وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‏آنجہانی ہرموہن سنگھ یادو کی دسویں برسی پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن‏
25 JUL 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
میں آنجہانی ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی کو ان کی برسی پر بصد احترام نمن کرتا ہوں اور خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں سکھرام جی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے مجھے اس تقریب کے لیے بہت پیار سے مدعو کیا۔ میری دلی خواہش بھی تھی کہ میں اس پروگرام کے لیے کانپور آؤں اور آپ سب کے درمیان موجود رہوں۔ لیکن آج ہمارے ملک کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا جمہوری موقع بھی ہے۔ آج ہمارے نئے صدر نے حلف لیا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار قبائلی سماج کی ایک خاتون صدر ملک کی قیادت کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی طاقت، ہمارے ہمہ گیر خیال کی ایک زندہ و جاوید مثال ہے۔ اس موقع پر آج دہلی میں بہت سی اہم تقریبات منعقد ہو رہی ہیں۔ میرے لیے آئینی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے دہلی میں موجود رہنا فطری اور ضروری ہے۔ چنانچہ میں آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آپ سے رابطہ کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا ماننا یہ ہے کہ جسم ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی زندگی ختم نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ گیتا میں بھگوان شری کرشن کا قول ہے جسکا مفہوم ہے کہ "روح ابدی اور لازوال ہے۔" یہی وجہ ہے کہ جو لوگ معاشرے اور خدمت کے لیے جیتے ہیں وہ موت کے بعد بھی امر رہتے ہیں۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں مہاتما گاندھی ہوں یا پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی، رام منوہر لوہیا جی، جے پرکاش نارائن جی، ایسی کتنی ہی مہان آتماؤں کے امر خیالات آج بھی ہمیں تحریک دیتے ہیں۔ لوہیا جی کے خیالات کو ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی نے اپنی طویل سیاسی زندگی میں اترپردیش اور کانپور کی سرزمین سے آگے بڑھایا۔ انھوں نے ریاست اور ملک کی سیاست میں جو حصہ ڈالا ہے، معاشرے کے لیے جو کام کیا ہے، آنے والی نسلوں کو ان سے مسلسل رہ نمائی مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
چودھری ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی نے اپنے سیاسی کیریئر کا آغاز گرام پنچایت سے کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے گرام سبھا سے راجیہ سبھا تک کا سفر کیا۔ وہ پردھان بنے، قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن بنے، رکن پارلیمنٹ بنے ۔ ایک وقت تھا جب مہربان سنگھ کے پوروا سے یوپی یوپی کی سیاسی سمت ملتی تھی۔ سیاست کے اس عروج پر پہنچنے کے بعد بھی ہرموہن سنگھ جی کی ترجیح سماج ہی رہی۔ انھوں نے معاشرے کے لیے اہل قیادت بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھایا، لوہیا جی کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھایا۔ ہم نے 1984 میں بھی ان کی فولادی شخصیت کو دیکھا۔ ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی نے نہ صرف سکھ نسل کشی کے خلاف سیاسی موقف اختیار کیا بلکہ وہ باہر آئے اور سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے تحفظ کے لیے لڑے۔ اپنی جان پر کھیل کر انھوں نے بہت سے سکھ خاندانوں، معصوموں کی جانیں بچائیں۔ ملک نے ان کی اس قیادت کا بھی اعتراف کیا، انھیں شوریہ چکر دیا گیا۔ ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی نے سماجی زندگی میں جو مثال قائم کی ہے وہ بے نظیر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہرموہن جی نے قابل احترام اٹل جی جیسے رہنماؤں کے دور میں پارلیمنٹ میں کام کیا تھا۔ اٹل جی کہا کرتے تھے کہ حکومتیں آئیں گی، حکومتیں جائیں گی، پارٹیاں بنیں گی، بگڑیں گی لیکن یہ ملک باقی رہے گا۔ "یہی ہماری جمہوریت کی روح ہے۔ فرد سے بڑی پارٹی، پارٹی سے بڑا ملک۔ کیونکہ پارٹیوں کا وجود جمہوریت کی وجہ سے ہے اور جمہوریت ملک کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کی بیشتر پارٹیوں خصوصاً تمام غیر کانگریسی پارٹیوں نے بھی اس خیال کو ملک کے لیے تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کا آئیڈیل بنایا بھی ہے۔ جب ملک نے پہلا جوہری تجربہ کیا تو تمام پارٹیاں اس وقت کی حکومت کے ساتھ ثابت قدم رہیں۔ لیکن ایمرجنسی کے دوران جب ملک کی جمہوریت کو کچل دیا گیا تو سب اہم پارٹیاں ایک ہو گئیں اور آئین کو بچانے کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے لگیں۔ چودھری ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی بھی اس جدوجہد کے ایک جاں باز سپاہی تھے۔ یعنی یہاں کے ملک اور معاشرے کے مفادات نظریات سے بڑے رہے ہیں۔ تاہم حالیہ دنوں میں نظریے یا سیاسی مفادات کو معاشرے اور ملک کے مفاد سے بالاتر رکھنے کا رجحان شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ کئی بار حزب اختلاف کی کچھ پارٹیاں حکومت کے کام میں خلل ڈالتی ہیں کیونکہ جب وہ اقتدار میں تھیں تو وہ اپنے لیے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد نہیں کر سکیں۔ اب اگر ان پر عمل درآمد ہوتا ہے تو وہ اس کی مخالفت کرتی ہیں۔ اس ملک کے عوام کو یہ سوچ پسند نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہر سیاسی جماعت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ پارٹی کی مخالفت، فرد کی مخالفت، کہیں ملک کی مخالفت نہ بن جائے۔ نظریات کی اپنی جگہ ہے اور ہونی چاہیے۔ سیاسی عزائم ہو سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن ملک سب سے پہلے ہے، معاشرہ سب سے پہلے ہے۔ قوم سب سے پہلے ہے۔
ساتھیو،
لوہیا جی کا ماننا تھا کہ سوشلزم مساوات کا اصول دیتا ہے۔وہ متنبہ کرتے تھے کہ سوشلزم کا زوال اسے عدم مساوات میں بدل سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے بھارت میں یہ دونوں حالات دیکھے ہیں۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ بھارت کے بنیادی خیالات میں معاشرے بحث و مباحثے کا موضوع نہیں رہے۔ ہمارے لیے معاشرہ ہماری اجتماعیت اور تعاون کا ڈھانچہ ہے۔ ہمارے لیے معاشرہ ہماری ثقافت ہے، تہذیب ہے، مزاج ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ لوہیا جی بھارت کی ثقافتی طاقت کی بات کرتے تھے۔ انھوں نے رامائن میلہ شروع کرکے ہمارے ورثے اور جذباتی اتحاد کے لیے زمین تیار کی۔ وہ کئی دہائیاں پہلے گنگا جیسے ثقافتی دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں فکر مند تھے۔ آج نمامی گنگے مہم کے ذریعے ملک اس خواب کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک اپنے معاشرے کی ثقافتی علامات کو زندہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں معاشرے کے ثقافتی شعور کو زندہ کر رہی ہیں، معاشرے کی توانائی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں، ہماری باہمی وابستگی کو تقویت دے رہی ہیں۔ اسی طرح ایک نئے بھارت کے لیے ملک آج اپنے حقوق سے بالاتر ہو کر فرائض کی بات کر رہا ہے۔ جب فرض شناسی کا یہ احساس مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو معاشرہ اپنے آپ مستحکم ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہم سماجی انصاف کے جذبے کو قبول کریں۔ آج جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے تو اس بات کو سمجھنا اور اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ سماجی انصاف کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو یکساں مواقع ملنے چاہئیں، کسی کو بھی زندگی کی بنیادی ضروریات سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ دلت، پس ماندہ طبقات، آدی واسی، خواتین، دویانگ، جب یہ طبقات آگے آئیں گے تبھی ملک آگے بڑھے گا۔ ہرموہن جی نے اس تبدیلی کے لیے تعلیم کو اہم ترین ذریعہ سمجھا۔ انھوں نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں جو کام کیا، اس نے کتنے ہی نوجوانوں کا مستقبل بنایا۔ آج ان کے کاموں کو سکھرام جی اور بھائی موہت آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ملک تعلیم سے بااختیار بنانے کے منتر اور خود تعلیم کو بااختیار بنانے کے منتر پر بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسی مہمات اتنی کامیاب ہورہی ہیں۔ ملک نے قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے بچوں کے لیے ایکلویہ اسکول شروع کیے ہیں۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت مادری زبان میں بھی تعلیم کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ دیہات سے آنے والے بچے، غریب خاندان، انگریزی کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں۔سب کو رہائش دینا، سب کے لیے بجلی کا کنکشن، جل جیون مشن کے تحت سب کے لیے صاف پانی، کسانوں کے لیے سمان ندھی، یہ کوششیں آج غریبوں، پسماندہ، دلت قبائلیوں کے خوابوں کو طاقت بخش رہی ہیں، یہ سب ملک میں سماجی انصاف کی زمین کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔ امرتکال کے اگلے 25 سال سماجی انصاف کی ان قراردادوں کی تکمیل کے سال ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب ملک کی اس مہم میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر معزز آنجہانی ہرموہن سنگھ یادو جی کو عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 10th Punyatithi of Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav
25 JUL 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I pay my respectful tributes to Late Harmohan Singh Yadav ji on his death anniversary. I am also thankful to Sukhram ji for inviting me with such great affection to this event. Moreover, it was my desire to come to Kanpur for this programme to be present amidst you all. But today, it is also a huge occasion for our country’s democracy. Today our new President has been sworn in. For the first time since independence, a woman President from the tribal society is going to lead the country. This is a living example of the power of our democracy and inclusiveness. Various important events are being organized in Delhi today on this occasion. My presence in Delhi for constitutional obligations is quite natural and also necessary. Therefore, I am joining you today through video conferencing.
Friends,
We have a belief that life is perpetual even after death. Lord Krishna has said the following in the Gita –
नैनं छिन्दन्ति शस्त्राणि नैनं दहति पावकः। That is, the soul is eternal; it is immortal. That is why, those who live for the society and serve mankind remain immortal even after death. Be it Mahatma Gandhi in his fight for freedom or Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji, Ram Manohar Lohia ji and Jayaprakash Narayan ji after independence, the immortal thoughts of several great souls inspire us even today. Harmohan Singh Yadav ji carried forward the ideals of Lohia ji in his long political career from the soil of Uttar Pradesh and Kanpur. The contribution that he had made in the politics of the state and the country, the work he had done for the society, will continue to guide the generations to come.
Friends,
Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav ji had started his political career from Gram Panchayat. Gradually he had moved from Gram Sabha to Rajya Sabha. He became the Pradhan, then the member of the Legislative Council, and an MP. Once upon a time, UP’s politics used to get direction from Meherban Singh's Purva. Even after reaching this height in terms of politics, the priority of Harmohan Singh ji was still the society. He had worked to build a competent leadership for the society. He had taken the youth forward and carried forward the resolves of Lohia ji. We saw his robust personality in 1984 as well. Harmohan Singh Yadav ji not only took a political stand against the Sikh massacre, but had come forward to protect the Sikh brothers and sisters. Putting his life at stake, he had saved many innocent lives and Sikh families. The country also recognized his leadership as he was conferred the Shaurya Chakra. The ideal example set by Harmohan Singh Yadav ji in social life is incomparable.
Friends,
Harmohan ji had worked in the Parliament during the era of leaders like the revered Atal ji. Atal ji used to say- "Governments come, and governments go, parties will be formed and dissolved, but this country should survive and democracy should remain there eternally." This is the soul of our democracy. "A party is bigger than an individual, and a country is bigger than a party!" As parties exist because of democracy, and democracy exists because of the country. Most of the parties in our country, especially all the non-Congress parties have also followed this idea and the idea of cooperation and coordination for the country. I still remember, when the Indo-Pak war was fought in 1971, every major party stood shoulder to shoulder with the government. When the country conducted the first nuclear test, all the parties stood firmly with the government of that time. When the country's democracy was crushed during the Emergency, all the major parties came together and fought to save the Constitution. Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav ji was also one of the soldiers who fought during that struggle. That is, the interests of our country and society are bigger than ideologies.
However, in recent times, the practice of putting ideology or political interests above the interest of the society and the country has begun. Sometimes, some opposition parties put obstacles in the work of the government because they could not implement the decisions themselves when they were in power. Now if these decisions are implemented, they oppose it. The people of the country do not like this mindset. It is the responsibility of every political party to ensure that the opposition from a party or an individual does not turn against the country. Ideologies have a separate place, and should be kept separate. There may be political ambitions. But the country should be prioritized; the society should be prioritized; and the Nation comes first.
Friends,
Lohia ji believed that socialism is the symbol of equality. He cautioned that the collapse of socialism could lead to inequality. We have seen both these situations in India. We have seen that the society was not taken into consideration in the debates and discussion on the core principles of India. For us, society is the basis for our unity and co-operation. For us, society is our culture and culture is our nature. That is why, Lohia ji used to talk about the cultural potential of India. He prepared the ground for our heritage and emotional unity by starting the Ramayana Mela. He had thought about the conservation of sacred rivers like Ganga, decades ago. Today the country is fulfilling that dream through the Namami Gange campaign. Today the country is reviving the cultural symbols of its society. These efforts are awakening the cultural consciousness of the society, the energy of the society and strengthening our interconnectedness. Similarly, for a new India, the country is going beyond its rights and talking about duties today. When this sense of duty is strong, the society automatically becomes strong.
Friends,
For the service of the society, it is essential that we accept and adopt the spirit of social justice. Today, when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of its independence, it is very important to understand this and move in this direction. Social justice means that every section of the society gets equal opportunities and no one is deprived of the basic necessities of life. When we uplift the Dalits, Backward classes, Adivasis, Women, and Divyang, only then the country will move forward. Harmohan ji considered education as paramount for this change. The work he did in the field of education shaped the future of several youngsters. Sukhram ji and brother Mohit are carrying forward his legacy today.
The country is also moving ahead with the mantra of "empowerment through education", and "education is empowerment itself". That is why, today campaigns like 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' for daughters are becoming so successful. The country has started Eklavya schools for children living in tribal areas. Under the new National Education Policy, provision for education in mother tongue has also been made. It is being ensured that children from poor families and villages are not left behind because of English. Efforts and schemes like Housing for all, electricity connection to all, clean water to all under Jal-Jeevan Mission, Samman Nidhi for farmers, are giving wings to the dreams of the poor, backward and dalit-tribals, as well as strengthening the ground for social justice in the country. The next 25 years of Amritkal are the years to ensure complete fulfilment of these resolutions of social justice. I am sure we all will play our part in these campaigns of the country. Once again my humble tribute to the revered Late Harmohan Singh Yadav ji! My heartiest thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.