Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare launches the 11th Agriculture Census in the country
Prime Minister's focus is on increasing farmers income and empowering them by organizing small farmers - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
For the first time, data collection for agricultural computations will be done on smart phones and tablets
28 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Eleventh Agricultural Census (2021-22) was launched in the country today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that this computation will bring huge benefits in a vast and agricultural country like India. Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasis is being given on increasing farmers income. Besides there is a need to change their standard of living, organize small farmers in order to empower them, attract them towards remunerative crops and ensure the quality of the produce at par with global standards.
During the programme, Shri Tomar conveyed his greetings for the Agriculture Census and said that the Agriculture sector is reaping the fruits of concrete steps taken by Prime Minister Modi, the country is rapidly moving towards digital agriculture. This is the time to make full use of technology in this computation. He said that Agriculture Census should be thought of in a broader perspective. Agricultural computations can also contribute to the mapping of crops, so that the country gets its benefits. Shri Tomar asked the Central Departments, State Governments and concerned institutions to carry out this census with full dedication.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar released the Handbook on Operational Guidelines for Census for the use of States/UTs, and launched the Data Collection Portal/App. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Senior Officers of the States/UTs were present in the programme.
Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years, which is being undertaken now after delay due to corona pandemic. The field work of agricultural census will start in August 2022. Agricultural Census is the main source of information on a variety of agricultural parameters at a relatively minute level, such as the number and area of ​​operational holdings, their size, class-wise distribution, land use, tenancy and cropping pattern, etc. This is the first time that data collection for agricultural census will be conducted on smart phones and tablets, so that data is available in time. Most of the States have digitized their land records and surveys, which will further accelerate the collection of agricultural census data. The use of digitized land records and the use of mobile apps for data collection will enable the creation of a database of operational holdings in the country.
During the technical session, the salient features of the Agriculture Census Implementation Procedure and web portal and mobile app were demonstrated. The new initiatives highlighted in the presentation include use of digital land records like land title records and survey reports, collection of data through app/software using smartphone/tablet, complete enumeration of all villages in states with non-land records during Phase-I as done in states having land records, and real time monitoring of progress and processing.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک میں گیارہویں زراعت مردم شماری کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم کی توجہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو منظم کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
پہلی بار اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس پر زرعی کمپیوٹیشن کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جائے گا
28 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جولائی 2022 :
ملک میں آج گیارہویں زرعی مردم شماری (2021-22) کا افتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس مردم شماری سے بھارت جیسے وسیع اور زرعی ملک میں بہت بڑے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کے معیار زندگی کو اونچا اٹھانے، چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، انھیں منافع بخش فصلوں کی طرف راغب کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے مساوی پیداوار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران جناب تومر نے زرعی مردم شماری کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹھوس اقدامات کا ثمرہ ہے، ملک تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ وقت اس کمپیوٹیشن میں ٹیکنالوجی کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زرعی مردم شماری کے بارے میں وسیع تر تناظر میں سوچا جانا چاہیے۔ زرعی کمپیوٹیشن فصلوں کی نقشہ سازی میں بھی حصہ ڈال سکتی ہے تاکہ ملک کو اس کے فوائد حاصل ہوں۔ جناب تومر نے مرکزی محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ اداروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس مردم شماری کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے استعمال کے لیے مردم شماری کے لیے کام کاج کے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی ہینڈ بک جاری کی اور ڈیٹا کلیکشن پورٹل/ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، زرعی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب سنجیو کمار اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران اس پروگرام میں شریک تھے۔
زرعی کی مردم شماری ہر 5 سال بعد کی جاتی ہے جو کورونا وبا کی وجہ سے تاخیر کے بعد اب کی جارہی ہے۔ زرعی مردم شماری کا فیلڈ ورک اگست 2022 میں شروع ہوگا۔ زرعی مردم شماری نسبتا چھوٹی سطح پر مختلف زرعی پیرامیٹرز پر معلومات کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے، جیسے آپریشنل ہولڈنگ کی تعداد اور رقبہ، ان کا سائز، طبقاتی لحاظ سے تقسیم، زمین کا استعمال، پٹے داری اور فصلوں کا نمونہ وغیرہ۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب زرعی مردم شماری کے لیے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا کام اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس پر کیا جائے گا تاکہ ڈیٹا بروقت دستیاب ہو۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں نے اپنے اراضی کے ریکارڈ اور سروے کو ڈیجیٹلائز کیا ہے جس سے زرعی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔ ڈیجیٹلائزڈ لینڈ ریکارڈ کے استعمال اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپس کے استعمال سے ملک میں آپریشنل ہولڈنگ کا ڈیٹا بیس تشکیل دیا جا سکے گا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران زرعی مردم شماری کے نفاذ کے طریقہ کار اور ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کی نمایاں خصوصیات کا ڈیمو دکھایا گیا۔ پریزینٹیشن میں نمایاں نئی پہل میں لینڈ ٹائٹل ریکارڈ اور سروے رپورٹ جیسے ڈیجیٹل لینڈ ریکارڈ کا استعمال، سمارٹ فون/ٹیبلٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایپ/سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، پہلے مرحلے کے دوران غیر زمینی ریکارڈ والی ریاستوں کے تمام دیہاتوں کی مکمل شمارندگی نیز پیش رفت اور پروسیسنگ کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی شامل ہیں۔