Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates DD Kisan Channel studio at Krishi Bhawan
Transformation has come in the lives of farmers and agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
01 JUL 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
With the efforts of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the DD-Kisan channel has set up a studio at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. It was inaugurated today by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with the Ministers of State, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Chaudhary.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Agriculture has a very wide scope and there are a large number of farmers in the country, who can easily interface through DD News and DD Kisan channels.
“During the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a transformation in the lives of farmers and a radical change is also taking place in the field of farming. In such times, this channel acts as a bridge between the Government and the farmers, with the aim that farmers should connect with technology, recognize the present times, shift towards remunerative crops and reap profit,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that with the setting up of this studio, updated information about the activities, programmes and mission of the Ministry will reach the farmers and other stakeholders at a faster pace. He thanked Doordarshan and DD-Kisan for opening the studio at Krishi Bhawan.
As a new initiative for inclusive growth of farmers, Prime Minister Shri Modi launched DD Kisan channel for farmers on 26 May 2015, with the aim of serving the agriculture and rural community in the country and creating an environment of holistic development by educating them. Some of the major inhouse programmes of DD Kisan are – Choupal Charcha, Kisan Samachar, Gaon Kisan, Mandi Khabar, Mausam Khabar, Hello Kisan Live (one hour live phone-in), Vichar-vimarsh (one hour panel discussion), Chhat Par Baghbani (rooftop farming), Guldasta (Bouquet from North Eastern States), Swasth Kisan (One Hour Live Phone-in, Panel Discussion) Pehli Kiran (Showcase Northeast), Krishi Darshan (Agriculture in Focus), Sarkar Aapke Saath, Badte Bharat ka Naya Kisan, Apna Pashu Chikitsak, Krishi Vishesh. Also, relevant programmes and panel discussions are regularly telecast to inform and educate farmers about key landmark decisions of the Government. Some new programmes are on the anvil on the contemporary issues of environment, skill development and region specific programmes.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کرشی بھون میں ڈی ڈی کسان چینل اسٹوڈیو کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کی زندگیوں اور زرعی شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی آگئی ہے – جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
01 JUL 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جولائی ، 2022/ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی کوششوں سے ڈی ڈی کسان چینل نے نئی دلی کے کرشی بھون میں ایک اسٹوڈیو قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کیا۔ اس موقعے پر وزرائے مملکت شری سوشری شوبھا کرندلجے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری بھی وجود تھے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کی وزارت میں کافی زیادہ وسعت ہے اور ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں ایسے کسان موجود ہیں جو ڈی ڈی نیوز اور ڈی ڈی کسان چینلوں کے ذریعے اپنی بات کہہ سن سکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 8 سال کے دوران کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں یکسر تبدیلی آئی ہے اور زراعت کے میدان میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں یہ چینل حکومت اور کسانوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام انجام دے رہا ہے جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑنا ہے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس اسٹوڈیو کو قائم کرنے سے وزارت کی سرگرمیوں ، پروگراموں اور مشن کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات فراہم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کرشی بھون میں اسٹوڈیو قائم کرنے پر دور درشن اور ڈی ڈی کسان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
کسانوں کی سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی کی ایک نئی پہل کے طور پر جناب مودی نے 26 مئی 2015 کو کسانوں کے لیے ڈی ڈی کسان چینل کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک میں زراعت اور دیہی سماج کی خدمت کرنا اور انہیں تعلیم دے کر مجموعی ترقی کا ایک ماحول تشکیل دینا تھا۔