Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet on 30th July
29 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet at Vigyan Bhawan on 30th July 2022 at 10 AM.
The first ever national level meet of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from 30-31 July 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The meet will deliberate on creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
There are a total 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by the District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA. The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणांच्या संमेलनाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात 30 जुलै रोजी पंतप्रधान मार्गदर्शन करणार
29 JUL 2022 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2022
नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे आयोजित पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणांच्या संमेलनाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 30 जुलै 2022 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत
राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने (एनएलएएसए) विज्ञान भवन येथे 30-31 जुलै 2022 दरम्यान जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणांचे (डीएलएसए) पहिले राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणांमध्ये एकसमानता आणि समन्वय आणण्याच्या अनुषंगाने एकात्मिक कार्यपद्धती तयार करण्यावर या संमेलनात चर्चा केली जाईल.
देशात एकूण 676 जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणे (डीएलएसए) आहेत. प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष असलेल्या जिल्हा न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या प्राधिकारणांचे कार्य चालते. राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाद्वारे जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणे (डीएलएसए) आणि राज्य विधी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एसएलएसए) मार्फत विविध कायदेशीर मदत आणि जागरूकता कार्यक्रम राबवले जातात. राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने आयोजित लोकअदालतींचे नियमन करून न्यायालयांवरील भार कमी करण्यासाठी जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणे देखील योगदान देतात.