Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 198.51 Cr
Over 3.72 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,22,335
18,815 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.09%
08 JUL 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 198.51 Cr (1,98,51,77,962) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,59,95,556 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.72 Cr (3,72,96,754) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,413
2nd Dose
1,00,70,449
Precaution Dose
58,17,558
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,25,191
2nd Dose
1,76,34,698
Precaution Dose
1,07,16,428
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,72,96,754
2nd Dose
2,47,85,475
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,06,38,098
2nd Dose
4,94,28,712
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,84,99,598
2nd Dose
50,33,99,564
Precaution Dose
36,91,925
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,88,077
2nd Dose
19,39,09,277
Precaution Dose
29,23,347
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,99,188
2nd Dose
12,11,43,560
Precaution Dose
2,56,00,650
Precaution Dose
4,87,49,908
Total
1,98,51,77,962
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,22,335. Active cases now constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 15,899 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,37,876.
18,815 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,79,470 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.57 Cr (86,57,23,159) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.09% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.96%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
198.51 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.72 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,22,335
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 18,815
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.51%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.09%
08 JUL 2022 9:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 198.51 కోట్ల ( 1,98,51,77,962 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,59,95,556 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.72 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,72,96,754 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,09,413
రెండో డోసు
1,00,70,449
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
58,17,558
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,25,191
రెండో డోసు
1,76,34,698
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,07,16,428
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,72,96,754
రెండో డోసు
2,47,85,475
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,06,38,098
రెండో డోసు
4,94,28,712
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,84,99,598
రెండో డోసు
50,33,99,564
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
36,91,925
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,34,88,077
రెండో డోసు
19,39,09,277
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
29,23,347
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,72,99,188
రెండో డోసు
12,11,43,560
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,56,00,650
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,87,49,908
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,98,51,77,962
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,22,335. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.28 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.51 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,899 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,29,37,876 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,815 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,79,470 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.57 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,57,23,159 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.09 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.96 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.