कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने किया देश में 11वीं कृषि संगणना का शुभारंभ
छोटे किसानों को संगठित कर आय व ताकत बढ़ाने पर प्रधानमंत्री का जोर-श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
पहली बार कृषि संगणना के लिए डाटा संग्रह स्मार्ट फोन और टैबलेट पर किया जाएगा
28 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
देश में ग्यारहवीं कृषि संगणना (2021-22) का शुभारंभ आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस संगणना से भारत जैसे विशाल और कृषि प्रधान देश में व्यापक लाभ होगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के साथ ही उनका जीवन स्तर बदलने, छोटे किसानों को संगठित कर उनकी ताकत बढ़ाने, उन्हें महंगी फसलों की ओर आकर्षित करने तथा उपज की गुणवत्ता वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में श्री तोमर ने कृषि संगणना के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा उठाए गए ठोस कदमों का प्रतिफल कृषि क्षेत्र को मिल रहा है। हमारा देश तेजी से डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर की ओर बढ़ रहा है। यह समय इस संगणना में टेक्नालाजी का भरपूर उपयोग करने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि संगणना को लेकर आगे और व्यापक फलक पर सोचना चाहिए। कृषि संगणना फसलों की मेपिंग में भी योगदान कर सकें, ताकि देश को इसका लाभ मिलें। श्री तोमर ने केंद्रीय विभागों, राज्य सरकारों व संबंधित संस्थानों से इस संगणना को पूरे मनोयोग से करने को कहा।
श्री तोमर ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के उपयोग के लिए संगणना हेतु प्रचालनात्मक दिशा-निर्देशों से संबंधित पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया, साथ ही डाटा संग्रह पोर्टल/ ऐप का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे व श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव व वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री संजीव कुमार तथा राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
कृषि संगणना 5 वर्ष में की जाती है, जो कोरोना महामारी के कारण अब होगी। कृषि संगणना का फील्ड वर्क अगस्त 2022 में शुरू होगा। कृषि संगणना अपेक्षाकृत बारीक स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रकार के कृषि मापदंडों पर सूचना का मुख्य स्रोत है, जैसे प्रचालनात्मक जोत की संख्या और क्षेत्र, उनके आकार वर्ग-वार वितरण, भूमि उपयोग, किराएदारी व फसलन पद्धति इत्‍यादि। यह पहला अवसर है जब कृषि संगणना के लिए डाटा संग्रह स्मार्ट फोन और टैबलेट पर किया जाएगा, जिससे कि समय पर डाटा उपलब्ध हो सके। अधिकांश राज्यों ने अपने भू-अभिलेखों और गिरदावरी का डिजिटलीकरण किया है, जिससे कृषि संगणना के आंकड़ों के संग्रहण में और तेजी आएगी। डिजिटलीकृत भूमि रिकॉर्ड का उपयोग और डाटा संग्रह के लिए मोबाइल ऐप के उपयोग से देश में प्रचालनात्‍मक जोत धारकों का डाटाबेस तैयार किया जा सकेगा।
तकनीकी सत्र में कृषि संगणना कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताएं और वेब पोर्टल तथा मोबाइल ऐप का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रस्तुतिकरण में जिन नई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, उनमें शामिल हैं- भू-स्‍वामित्‍व रिकॉर्ड व गिरदावरी जैसे डिजीटल भूमि अभिलेखों का उपयोग, स्मार्टफोन/टैबलेट का उपयोग करके ऐप/सॉफ्टवेयर के जरिये आंकड़ों का संग्रह, गैर-भूमि अभिलेख वाले राज्यों में चरण-I के सभी गांवों की पूर्ण गणना जैसा भूमि रिकॉर्ड वाले राज्यों में किया गया है और प्रगति व प्रसंस्करण की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare launches the 11th Agriculture Census in the country
Prime Minister's focus is on increasing farmers income and empowering them by organizing small farmers - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
For the first time, data collection for agricultural computations will be done on smart phones and tablets
28 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Eleventh Agricultural Census (2021-22) was launched in the country today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that this computation will bring huge benefits in a vast and agricultural country like India. Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasis is being given on increasing farmers income. Besides there is a need to change their standard of living, organize small farmers in order to empower them, attract them towards remunerative crops and ensure the quality of the produce at par with global standards.
During the programme, Shri Tomar conveyed his greetings for the Agriculture Census and said that the Agriculture sector is reaping the fruits of concrete steps taken by Prime Minister Modi, the country is rapidly moving towards digital agriculture. This is the time to make full use of technology in this computation. He said that Agriculture Census should be thought of in a broader perspective. Agricultural computations can also contribute to the mapping of crops, so that the country gets its benefits. Shri Tomar asked the Central Departments, State Governments and concerned institutions to carry out this census with full dedication.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar released the Handbook on Operational Guidelines for Census for the use of States/UTs, and launched the Data Collection Portal/App. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Senior Officers of the States/UTs were present in the programme.
Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years, which is being undertaken now after delay due to corona pandemic. The field work of agricultural census will start in August 2022. Agricultural Census is the main source of information on a variety of agricultural parameters at a relatively minute level, such as the number and area of ​​operational holdings, their size, class-wise distribution, land use, tenancy and cropping pattern, etc. This is the first time that data collection for agricultural census will be conducted on smart phones and tablets, so that data is available in time. Most of the States have digitized their land records and surveys, which will further accelerate the collection of agricultural census data. The use of digitized land records and the use of mobile apps for data collection will enable the creation of a database of operational holdings in the country.
During the technical session, the salient features of the Agriculture Census Implementation Procedure and web portal and mobile app were demonstrated. The new initiatives highlighted in the presentation include use of digital land records like land title records and survey reports, collection of data through app/software using smartphone/tablet, complete enumeration of all villages in states with non-land records during Phase-I as done in states having land records, and real time monitoring of progress and processing.