Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Bundelkhand Expressway at Jalaun in Uttar Pradesh
16 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai! Bharat Mata ki – Jai! Bharat Mata ki – Jai! Jai Bundelkhand! It is my privilege to visit the birthplace of Ved Vyas and the land of Maharani Lakshmibai again. I am very happy. Namaskar!
Popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji and Shri Brajesh Pathak ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhanupratap Singh ji who represents this region, ministers of UP Government, MPs, MLAs , other public representatives and my dear sisters and brothers of Bundelkhand,
Many congratulations and best wishes to the people of UP, to all the sisters and brothers of Bundelkhand, for the modern Bundelkhand Expressway! This expressway is dedicated to the glorious tradition of Bundelkhand. Being an MP of Uttar Pradesh, being a representative of Uttar Pradesh, I am extremely pleased in gifting this expressway to Bundelkhand which produced innumerable warriors, where the devotion towards India flows in the blood, where the valor and hard work of sons and daughters have always glorified the country.
Brothers and sisters,
I have been visiting Uttar Pradesh for decades. With the blessings of UP, all of you have given me the responsibility of working as the country's Pradhan Sevak for the last eight years. I always believed that if two important things are added to Uttar Pradesh, if its drawbacks are taken care of, then Uttar Pradesh will revive with greater strength to face the challenges. The first issue was the poor law and order situation here and I'm talking about the past. You all know what was the situation? And the second issue was poor connectivity in all respects. Today, the people of Uttar Pradesh have changed the entire picture of Uttar Pradesh under the leadership of Yogi Adityanath ji. Law and order has also improved under the Yogi ji-led government and connectivity is also improving rapidly. Whatever work was done for modern means of transport in UP in the seven decades after independence, more work is being done today. I am asking you if it is happening or not? Is it happening or not? Is it visible or not? The Bundelkhand Express has not only reduced the distance between Chitrakoot and Delhi by about 3-4 hours, but its benefit is more than that. This expressway will not only give speed to the vehicles here, but it is also going to accelerate the industrial progress of the entire Bundelkhand. Many industries, including storage and cold storage facilities, are going to be established on both sides of this expressway. It will be very easy to set up agro-based industries in this region due to the Bundelkhand Expressway and it will be easy to transport the farm produce to new markets. This will also help a lot the Defense Corridor being built in Bundelkhand. In a way, this expressway is going to connect every corner of Bundelkhand with development, self-employment and new opportunities.
Friends,
There was a time when it was believed that only big cities had the first right on modern means of transport. Everything should be available to Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad or Delhi. But now with the change in the government, the temperament has also changed. Modi and Yogi together are moving ahead in a new way leaving the old approach behind. Equal priority has been given to small cities along with big cities in the connectivity projects which have been launched in Uttar Pradesh since 2017. This Bundelkhand Expressway is passing through Chitrakoot, Banda, Hamirpur, Mahoba, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah. Purvanchal Expressway is passing through Lucknow as well as Barabanki, Amethi, Sultanpur, Ayodhya, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur. The Gorakhpur Link Expressway connects Ambedkarnagar, Sant Kabirnagar and Azamgarh. Ganga Expressway will connect Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Badaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, Rae Bareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. You can see a huge force is being created. Every corner of Uttar Pradesh is ready to move at a fast pace with new dreams and resolutions, and this is ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Let no one be left behind and let all move forward together. The double-engine government is continuously working in this direction. Rapid work is underway for connecting small districts of UP with air service. In the recent past, new airport terminals have been built at Prayagraj and Ghaziabad. A new airport at Kushinagar has been made operational and work is going on for another international airport at Jewar, Noida. Efforts are being made to connect many more cities of UP by air route in the near future too. The tourism industry also gets a lot of strength from such facilities. I was going through the presentation of Bundelkhand Expressway before coming to dais here. I saw a module. There are so many forts beside this expressway. It is not only the fort of Jhansi, but there are several forts. Those who have visited foreign countries must be aware that there are several countries in Europe where a huge tourism industry thrives in the form of forts. People from across the world visit those places to see old forts. After the inauguration of the Bundelkhand Expressway, today I would urge Yogi ji's government to create a tourism circuit for these forts so that tourists from all over the world come here and see the potential of Bundelkhand. I would make another request to Yogi ji to organize a competition for the youth of Uttar Pradesh to climb the fort when the winter season starts. The route should not be the traditional one, but the toughest one. Organize a meet of the youth to see who climbs the fort first. You will see thousands of youth of Uttar Pradesh will join this competition and because of that people from different parts will come to Bundelkhand. They will stay in the night; will spend some money and a huge opportunity for livelihood will be created. Friends, an expressway gives rise to so many opportunities.
Friends,
The way UP is getting modernized under the double-engine government is really unprecedented. Remember friends, what I am saying. Will you remember? Raise your hand and tell me that you will remember. Will you remember for sure and tell people over and over again? In UP, it took 40 years to complete the Saryu canal project, Gorakhpur fertilizer plant was closed for 30 years, it took 12 years to complete the Arjun Dam project, there was only a board outside the Amethi rifle factory and the Rae Bareli Rail Coach Factory was not manufacturing coaches but was only decorating and refurbishing the coaches. Today, the infrastructure work is being done so seriously in UP that it has left even developed states behind, friends. Now the identity of UP is changing all over the country. Are you proud or not? Today UP is being glorified. Are you proud or not? Now the whole of India is looking towards UP respectfully. Are you enjoying it or not?
And friends,
It's not just about highways or airways. UP is progressing in every field, be it education, manufacturing, or agriculture. Remember what I am sharing with you now. Raise your hand and tell me that you will remember it. Earlier, an average of 50 km of rail lines was being doubled in UP every year. How many kilometers? Before the formation of our government, only 50 kilometres of railway doubling was being done in a year. The youth of my Uttar Pradesh should know how the future is shaped. Today an average of 200 km of rail line is being constructed every year. There were only 11,000 Common Service Centers in UP before 2014. Keep in mind the figure. How many? Eleven thousand! Today more than 1.30 lakh Common Service Centers are functioning in UP. Will you remember this figure? At one time there were only 12 medical colleges in UP. Remember the figure. How many medical colleges? Tell me aloud how many? Twelve medical colleges! Today there are more than 35 medical colleges in UP and work is going on for 14 new medical colleges. Look at the difference between 14 and 50.
Brothers and sisters,
The stream of development on which the country is moving today has two major aspects at its core. One is intention and the other is dignity. We are not only creating new facilities for the present of the country but are also building the future of the country. We are engaged in building 21st century infrastructure through the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
And friends,
Our commitment for development is such that we do not let the time limit overshoot. There are countless examples in Uttar Pradesh of how we complete the projects within the deadline. Our government started the work of beautification of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi and our own government completed it. Our government also laid the foundation stone of Gorakhpur AIIMS and it was also inaugurated by this government. Our government also laid the foundation stone of Delhi-Meerut Expressway and its inauguration was also done by our government. Bundelkhand Expressway is also an example of this. It was to be completed in February next year but it is ready for service 7-8 months in advance, my friends. Every family knows countless difficulties in the wake of Corona. In the midst of these difficulties, we have completed this project ahead of time. It is due to such works that every countryman realizes that the spirit with which he cast his vote is being respected in the true sense and is being utilized. I congratulate Yogi ji and his team in this regard.
Friends,
When I inaugurate any road, hospital or a factory, I have only one feeling that I respect the voters who formed this government, and therefore, I provide facilities to all the voters of the country.
Friends,
Today the entire world is looking at India with great hope. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence and making a roadmap for India for the next 25 years. And today when I have come to the land of Bundelkhand, to the land of ​​Rani Laxmibai of Jhansi, I make a request to the people of more than six lakh villages of India from this heroic land. The festival of independence that we are celebrating today is due to the sacrifices of our ancestors who suffered for hundreds of years. Therefore, it is our responsibility to make plans from now on. There should be several programs in villages till 15th August. The villages should draw plans to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Let us remember the heroes and freedom fighters and create an atmosphere in every village to take a new resolution. I make this request to all the countrymen today from this land of heroes.
Friends,
Today nothing should be done in India which is not related to the aspiration of the present and the better future of India. Every decision and policy should lay the grounds for accelerating the development of the country. We always have to keep away from anything that harms the country and affects the development of the country. India has got the best opportunity for development after 75 years of independence. We don't want to miss this opportunity. We have to do maximum development of the country in this period and take it to new heights and make a new India.
Friends,
There is also a huge challenge before the new India. If attention is not paid now, it can cause a lot of damage to the youth of India and today's generation. Your present will go astray and your future will be confined to darkness, friends. That's why it's important to wake up now. Nowadays, every effort is being made in our country to introduce the culture of collecting votes by distributing freebies. This culture of freebies is very dangerous for the development of the country. The people of the country and especially my youth need to be very careful of this freebies culture. The people following this culture will never build new expressways, airports or defense corridors for you. They feel that they will buy the people by distributing freebies to them. Together we have to defeat this approach and remove the freebies culture from the politics of the country.
Friends,
Instead of the freebies culture, we are working to fulfill the aspirations of the people by building roads and new rail routes in the country. We are building crores of pucca houses for the poor, completing unfinished irrigation projects for decades, constructing many small and big dams, setting up new electricity plants so that the life of the poor and the farmer becomes easier and the future of the youth of my country is not shrouded in darkness.
Friends,
It involves hard work and one has to dedicate himself to the service of the public. I am happy that wherever our double-engine governments are there in the country, they are working very hard for development. The double-engine governments are not adopting the shortcut of distributing freebies, but they are working hard to improve the future of the states.
And friends,
Today I will also tell you one more thing. Balanced development of the country and access to modern facilities even in small towns and villages also amounts to social justice in true sense. The people of eastern India and the people of Bundelkhand were denied facilities for decades. Today when modern infrastructure is being developed there, social justice is also being ensured. When development is taking place in the districts of UP, which were left on their own as backward, it is also a kind of social justice. Steps such as connecting villages with roads, providing cooking gas connection to every household, constructing pucca houses for the poor and building toilets will also strengthen social justice. The people of Bundelkhand are also benefiting a lot from the social justice initiatives of our government.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is working continuously to mitigate another hardship of Bundelkhand. We are working on the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide piped water to every household. Under this mission, water connections have been given to lakhs of families of Bundelkhand. Our mothers and sisters have benefited a great deal because of this and their hardships have reduced. We are constantly making efforts to take the water of rivers in Bundelkhand to as many people as possible. Ratoli Dam Project, Bhavni Dam Project and Majhgaon-Chilli Sprinkler Irrigation Project are the result of such efforts. Thousands of crores of rupees have been approved for the Ken-Betwa Link Project. This is going to change the life of a large part of Bundelkhand.
Friends,
I would like to make another request to the friends of Bundelkhand. On the occasion of 75 years of independence, the country has taken a pledge to build Amrit Sarovars. Seventy-five Amrit Sarovar will also be built in every district of Bundelkhand. This is great work being done for water security and for the future generations. Today I urge all of you to come forward in maximum numbers to help in this noble cause. A village-to-village wire service campaign should be launched for Amrit Sarovar.
Brothers and sisters,
The cottage industries also have great potential for the development of Bundelkhand. This cottage industry tradition is also being emphasized by our government for AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Make in India is going to be empowered by this cottage industry tradition of India. Today I want to share an example with you and the countrymen as to how small efforts are making a huge impact.
Friends,
India has been importing toys worth crores of rupees every year from other countries of the world. Now you tell me that even small toys for little children were brought from outside. While toy making has been a family and traditional industry in India, it has been a family business. In view of that, I had urged the toy industry in India to work afresh. I also made an appeal to people to buy Indian toys. We did whatever was required to be done at the government level in such a short time. Today every Indian will be proud and this is an example of how the people of my country embrace the truth wholeheartedly. The result of all this was that today the number of toys coming from abroad has come down to a great extent. I express my gratitude to the countrymen. Now a large quantity of toys is being exported from India. Who has benefited from this? Most of our toy makers are poor, Dalit, backward and tribal families. Our women are also involved in making toys. All these people have benefited from this industry. Jhansi, Chitrakoot and Bundelkhand have a very rich tradition of toys. These too are being promoted by the double-engine government.
Friends,
The heroes of Bundelkhand, which is the land of warriors, have also hoisted the flag of victory on the playground. The country's biggest sports honor is now named after Major Dhyan Chand, the son of Bundelkhand. A sports university is also being built in his memory in Meerut, where Dhyan Chand ji spent a lot of time. Sometime back our daughter from Jhansi, Shaili Singh, also did a wonderful job. Shaili Singh, our daughter from Bundelkhand, has been creating new records in long jump and she also won a silver medal in the Under Twenty World Athletics Championship last year. Bundelkhand is full of such young talents. Our government is working in this direction so that the youth here should get a lot of opportunities to move forward, migration from here should stop and modern infrastructure should be built here. May UP continue to strengthen the new identity of good governance! With this wish, I congratulate all of you again for Bundelkhand Expressway. I again remind you that the Amrit Mahotsav of independence should be celebrated in every household of every village till August 15. Best wishes to all of you and thank you very much. Hail with full force Bharat Mata ki - Jai, Bharat Mata ki - Jai, Bharat Mata ki – Jai. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے جالون میں بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
16 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی - جئے، بھارت ماتا کی - جئے، بھارت ماتا کی - جئے، بندیل کھنڈ کی جا ویدویاس کی جنم استھلی، اور ہمائی بائیسا مہارانی لکشمی بائی کی جا دھرتی پے، ہمیں بیر بیر بیرا آبے اَوسر ملو۔ ہمیں بھوتئی پرسنتا ہے، نمسکار!
اتر پردیش کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی اور اسی علاقے کے رہنے والے جناب بھانوپرتاپ سنگھ جی، یوپی حکومت کے وزراء، ایم پی، ایم ایل اے، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، اور بندیل کھنڈ کی میری پیاری بہنو اور بھائیو،
یوپی کے لوگوں کو، بندیل کھنڈ کی تمام بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو، جدید بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے، اس کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد، بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے بندیل کھنڈ کی شاندار روایت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ جس سرزمین نے لاتعداد سورما پیدا کیے، جہاں کے خون میں بھارت بھکتی بہتی ہے، جہاں کے بیٹے - بیٹیوں کی بہادری اور محنت نے ہمیشہ ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے، اُس بندیل کھنڈ کی دھرتی کو آج ایکسپریس وے کا یہ تحفہ دیتے ہوئے اترپردیش کے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے ناطے، اتر پردیش کے عوامی نمائندے کے ناطے مجھے خاص خوشی مل رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میں کئی دہائیوں سے اتر پردیش کا دورہ کررہا ہوں۔ یوپی کے آشیرواد سے آپ سب نے پچھلے آٹھ سال سے ملک کے پردھان سیوک کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی ہے۔ لیکن میں نے ہمیشہ دیکھا ہے، اگر اتر پردیش میں دو اہم چیزیں شامل کی جائیں، اگر اس کی کمی کو پورا کیا جائے، تو اترپردیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہوجائے گا۔ پہلا مسئلہ تھا یہاں کی خراب امن و امان کی صورت حال۔ جب میں پہلے کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ کیا حال تھا آپ جانتے ہیں۔ اور دوسری حالت تھی ہر لحاظ سے ناقص کنیکٹوٹی۔ آج یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی کی قیادت میں اترپردیش کے لوگوں نے مل کر اترپردیش کی پوری تصویر بدل دی ہے۔ یوگی جی کی زیر قیادت حکومت میں امن و امان کی صورت حال میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور کنکٹیوٹی بھی تیزی سے بہتر ہورہی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کی سات دہائیوں میں یوپی میں ٹریفک کے جدید ذرائع کے لئے جتنا کام ہوا، اس سے زیادہ کام آج ہورہا ہے۔ میں آپ سے پوچھ رہا ہوں کہ ایسا ہو رہا ہے یا نہیں؟ یہ ہو رہا ہے یا نہیں ہو رہا؟ آنکھوں کے سامنے نظر آتا ہے یا نظر نہیں آتا؟ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے سے چترکوٹ سے دہلی کا فاصلہ تقریباً 3-4 گھنٹے کم ہوا ہے، لیکن اس کا فائدہ اس سے بھی کئی گنا زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے نہ صرف یہاں کی گاڑیوں کو رفتار دے گا بلکہ یہ پورے بندیل کھنڈ کی صنعتی ترقی کو بھی تیز کرنے والا ہے۔ اس کے دونوں طرف، اس ایکسپریس وے کے دونوں طرف بہت سی صنعتیں قائم ہونے والی ہیں، یہاں اسٹوریج کی سہولیات، کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات بننے والی ہیں۔ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کی وجہ سے اس علاقے میں زراعت پر مبنی صنعتیں لگانا بہت آسان ہوجائے گا، زرعی پیداوار کو نئی منڈیوں تک پہنچانا آسان ہوجائے گا۔ بندیل کھنڈ میں بن رہے ڈیفنس کوریڈور کو بھی اس سے بہت مدد ملے گی۔ یعنی یہ ایکسپریس وے بندیل کھنڈ کے کونے کونے کو ترقی، خود کے روزگار اور نئے مواقع سے بھی جوڑنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب یہ مانا جاتا تھا کہ جدید ذرائع آمدورفت پر پہلا حق صرف بڑے بڑے شہروں کا ہے۔ ممبئی ہو، چنئی ہو، کولکاتہ ہو، بنگلورو ہو، حیدرآباد ہو، دہلی ہو، سب کچھ ان کو ہی ملے۔ لیکن اب حکومت بدل گئی ہے، مزاج بھی بدل گیا ہے اور یہ مودی ہے، یہ یوگی ہے، اب اس پرانی سوچ چھوڑکر، اسے پیچھے رکھ کر ہم نئے انداز سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ سال 2017 کے بعد سے اتر پردیش میں کنیکٹیوٹی کے جو کام شروع ہوئے ان میں بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ ہی چھوٹے شہروں کو بھی مساوی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے چترکوٹ، باندہ، ہمیرپور، مہوبا، جالون، اوریا اور اٹاوہ سے ہوکر گزر رہا ہے۔ پوروانچل ایکسپریس وے لکھنؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ بارہ بنکی، امیٹھی، سلطان پور، ایودھیا، امبیڈکر نگر، اعظم گڑھ، مئو اور غازی پور سے بھی گزر رہا ہے۔ گورکھپور لنک ایکسپریس وے امبیڈکرنگر، سنت کبیرنگر اور اعظم گڑھ کو جوڑتا ہے۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے میرٹھ، ہاپوڑ، بلند شہر، امروہہ، سنبھل، بدایوں، شاہجہاں پور، ہردوئی، اناؤ، رائے بریلی، پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج کو جوڑنے کا کام کرے گا۔ دکھائی دیتا ہے کتنی بڑی طاقت پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ اترپردیش کا ہر کونا نئے خوابوں کو لے کر، نئے عزائم کو لے کر اب تیز رفتاری سے دوڑنے کے لیے تیار ہوچکا ہے، اور یہی تو سب کا ساتھ ہے، سب کا وکاس ہے۔ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے، سب مل کر آگے بڑھیں، اسی سمت میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ یوپی کے چھوٹے اضلاع کو فضائی سروس سے جوڑنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں، پریاگ راج، غازی آباد میں نئے ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل بنائے گئے، کشی نگر میں نئے ایئرپورٹ کے ساتھ ہی نوئیڈا کے جیور میں ایک اور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ مستقبل میں یوپی کے کئی اور شہروں کو، وہاں بھی ہوائی روٹ سے جوڑنے کی کوشش ہو رہی ہے۔ ایسی سہولیات سے سیاحت کی صنعت کو بھی کافی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ اور آج جب میں یہاں اسٹیج پر آ رہا تھا، تو اس سے پہلے میں اس بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کا پرزنٹیشن دیکھ رہا تھا، ایک ماڈیول لگایا، وہ دیکھ رہا تھا، اور میں نے دیکھا کہ اس ایکسپریس وے کے بغل میں جو جو جگہیں ہیں وہاں پر کئی سارے قلعے ہیں، صرف جھانسی کا ایک قلعہ ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے، کئی سارے قلعے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے جو بیرون ملک کی دنیا کو جانتے ہیں وہ جانتے ہوں گے، یورپ کے بہت سے ممالک ایسے ہیں جہاں قلعوں کو دیکھنے کی ایک بہت بڑی سیاحتی صنعت چلتی ہے اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ پرانے قلعوں کو دیکھنے آتے ہیں۔ آج بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے بننے کے بعد میں یوگی جی کی حکومت سے کہوں گا کہ آپ بھی ان قلعوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایک شاندار سرکٹ ٹورازم بنائیے، دنیا بھر کے سیاح یہاں آئیں اور میرے بندیل کھنڈ کی اس طاقت کو دیکھیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، میں یوگی جی سے ایک اور گزارش کروں گا، آپ اترپردیش کے نوجوانوں کے لیے، اس بار جب سردی کا موسم شروع ہوجائے، موسم ٹھنڈی کا شروع ہوجائے تو قلعے پر چڑھنے کا مقابلہ منعقد کروائیں، اور روایتی راستے سے نہیں، مشکل سے مشکل راستہ طے کیجئے اور نوجوان کو بلائیے۔ کون جلدی سے جلدی چڑھتا ہے، کون قلعے پر سوار ہوتا ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ اتر پردیش کے ہزاروں نوجوان اس مقابلے سے جڑنے کے لیے آجائیں گے اور اس کی وجہ سے لوگ بندیل کھنڈ آئیں گے، رات کو قیام کریں گے، کچھ خرچ کریں گے، روزی روٹی کے لیے بہت بڑی طاقت کھڑی ہوجائے گی۔ ساتھیو، ایک ایکسپرے وے کتنے طرح کے کاموں کے مواقع کو جنم دے دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جس طرح سے یوپی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں جدید ہو رہا ہے، یہ واقعی بے مثال ہے۔ جس یوپی میں، ذرا یاد رکھنا دوستو، میں جو کہہ رہا ہوں۔ یاد رکھوگے؟ یاد رکھو گے؟ ذرا ہاتھ اوپر کرکے بتاؤ، یاد رکھوگے؟ پکا یاد رکھوگے؟ بار بار لوگوں کو بتاؤ گے؟ تو یاد رکھئے، جس یوپی میں سریو نہر پروجیکٹ کو مکمل ہونے میں 40 سال لگے، جس یوپی میں گورکھپور فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ 30 سال تک بند پڑا تھا، جس یوپی میں ارجن ڈیم پروجیکٹ کو مکمل ہونے میں 12 سال لگے، جس یوپی میں امیٹھی رائفل کارخانہ صرف ایک بورڈ لگا کرکے پڑا ہوا تھا۔ جس یوپی میں رائے بریلی ریل کوچ فیکٹری ڈبے نہیں بناتی تھی، صرف ڈبوں کو رنگ و روغن کرکے کام چلارہی تھی، اس یوپی میں اب انفرا اسٹرکچر کا کام اتنی سنجیدگی سے ہو رہا ہے کہ اس نے اچھی اچھی ریاستوں کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ دوستو، اب پورے ملک میں یوپی کی شناخت بدل رہی ہے۔ آپ کو فخر ہوتا ہے کہ نہیں ہوتا ہے؟ آج یوپی کا نام روشن ہو رہا ہے، آپ کو فخر ہورہا ہے کہ نہیں ہورہا ہے؟ اب پورا ہندوستان یوپی کی طرف بہت اچھی نگاہ سے دیکھ رہا ہے، آپ کو لطف آرہا ہے کہ نہیں آرہا ہے؟
اور ساتھیو،
بات صرف ہائی ویز یا ایئر ویز کی نہیں ہے۔ تعلیم کا میدان ہو، مینوفیکچرنگ کا میدان ہو، زراعت ہو، یوپی ہر میدان میں ترقی کررہا ہے۔ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں یوپی میں ہر سال یہ بھی یاد رکھنا، رکھوگے؟ رکھوگے؟ ذرا ہاتھ اوپر کرکے بتاؤ، رکھوگے؟ سابقہ ​​حکومت کے دوران یوپی میں ہر سال اوسطاً 50 کلومیٹر ریل لائنیں دگنی ہوتی تھیں۔ کتنا؟ کتنے کلومیٹر؟ کتنے کلومیٹر؟ - پچاس۔ ہمارے آنے سے پہلے ریلوے لائن کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام 50 کلومیٹر۔ میرے اتر پردیش کے نوجوانو، مستقبل کیسے بناتے ہیں، آج اوسطاً 200 کلومیٹر کا کام ہورہا ہے۔ 200 کلومیٹر ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے یوپی میں صرف 11000 کامن سروس سینٹر تھے۔ ذرا اعداد و شمار یاد رکھئے، کتنے؟ کتنے؟ 11 ہزار۔ آج یوپی میں ایک لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار یاد رکھوگے؟ ایک وقت میں یوپی میں صرف 12 میڈیکل کالج ہوا کرتے تھے۔ اعداد و شمار یاد رہا، کتنے میڈیکل کالج؟ ذرا زور سے بتائیے، کتنے؟ 12 میڈیکل کالج۔ آج یوپی میں 35 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج ہیں اور 14 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ مطلب کہاں 14 اور کہاں 50۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ملک ترقی کے جس دھارے پر گامزن ہے، اس کے مرکز میں دو بڑے پہلو ہیں۔ ایک ہے ارادہ اور دوسرا ہے مریادا۔ ہم نہ صرف ملک کے حال کے لیے نئی سہولتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر بھی کررہے ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ذریعے، ہم 21ویں صدی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہیں۔
اور ساتھیو،
ترقی کے لیے ہماری جذبۂ خدمت ایسا ہے کہ ہم وقت کی مریادا کو ٹوٹنے نہیں دیتے۔ ہم وقت کی مریادا پر عمل کیسے کرتے ہیں، اس کی بے شمار مثالیں ہمارے اسی اترپردیش میں ہیں۔ کاشی میں وشوناتھ دھام کی تزئین کاری کا کام ہماری حکومت نے شروع کیا اور ہماری ہی حکومت نے اسے مکمل کرکے دکھایا۔ ہماری حکومت نے گورکھپور ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور اس کا افتتاح بھی اسی حکومت میں ہوا۔ دہلی - میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی ہماری حکومت نے رکھا اور اس کا افتتاح بھی ہماری حکومت میں ہوا۔ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ اس کا کام اگلے سال فروری میں مکمل ہونا تھا، لیکن یہ 7-8 ماہ پہلے ہی سروس کے لیے تیار ہے میرے دوستو۔ اور کورونا کے حالات کے باوجود کتنی دشواریاں ہیں، ہر خاندان جانتا ہے۔ ان مشکلات کے درمیان ہم نے یہ کام وقت سے پہلے کیا ہے۔ ایسے ہی کام سے ہر اہل وطن کو احساس ہوتا ہے کہ جس جذبے سے اس نے اپنا ووٹ دیا اس کا صحیح معنی میں احترام ہورہا ہے اور اس کا صحیح استعمال ہورہا ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے یوگی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں کسی سڑک کا افتتاح کرتا ہوں، کسی اسپتال کا افتتاح کرتا ہوں، کسی فیکٹری کا افتتاح کرتا ہوں تو میرے دل میں ایک ہی احساس ہوتا ہے کہ میں ان ووٹروں کو عزت دے رہا ہوں جنہوں نے یہ حکومت بنائی ہے اور ملک کے سبھی ووٹرز کو سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا بھارت کی طرف بڑی امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، اگلے 25 سالوں میں بھارت جس بلندی پر پہنچے گا اس کا روڈ میپ بنا رہے ہیں۔ اور آج جب میں بندیل کھنڈ کی سرزمین پر آیا ہوں تو جھانسی کی رانی لکشمی بائی کے علاقے میں آیا ہوں۔ یہاں سے، بہادروں کی اس سرزمین سے، میں ہندوستان کے چھ لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ گاؤوں کے لوگوں کو اپنی مخلصانہ دعائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کہ آج ہم آزادی کا جو جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے سیکڑوں برسوں تک ہمارے آباء و اجداد نے لڑائیاں لڑی ہیں، قربانیاں دی ہیں، اذیتیں جھیلی ہیں۔ جب 5 سال باقی ہیں تو ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ابھی سے منصوبہ بندی کریں، آنے والے مہینے میں 15 اگست تک ہر گاؤں میں بہت سے پروگرام ہونے چاہئیں۔ گاؤں مل کر پروگرام کریں، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ بہادروں کو یاد کریں، قربانی دینے والوں کو یاد کریں، مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کریں، ہر گاؤں میں نیا عزم لینے کا ایک ماحول بنے۔ میں بہادروں کی اس سرزمین سے آج تمام ہم وطنوں سے یہ گزارش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت میں ایسا کوئی بھی کام نہیں ہونا چاہئے جس کی بنیاد بھارت کے حال اور بہتر مستقبل کی آرزو سے وابستہ نہ ہو۔ ہم کوئی بھی فیصلہ کریں، کوئی بھی فیصلہ لیں، کوئی بھی پالیسی بنائیں، اس کے پیچھے سب سے بڑی سوچ یہی ہونی چاہیے کہ اس سے ملک کی ترقی میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔ ہر وہ بات، جو ملک کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہو، ملک کی ترقی کو متاثر کرتی ہو، ہمیں اس سے ہمیشہ دور رہنا ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھارت کو ترقی کا یہ بہترین موقع ملا ہے۔ ہمیں اس موقع کو ضائع نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اس عرصے میں ملک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی دے کر اسے نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچانا ہے، نیا بھارت بنانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نئے بھارت کے سامنے ایک ایسا چیلنج بھی ہے جس پر اگر ابھی توجہ نہ دی گئی تو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کا، آج کی نسل کا بہت نقصان ہو سکتا ہے۔ آپ کا آج گمراہ ہوجائے گا اور آپ کا آنے والا کل اندھیرے میں سمٹ جائے گا دوستو۔ اس لیے ابھی سے جاگنا ضروری ہے۔ آج کل ہمارے ملک میں مفت کی ریوڑی بانٹ کر ووٹ لینے کا کلچر لانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ریوڑی کلچر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہت خطرناک ہے۔ ملک کے لوگوں اور خاص کر میرے نوجوانوں کو اس ریوڑی کلچر سے بہت محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریوڑی کلچر کے لوگ آپ کے لیے کبھی بھی نئے ایکسپریس وے، نئے ہوائی اڈے یا ڈیفنس کوریڈور نہیں بنائیں گے۔ ریوڑی کلچر کے لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ عوام الناس کو مفت ریوڑی بانٹ کر انہیں خرید لیں گے۔ ہمیں مل کر ان کی اس سوچ کو شکست دینا ہے، ملک کی سیاست سے ریوڑی کلچر کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ریوڑی کلچر سے الگ ہم ملک میں سڑکیں بنا کر، نئے ریل روٹ بنا کر، لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم غریبوں کے لیے کروڑوں پکے مکان بنا رہے ہیں، کئی دہائیوں سے نامکمل آبپاشی کے منصوبے مکمل کررہے ہیں، چھوٹے بڑے کئی ڈیم بنا رہے ہیں، بجلی کے نئے کارخانے لگا رہے ہیں، تاکہ غریب، کسان کی زندگی آسان ہو اور نوجوانوں کا مستقبل اندھیروں میں نہ ڈوب جائے۔
ساتھیو،
اس کام میں محنت لگتی ہے، دن رات کام کرنا پڑتا ہے، عوام کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک میں جہاں بھی ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہے وہ ترقی کے لیے اتنی محنت کر رہی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مفت کی ریوڑی تقسیم کرنے کا شارٹ کٹ نہیں اپنا رہی ہے، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ریاست کے مستقبل کو سنوارنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
آج میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بھی بتاؤں گا۔ ملک کی متوازن ترقی، چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں بھی جدید سہولیات کی رسائی، یہ کام بھی حقیقی معنوں میں سماجی انصاف کا کام ہے۔ جس مشرقی بھارت کے لوگوں کو، جس بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگوں کو دہائیوں تک سہولیات سے محروم رکھا گیا، آج جب وہاں جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر تعمیر ہو رہا ہے، تو سماجی انصاف بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ یوپی کے جن اضلاع کو پسماندہ مان کر انھیں اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا، وہاں جب ترقی ہورہی ہے، تو یہ بھی ایک طرح کا سماجی انصاف ہے۔ گاؤں گاؤں کو سڑکوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا، گھر گھر تک رسوئی گیس کا کنکشن پہنچانا، غریبوں کو پکے گھر فراہم کرنا، گھر گھر بیت الخلاء بنانا، یہ سارے کام بھی سماجی انصاف کو مضبوط کرنے والے قدم ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کے سماجی انصاف کے کاموں سے بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری حکومت بندیل کھنڈ کے ایک اور چیلنج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت بندیل کھنڈ کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو پانی کے کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ ہماری ماؤں، ہماری بہنوں کو اس کا بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے ان کی زندگی سے مشکلات کم ہوئی ہیں۔ ہم بندیل کھنڈ میں ندیوں کا پانی زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کررہے ہیں۔ رتولی ڈیم پروجیکٹ، بھوانی ڈیم پروجیکٹ اور مژگاؤں-چلی اسپرنکلر ایریگیشن پروجیکٹ انہی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ کین- بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ اس سے بندیل کھنڈ کے بہت بڑے حصے کی زندگی بدلنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میری بندیل کھنڈ کے ساتھیوں سے ایک اور گزارش بھی ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ملک نے امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر کا عہد لیا ہے۔ بندیل کھنڈ کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بھی بنائے جائیں گے۔ یہ آبی تحفظ کے لیے، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہت بڑا کام ہورہا ہے۔ آج میں آپ سب سے کہوں گا کہ اس نیک مقصد میں مدد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آگے آئیں۔ امرت سروور کے لیے گاؤں گاؤں تار سروس مہم چلنی چاہئے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
بندیل کھنڈ کی ترقی میں بہت بڑی طاقت یہاں کی کاٹیج انڈسٹریز کا بھی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ہماری حکومت کے ذریعہ اس کاٹیج روایت پر بھی زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا بھارت کی اسی کاٹیج روایت سے مضبوط ہونے والا ہے۔ آج میں آپ کو اور ہم وطنوں کو ایک مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ کس طرح چھوٹی کوششیں بڑا اثر ڈالتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت، ہر سال کروڑوں روپے کے کھلونے دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کرتا رہا ہے۔ اب بتائیے کہ چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے چھوٹے چھوٹے کھلونے بھی باہر سے لائے جاتے تھے۔ جبکہ بھارت میں کھلونے بنانا تو خاندانی اور روایتی صنعت رہی ہے، خاندانی کاروبار رہا ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر میں نے بھارت میں کھلونا صنعت سے نئے سرے سے کام کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ لوگوں سے بھارتی کھلونوں کو خریدنے کی اپیل بھی کی تھی۔ اتنے کم وقت میں حکومت کی سطح پر جو کام کرنا ضروری تھا، وہ بھی ہم نے کیا۔ ان سب کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ آج اور ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوگا، میرے ملک کے لوگ سچی بات کو کیسے دل سے لیتے ہیں، اس کی یہ مثال ہے۔ اس سب کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ آج بیرون ملک سے آنے والے کھلونوں کی تعداد کافی حد تک کم ہوگئی ہے۔ میں ہم وطنوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہی نہیں اب بھارت سے کھلونے بڑی تعداد میں بیرون ملک جانے لگے ہیں۔ اس سے کس کو فائدہ ہوا؟ ہمارے زیادہ تر کھلونا بنانے والے غریب خاندان، دلت خاندان، پسماندہ خاندان، قبائلی خاندان ہیں۔ ہماری خواتین کھلونے بنانے کے کام سے وابستہ رہتی ہیں۔ اس صنعت سے ہمارے ان سب لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جھانسی، چترکوٹ، بندیل کھنڈ میں تو کھلونوں کی بڑی خوش حال روایت رہی ہے۔ ان کی بھی ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کے ذریعے حوصلہ افزائی کی رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سورماؤں کی سرزمین بندیل کھنڈ کے بہادروں نے کھیل کے میدان پر بھی فتح کا جھنڈا لہرایا ہے۔ ملک کا سب سے بڑا اسپورٹس اعزاز اب بندیل کھنڈ کے بیٹے میجر دھیان چند کے نام پر ہی ہے۔ دھیان چند جی نے جس میرٹھ میں کافی وقت گزارا تھا، وہاں پر ان کے نام سے ایک اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے ہماری جھانسی کی ہی ایک بٹیا شیلی سنگھ نے بھی کمال کرکے دکھایا۔ ہمارے ہی بندیل کھنڈ کی بیٹی شیلی سنگھ نے لمبی چھلانگ میں نئے نئے ریکارڈ بنانے والی، شیلی سنگھ نے گزشتہ سال انڈر ٹوینٹی ورلڈ ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ بھی جیتا ہے۔ بندیل کھنڈ ایسے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھنے کا خوب موقع ملے، یہاں سے نقل مکانی بند ہو، یہاں جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر تعمیر ہو، اسی سمت میں ہماری حکومت کام کررہی ہے۔ یوپی ایسے ہی اچھی حکمرانی کی نئی پہچان کو مضبوط کرتا رہے، اسی خواہش کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کے لئے پھر سے بہت بہت مبارکباد، اور پھر سے یاد دہانی کراتا ہوں کہ 15 اگست تک پورا مہینہ ہندوستان کے ہر گھر میں، ہر گاؤں میں آزادی کا جشن منایا جانا چاہئے، شاندار طریقے سے منایا جانا چاہیے، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد، بہت بہت شکریہ۔
پوری طاقت سے بولئے، بھارت ماتا کی – جئے، بھارت ماتا کی – جئے، بھارت ماتا کی – جئے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔