Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) achieves target of training 1 million students on Intellectual Property (IP) awareness
3662 Educational Institutions in 28 States and 7 UTs covered
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) has achieved target of imparting Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and basic training to 1 million students on 31st July 2022, ahead of the deadline which was 15 August 2022.
NIPAM, a flagship program to impart IP awareness and basic training, was launched on 8 Dec 2021 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' celebrations. The program is being implemented by Intellectual Property Office, the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
During the period 08 December 2021 to 31st July 2022, the following milestones achieved:
1. No. of participants (students/faculty) trained on IP = 10, 05, 272
2. Educational institutes covered = 3662
3. Geographical coverage = 28 states and 7 Union Territories
The way forward is to strengthen the NIPAM program further to nurture and encourage innovation and creativity, thereby contributing towards cultural and economic development of the society through a revamped manner utilizing the existing resources of the IP Office in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), AICTE, UGC etc.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی دانشورانہ املاک آگاہی مشن (این آئی پی اے ایم) نے 10 لاکھ طلباء کو دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) سے متعلق آگاہی پر تربیت دینے کا ہدف حاصل کیا
28 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3662 تعلیمی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا
11 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دانشورانہ املاک آگاہی مشن (این آئی پی اے ایم) نے 15 اگست 2022 کی آخری تاریخ سے پہلے 31 جولائی 2022 کو 10 لاکھ طلباء کو دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) سے متعلق آگاہی اور بنیادی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
قومی دانشورانہ املاک آگاہی مشن (این آئی پی اے ایم)، دانشورانہ املاک بیداری اور بنیادی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا ایک اہم پروگرام، 8 دسمبر 2021 کو ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کو دفتر برائے دانشورانہ املاک، دفتر برائے کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹس، ڈیزائن اور تجارتی مارکہ (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم)، وزارت برائے تجارت و صنعت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آٹھ دسمبر 2021 سے 31 جولائی 2022 کے دوران درج ذیل سنگ میل حاصل کیے گئے:
1. دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) پر تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی تعداد (طلبہ/فیکلٹی) = 1005272
2. تعلیمی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا = 3662
3. جغرافیائی احاطہ = 28 ریاستیں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
آگے کا راستہ یہ ہے کہ این آئی پی اے ایم پروگرام کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے تاکہ اختراعی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش اور حوصلہ افزائی ہوسکے۔ اس طرح اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، یو جی سی وغیرہ کے تعاون سے دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) دفتر کے موجودہ وسائل کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے معاشرے کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا جائے۔