Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet on 30th July
29 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet at Vigyan Bhawan on 30th July 2022 at 10 AM.
The first ever national level meet of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from 30-31 July 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The meet will deliberate on creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
There are a total 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by the District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA. The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৩০ জুলাই অনুষ্ঠিত সর্বভারতীয় জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রথম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
29 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩০ জুলাই সকাল ১০টায় বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সর্বভারতীয় জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রথম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন।
বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ৩০ এবং ৩১ জুলাই জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রথম জাতীয় স্তরের সম্মেলনটি জাতীয় আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ (নালসা) আয়োজন করছে। দেশজুড়ে জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির কাজের ধারা যাতে অভিন্ন থাকে এবং প্রতিটি সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার জন্য সম্মেলনে আলোচনা করা হবে।
দেশে মোট ৬৭৬টি জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলা শাসক এই সংস্থাটির চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। নালসা, আইনী সহায়তা এবং আইন সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা কর্মসূচীগুলি জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং রাজ্য আইন পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের সহায়তায় আয়োজন করে। নালসা পরিচালিত লোক আদালতগুলির মাধ্যমে জেলা আদালতগুলিতে মামলার বোঝা কমাতে জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে।