প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘উদ্যমী ভাৰত’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
“আমাৰ বাবে ‘এমএছএমই’-ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগলৈ সৰ্বাধিক সহযোগিতা”
“এমএছএমই-ক সামৰ্থ্যবান কৰি তোলা মানেই সমগ্ৰিক ভাবে সমাজকখনকে শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা”
“উদ্যোগে যদি উন্নতি সাধনৰ লগতে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা কৰে তেন্তে এইখন চৰকাৰে কেৱল সহযোগিতাই আগ নবঢ়ায় বৰং নীতি-নিয়মৰো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ দিহা কৰে”
“বিদেশত কৰ্মৰত ভাৰতীয় মিছনসমূহক তিনিটা সূচাকাংকৰ আধাৰত মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছে, সেয়া হৈছে- বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰ্যটন”
“প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগৰ বাৰ্ষিক আয়ৰ পৰিমাণে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে”
“প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে উদ্যমশীলতা সহজ-সাধ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘মুদ্ৰা যোজনা’ই বৃহত্ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“উদ্যমশীলতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিত সমাৱেশন হৈছে প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত সামাজিক ন্যায়”
“মই ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিব খুজিছো যে এইখন চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰয়োনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব”
“ভাৰতে সাফল্য লাভ কৰা উদ্যমশীলতাৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই আমাক ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিব। মই
30 JUN 2022 1:03PM by PIB Guwahati
‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডৰ উথ্থান সাধনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা ‘এমএছএমই’ৰ কৰ্মকুশলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা(আৰএএমপি)আঁচনি’, ‘প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰপ্টানী কৰোতা ‘এমএছএমই’ৰ সামৰ্থ্যবৰ্দ্ধন(চিবিএফটিই)আঁচনি” আৰু ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিকাৰী কাৰ্যক্ৰম’(পিএমইজিপি)ত নতুন ব্যৱস্থা সম্বলিত কৰাৰ দৰে এলানি উদ্যোগৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আয়োজিত ‘উদ্যমী ভাৰত’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত আজি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ ‘পিএমইজিপি’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰিব খোজা সহযোগিতা ৰাশিও ‘ডিজিটেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে হস্তান্তৰিত কৰা, ‘এমএছএমই আইডিয়া হেকাথন ২০২২’ৰ ফলাফল ঘোষণা কৰা, ২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা ‘এমএছএমই বঁটা’সমূহ বিতৰণ কৰা আৰু ৭৫টা ‘এমএছএমই-লৈ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত(এছআৰআই) পুঁজি’ৰ ‘ডিজিটেল ইকুইটী চাৰ্টিফিকেট’সমূহ বিতৰণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী নাৰায়াণ ৰাণে আৰু ভানু প্ৰতাপ সিং বাৰ্মা, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা ‘এমএছএমই’-ৰে জড়িত বিভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, আৰু বহুকেইখন দেশৰ কূটনৈতিজ্ঞয়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘এমএছএমই’-ৰ জৰিয়তে অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যই হৈছে ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি গঢ়ি তোলা। একৈশ শতিকাত সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা যি সাফল্যই নহওক কিয়, সেয়াই আহৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডত লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰ জৰিয়তেহে। ভাৰতৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে নতুন নতুন বজাৰসমূহত ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ কৰাবলৈ হ’লে ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিবই লাগিব। আপোনালোকে বহণ কৰা বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ লগতে আপোনালোকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ কথা মনত ৰাখিয়েই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নতুন নীতি যুগুতোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। আজি শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ লগতে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডৰ মান আৰু উত্তৰণ সাধানত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি যেতিয়া ‘এমএছএমই’-ৰ কথা কওঁ, ইয়াৰ কাৰিকৰী ভাঙনীটো হয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’। পিচে, এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ণী যাত্ৰাৰ বিশাল স্তম্ভ। দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াই এই ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডই। ‘এমএছএমই’-ক সামৰ্থ্যবান কৰি তোলা মানেই সমগ্ৰিক ভাবে সমাজকখনকে শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা, সকলোকে উন্নয়ণৰ সুফল লাভৰ অংশীদাৰ কৰি তোলা। সেয়ে আমাৰ চৰাকাৰৰ বাবে এইটো খণ্ড সবাতোকৈ প্ৰাথমিকতা লাভ কৰা খণ্ডৰ অন্যতম বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
শেহতীয়া আঠোটা বছৰত ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, চৰকাৰে এইটো খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বাজেটত ‘এমএছএমই’ শিতানত পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ ৬৫০শতাংশ হাৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিহা কৰিছে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ বাবে এমএছএমই-ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে- ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সৰ্বাধিক সহযোগিতা”।
খণ্ডটোত ১১ কোটিৰো অধিক লোক জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ড নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত সৰু সৰু উদ্যোগসমূহক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু এনে উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্ৰসংগত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰেডিক লাইন গেৰাণ্টী আঁচনি’ৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এমএছএমই খণ্ডলৈ ৩.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এক সমীক্ষাৰ তথ্য মতে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই পদক্ষেপৰ সুবাদত প্ৰায় ১.৫ কোটি চাকৰি সুৰক্ষিত হৈছিল বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংকল্প বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এমএছএমই’ হৈছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম’।
এনে এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া চৰকাৰসমূহে এই খণ্ডটোৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱন কৰা নাছিল সৰু উদ্যোগসমূহক সৰু কৰি ৰখাৰে নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছিল। এনে মানসিকতা আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে ‘এমএছএমই’-ৰ সংজ্ঞাই সলনি কৰি লৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “উদ্যোগে যদি উন্নতি সাধনৰ লগতে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা কৰে তেন্তে এইখন চৰকাৰে কেৱল সহযোগিতাই আগনবঢ়ায় বৰং নীতি-নিয়মৰো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ দিহা কৰে”। এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলীয়াই দিয় কয় যে “জিইএম’-ৰ ৰূপত ‘এমএছএমই’-য়ে চৰকাৰকলৈ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিটো ‘এমএছএমই’-কে ‘জিইএম পৰ্টেল’-ত পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়। আনহাতে ২০০ কোটি টকাৰ তলৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গোলকীয় নিবিদাৰ প্ৰথা বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তয়ো ‘এমএছএমই’সমূহক সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰপ্টানী বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ‘এমএছএমই’সমূহলৈ চৰকাৰে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, মিছনসমূহক তিনিটা সূচাকাংকৰ আধাৰত মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছে, সেয়া হৈছে- ‘বাণিজ্য’, ‘প্ৰযুক্তি’ আৰু ‘পৰ্যটন’।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয়, “প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগৰ বাৰ্ষিক আয়ৰ পৰিমাণে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে”। ইফালে, প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে উদ্যমশীলতা সহজ-সাধ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘মুদ্ৰা যোজনা’ই বৃহত্ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলিও আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ কয়, “উদ্যমশীলতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিত সমাৱেশন হৈছে প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত সামাজিক ন্যায়”।
“মই ‘এমএছএমই’ খণ্ডক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিব খুজিছো যে এইখন চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰয়োনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব” বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “ভাৰতে সাফল্য লাভ কৰা উদ্যমশীলতাৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই আমাক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিব। মই আপোনালোকৰ লগতে আপোনালোকৰ সামৰ্থ্যক বিশ্বাস কৰো”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Udyami Bharat’ programme
“For us, MSME means- Maximum Support to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises”
“Strengthening the MSME sector is strengthening the entire society”
“If any industry wants to grow and expand, then the government is not only supporting it but is also making necessary changes in the policies”
“Indian Missions abroad are being evaluated on three parameters i.e. trade, technology and tourism”
“For the first time, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 1 lakh crore”
“Mudra Yojana has a huge role to play in making entrepreneurship easy for every Indian”
“Inclusiveness in entrepreneurship and economic inclusion is social justice in the true sense”
“I assure the MSME sector that the government is committed to making policies that meet your needs and walk pro-actively with you”
“Every accomplishment of an entrepreneurial India will lead us towards Aatmnirbhar Bharat. I believe in you and in your ability”
30 JUN 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Udyami Bharat’ programme today and launched key initiatives like ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP) scheme, ‘Capacity Building of First-Time MSME Exporters’ (CBFTE) scheme and new features of the ‘Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme’ (PMEGP) to ramp up the MSME sector. He also digitally transferred assistance to beneficiaries of PMEGP for 2022-23; announced results of the MSME Idea Hackathon, 2022; distributed National MSME Awards, 2022; and issued Digital Equity Certificates to 75 MSMEs in the Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund. Union Ministers Shri Narayan Rane and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Varma, MSME stakeholders from all over the country, and diplomats from various countries were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of MSME India will be a key driver of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He said whatever heights the 21st century India will achieve, that will be dependent on the success of the MSME sector. He emphasised that it is important for India’s MSME sector to be strong for increasing India's exports and for India's products to reach new markets. “Our government is taking decisions and making new policies keeping in mind your ability and the immense potential of this sector”, he added. He said that the initiatives launched today and other measures undertaken by the government are linked with the quality and promotion of MSME.
The Prime Minister remarked that when we say MSME, it expands in technical language to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. But these micro, small and medium enterprises are a huge pillar of India's growth journey. The MSME sector accounts for almost one-third of India's economy. Strengthening the MSME sector is strengthening the entire society, making everyone recipient of the benefits of development. That is why this sector is one of the highest priorities of the government, he said.
To strengthen the MSME sector, in the last eight years, the Prime Minister said, the government has increased the budget allocation for this by more than 650%. “For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises”, the Prime Minister stressed.
Noting that more than 11 crore people are connected with the sector, The Prime Minister remarked that MSME is critical for employment generation. During the pandemic, the government decided to save the small enterprises and give them new strength. Under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme, the central government has ensured Rs 3.5 lakh crore for MSMEs, he said. As per a report, this resulted in saving about 1.5 crore jobs, the Prime Minister informed. He said that MSME is a major medium for achieving the pledges of ‘Amrit Kaal’ of India’s independence.
Shri Modi recalled a time when earlier governments did not recognize the importance of the sector and shackled the sector by adopting policies that kept the small enterprise small. To address this, the definition of MSME was changed. The Prime Minister said if any industry wants to grow and expand, then the government is not only supporting it but is also making necessary changes in the policies. The Prime Minister pointed out that in GeM, MSME has got a very strong platform to provide goods and services to the government. He asked every MSME to get registered on the GeM portal. Similarly, prohibiting global tenders for projects worth less than 200 crore will also help the MSME.
The Prime Minister said that the government is taking measures to help MSME in increasing exports. The Indian Mission abroad has been told to work on this. The Prime Minister said that the Missions are being evaluated on three parameters i.e. trade, technology and tourism.
The Prime Minister said that Pradhanmantri Rozgar Srijan Karykram was revamped after 2014 as it was not able to achieve its goals in the period between 2008-2012. Since 2014, more than 40 lakh jobs have been created under this programme. During this period 14 thousand crore rupees worth of margin money subsidy was provided to these enterprises. Cost limit for products falling in this scheme has also been increased, he informed.
Talking about inclusive development, the Prime Minister said that trans-gender entrepreneurs are being provided with all help to realize their goals.
The Prime Minister noted that now for the first time, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 1 lakh crore. “This has been possible because our small entrepreneurs in the villages and our sisters have worked very hard. Khadi sales have increased 4 times in the last 8 years”.
The Prime Minister said that difficulty in getting loans without guarantees was a major obstacle for the vulnerable sections of the society to pursue the path of entrepreneurship. After 2014, it was decided to enlarge the ambit of entrepreneurship through Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. Mudra Yojana, he said, has a huge role to play in making entrepreneurship easy for every Indian. This scheme of bank loans without guarantee has created a large section of women entrepreneurs, Dalit, backward, tribal entrepreneurs in the country. So far, about Rs 19 lakh crore has been given as a loan under this scheme. Among the borrowers, there are about 7 crore such entrepreneurs, who have started an enterprise for the first time, who have become new entrepreneurs, he added. He also noted that on Udyam Portal too, more than 18 percent of those registered are women entrepreneurs. “This inclusiveness in entrepreneurship, this economic inclusion is social justice in the true sense”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “Today, through this program, I assure all my brothers and sisters associated with the MSME sector that the government is committed to making policies that meet your needs and walk pro-actively with you. Every accomplishment of an entrepreneurial India will lead us towards a self-reliant India. I believe in you and in your ability.
Background of the Programme:
‘Udyami Bharat’ is reflective of the continuous commitment of the government, right from day one, to work towards the empowerment of MSMEs. The government has launched several initiatives from time to time like MUDRA Yojana, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme, Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) etc. to provide necessary and timely support to the MSME sector, which has helped benefit crores of people across the country.
‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP) scheme with an outlay of around Rs 6000 crore, aims to scale up the implementation capacity and coverage of MSMEs in the States, with impact enhancement of existing MSME schemes. It will complement the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan by fostering innovation, encouraging ideation, incubating new business and entrepreneurship by developing quality standards, improving practices and processes, enhancing market access, deploying technological tools and Industry 4.0 to make MSMEs competitive and self-reliant.
‘Capacity Building of First-Time MSME Exporters’ (CBFTE) scheme aims to encourage MSMEs to offer products and services of international standards for the global market. This will enhance the participation of Indian MSMEs in the global value chain and help them realise their export potential.
New features of the ‘Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme’ (PMEGP) include an increase in the maximum project cost to Rs 50 lakhs (from Rs 25 lakhs) for the manufacturing sector and Rs 20 lakhs (from Rs 10 lakhs) in the service sector and inclusion of applicants from Aspirational districts & Transgenders in the Special Category applicants for availing higher subsidies. Also, handholding support is being provided to applicants/entrepreneurs through the engagement of banking, technical & marketing experts.
MSME Idea Hackathon, 2022 was aimed at promoting and supporting the untapped creativity of individuals, promoting the adoption of the latest technologies and innovation among MSMEs. The selected incubatee ideas will be provided funding support of up to Rs. 15 lakhs per approved idea.
National MSME Awards 2022 is a recognition of the contributions of MSMEs, States/UTs, Aspirational Districts and Banks for their outstanding performance in the growth and development of India’s dynamic MSME sector.