Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 198.51 Cr
Over 3.72 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,22,335
18,815 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.09%
08 JUL 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 198.51 Cr (1,98,51,77,962) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,59,95,556 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.72 Cr (3,72,96,754) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,413
2nd Dose
1,00,70,449
Precaution Dose
58,17,558
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,25,191
2nd Dose
1,76,34,698
Precaution Dose
1,07,16,428
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,72,96,754
2nd Dose
2,47,85,475
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,06,38,098
2nd Dose
4,94,28,712
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,84,99,598
2nd Dose
50,33,99,564
Precaution Dose
36,91,925
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,88,077
2nd Dose
19,39,09,277
Precaution Dose
29,23,347
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,99,188
2nd Dose
12,11,43,560
Precaution Dose
2,56,00,650
Precaution Dose
4,87,49,908
Total
1,98,51,77,962
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,22,335. Active cases now constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 15,899 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,37,876.
18,815 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,79,470 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.57 Cr (86,57,23,159) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.09% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.96%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 198.51 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.72 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,22,335 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,815 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.51 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.09 प्रतिशत है
08 JUL 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 198.51 करोड़ (1,98,51,77,962) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,59,95,556 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.72 करोड़ (3,72,96,754) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,09,413
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,70,449
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
58,17,558
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,25,191
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,34,698
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,07,16,428
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,72,96,754
दूसरी खुराक
2,47,85,475
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,06,38,098
दूसरी खुराक
4,94,28,712
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,84,99,598
दूसरी खुराक
50,33,99,564
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
36,91,925
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,34,88,077
दूसरी खुराक
19,39,09,277
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
29,23,347
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,99,188
दूसरी खुराक
12,11,43,560
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,56,00,650
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,87,49,908
कुल
1,98,51,77,962
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,22,335 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.28 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.51 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 15,899 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,29,37,876 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 18,815 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,79,470 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 86.57 करोड़ से अधिक (86,57,23,159) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.09 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.96 प्रतिशत है।