પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આજનો કેબિનેટ નિર્ણય ભારતના રસીકરણ કવરેજને આગળ વધારશે અને એક સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરશે: પીએમ
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી છે કે 15મી જુલાઈ 2022થી આગામી 75 દિવસ સુધી સરકારી રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો પર 18 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના તમામ નાગરિકો માટે મફત કોવિડ-19 સાવચેતીના ડોઝનો નિર્ણય ભારતના રસીકરણ કવરેજને આગળ વધારશે અને તે એક સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્રની રચના કરશે.
#આઝાદીકા અમૃતમહોત્સવની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે આજની કેબિનેટ બેઠકમાં આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ મનસુખ માંડવિયાના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા માટે રસીકરણ એ અસરકારક માધ્યમ છે. કેબિનેટનો આજનો નિર્ણય ભારતના રસીકરણ કવરેજને આગળ વધારશે અને એક સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરશે."

Prime Minister's Office
Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation: PM
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed the hope that decision for free COVID-19 Precaution Dose for all the citizens above 18 years of age at Government vaccination centres, from 15th July 2022 till the next 75 days will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation.
The decision was taken at today's Cabinet meeting as part of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister tweeted in response to a tweet by the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya:
"Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."