कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांनी केला देशातील 11 व्या कृषी गणनेचा प्रारंभ
कृषी गणनेत डेटा संकलनासाठी प्रथमच स्मार्ट फोन आणि टॅबलेटचा होणार वापर
28 JUL 2022 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज देशात अकराव्या कृषी गणनेचा (2021-22) प्रारंभ केला. यावेळी बोलताना तोमर म्हणाले की, भारतासारख्या विशाल आणि कृषीप्रधान देशात या गणनेमुळे मोठा फायदा होणार आहे असे तोमर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. तोमर म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे. त्यांच्या राहणीमानात परिवर्तन घडवण्याबरोबरच लहान शेतकऱ्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी त्यांना संघटित करणे, त्यांना फायदेशीर पिकांकडे आकर्षित करणे आणि जागतिक मानकांच्या बरोबरीने उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, कृषी गणनेसाठी शुभेच्छा देत तोमर म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी उचललेल्या ठोस पावलांचे फळ कृषी क्षेत्राला मिळत आहे, देश वेगाने डिजिटल शेतीकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. या गणनेत तंत्रज्ञानाचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे. कृषी गणनेचा व्यापक दृष्टिकोनातून विचार व्हायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले. कृषी गणनेमुळे पिकांच्या मॅपिंगमध्येही योगदान मिळू शकते, जेणेकरून देशाला त्याचे फायदे मिळतील. तोमर यांनी केंद्रीय विभाग, राज्य सरकारे आणि संबंधित संस्थांना ही गणना पूर्ण निष्ठेनेने पार पाडण्यास सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी, तोमर यांनी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वापरासाठी गणनेच्या कार्यान्वयन मार्गदर्शक तत्वांच्या पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले आणि डेटा संकलन पोर्टल/अ‍ॅप सुरू केले.
कृषी गणना दर 5 वर्षांनी केली जाते, जी कोरोना महामारीमुळे विलंबानंतर आता हाती घेतली जात आहे. कृषी जनगणनेचे प्रत्यक्ष कार्य ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये सुरू होईल. कृषी जनगणना हा तुलनेने सूक्ष्म पातळीवर विविध कृषी मापदंडांवर माहितीचा मुख्य स्त्रोत आहे, जसे की ऑपरेशनल होल्डिंगचा आकडा आणि क्षेत्र, त्यांचा आकार, वर्गवार वितरण, जमीन वापर, भाडेकरार आणि पीक पद्धती इ. कृषी गणनेसाठी प्रथमच डेटा संकलन स्मार्ट फोन आणि टॅब्लेटवर केले जाईल, जेणेकरून डेटा वेळेत उपलब्ध होईल. बहुतेक राज्यांनी त्यांच्या जमिनीच्या नोंदी आणि सर्वेक्षणांचे डिजिटायझेशन केले आहे, ज्यामुळे कृषी गणनेच्या डेटाच्या संकलनाला गती मिळेल. डिजिटलाइज्ड भूमी अभिलेखांचा वापर आणि डेटा संकलनासाठी मोबाइल अॅप्सचा वापर देशातील ऑपरेशनल होल्डिंग डेटाबेस तयार करण्यास सक्षम करेल.
तांत्रिक सत्रादरम्यान, कृषी गणना अंमलबजावणी प्रक्रिया आणि वेब पोर्टल आणि मोबाइल अॅपची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare launches the 11th Agriculture Census in the country
Prime Minister's focus is on increasing farmers income and empowering them by organizing small farmers - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
For the first time, data collection for agricultural computations will be done on smart phones and tablets
28 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Eleventh Agricultural Census (2021-22) was launched in the country today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that this computation will bring huge benefits in a vast and agricultural country like India. Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasis is being given on increasing farmers income. Besides there is a need to change their standard of living, organize small farmers in order to empower them, attract them towards remunerative crops and ensure the quality of the produce at par with global standards.
During the programme, Shri Tomar conveyed his greetings for the Agriculture Census and said that the Agriculture sector is reaping the fruits of concrete steps taken by Prime Minister Modi, the country is rapidly moving towards digital agriculture. This is the time to make full use of technology in this computation. He said that Agriculture Census should be thought of in a broader perspective. Agricultural computations can also contribute to the mapping of crops, so that the country gets its benefits. Shri Tomar asked the Central Departments, State Governments and concerned institutions to carry out this census with full dedication.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar released the Handbook on Operational Guidelines for Census for the use of States/UTs, and launched the Data Collection Portal/App. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Senior Officers of the States/UTs were present in the programme.
Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years, which is being undertaken now after delay due to corona pandemic. The field work of agricultural census will start in August 2022. Agricultural Census is the main source of information on a variety of agricultural parameters at a relatively minute level, such as the number and area of ​​operational holdings, their size, class-wise distribution, land use, tenancy and cropping pattern, etc. This is the first time that data collection for agricultural census will be conducted on smart phones and tablets, so that data is available in time. Most of the States have digitized their land records and surveys, which will further accelerate the collection of agricultural census data. The use of digitized land records and the use of mobile apps for data collection will enable the creation of a database of operational holdings in the country.
During the technical session, the salient features of the Agriculture Census Implementation Procedure and web portal and mobile app were demonstrated. The new initiatives highlighted in the presentation include use of digital land records like land title records and survey reports, collection of data through app/software using smartphone/tablet, complete enumeration of all villages in states with non-land records during Phase-I as done in states having land records, and real time monitoring of progress and processing.