, was launched on 8 Dec 2021 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' celebrations. The program is being implemented by Intellectual Property Office, the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
During the period 08 December 2021 to 31st July 2022, the following milestones achieved:
1. No. of participants (students/faculty) trained on IP = 10, 05, 272
2. Educational institutes covered = 3662
3. Geographical coverage = 28 states and 7 Union Territories
The way forward is to strengthen the NIPAM program further to nurture and encourage innovation and creativity, thereby contributing towards cultural and economic development of the society through a revamped manner utilizing the existing resources of the IP Office in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), AICTE, UGC etc.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ ബോധവത്ക്കരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 10 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം NIPAM കൈവരിച്ചു
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ ബോധവത്ക്കരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 10 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് (10,05,272) ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ (IP) അവബോധവും അടിസ്ഥാന പരിശീലനവും നൽകുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം, 2022 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 15 എന്ന സമയപരിധിക്ക് മുമ്പായി 2022 ജൂലൈ 31-ന് തന്നെ ദേശീയ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ ബോധവത്ക്കരണ ദൗത്യം അഥവാ NIPAM (National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission) കൈവരിച്ചു.
28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും 7 കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 3,662 വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ നടന്നു.
"ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്" ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി 2021 ഡിസംബർ 8 ന് ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ (IP) അവബോധവും അടിസ്ഥാന പരിശീലനവും നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയായ NIPAM ആരംഭിച്ചു. പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്, ഇന്റലക്ച്വൽ പ്രോപ്പർട്ടി ഓഫീസ്, ഓഫീസ് ഓഫ് കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് പേറ്റന്റ്സ്, ഡിസൈൻസ് ആൻഡ് ട്രേഡ് മാർക്സ് (CGPDTM), വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം ആണ്.