Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to release assessment report of States/UTs based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP 2020) tomorrow in presence of Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sectoral reforms introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 with 72 reforms across 9 key sectors
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points covering 15 business regulatory areas
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs will release the assessment report of States/UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), 2020 in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles on Thursday, 30th June 2022 in New Delhi.
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points that cover 15 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, Sectoral Reforms and other reforms spanning across the lifecycle of a typical business.
Sectoral reforms have been introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 wherein 72 Reforms were identified across 9 sectors, namely, trade license, healthcare, legal metrology, cinema halls, hospitality, fire NOC, telecom, movie shooting and tourism.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), since 2014, has been releasing Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) for steering business reforms to create an investor-friendly ecosystem across the country. So far 4 editions of the assessment of States/UTs have been released, and the latest edition is for 2020 assessment.
DPIIT has undertaken a feedback-based exercise wherein feedback was taken from businesses on the quality of implementation of the reforms carried out by the States and UTs. The assessment of States and UTs is based on the feedback obtained from the actual users of respective States/UTs.
DPIIT is the institutional anchor for the Ease of Doing Business program. It has brought in a cohesive approach by breaking the silos and working in collaboration with Governments of States and Union Territories (UTs) to improve their business regulatory environment.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்ட அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையை, மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ்கோயல் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாளை வெளியிடுகிறார்
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்ட அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையை, மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ்கோயல் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் புதுதில்லியில், 30 ஜூன், 2022 வியாழக்கிழமை வெளியிடுகிறார்.
தொழில் சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்டம் 2020, தகவல் பெறுதல், ஒற்றைச்சாளர நடைமுறை, தொழிலாளர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், துறை சார்ந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் வழக்கமான தொழிலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை சுழற்சி சார்ந்த பிற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் போன்ற 15 தொழில் ஒழுங்குமுறை பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்ட 301 சீர்திருத்த அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
துறை சார்ந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் முதன் முறையாக தொழில் சீர்திருத்த செயல்திட்டம் 2020-ல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் வணிக உரிமம், சுகாதார சேவை, சட்டப்பூர்வ எடை அளவியல், திரையரங்குகள், விருந்தோம்பல், தீயணைப்பு தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ், தொலைத் தொடர்பு, திரைப்படப் படப்பிடிப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா ஆகிய ஒன்பது துறைகளில் 72 சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837882