Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to release assessment report of States/UTs based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP 2020) tomorrow in presence of Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sectoral reforms introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 with 72 reforms across 9 key sectors
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points covering 15 business regulatory areas
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs will release the assessment report of States/UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), 2020 in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles on Thursday, 30th June 2022 in New Delhi.
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points that cover 15 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, Sectoral Reforms and other reforms spanning across the lifecycle of a typical business.
Sectoral reforms have been introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 wherein 72 Reforms were identified across 9 sectors, namely, trade license, healthcare, legal metrology, cinema halls, hospitality, fire NOC, telecom, movie shooting and tourism.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), since 2014, has been releasing Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) for steering business reforms to create an investor-friendly ecosystem across the country. So far 4 editions of the assessment of States/UTs have been released, and the latest edition is for 2020 assessment.
DPIIT has undertaken a feedback-based exercise wherein feedback was taken from businesses on the quality of implementation of the reforms carried out by the States and UTs. The assessment of States and UTs is based on the feedback obtained from the actual users of respective States/UTs.
DPIIT is the institutional anchor for the Ease of Doing Business program. It has brought in a cohesive approach by breaking the silos and working in collaboration with Governments of States and Union Territories (UTs) to improve their business regulatory environment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन कल केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की उपस्थिति में व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी 2020) के कार्यान्वयन पर आधारित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की आकलन रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगी
9 प्रमुख सेक्टरों में 72 सुधारों के साथ बीआरएपी 2020 में पहली बार क्षेत्रवार सुधार प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं
बीआरएपी 2020 में 15 व्यवसाय नियामकीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 301 सुधार बिन्दु शामिल हैं
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त तथा कंपनी कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन गुरुवार, 30 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की उपस्थिति में व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी 2020) के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की आकलन रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगी।
बीआरएपी 2020 में सूचना तक पहुंच, सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम, श्रम, पर्यावरण, क्षेत्रवार सुधार तथा एक विशिष्ट व्यवसाय के जीवन चक्र से जुड़े अन्य सुधारों जैसे 15 व्यवसाय नियामकीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 301 सुधार बिन्दु शामिल हैं।
बीआरएपी 2020 में पहली बार क्षेत्रवार सुधार प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं जिनमें 9 प्रमुख सेक्टरों अर्थात व्यापार लाइसेंस, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, लीगत मेट्रोलॉजी, सिनेमा हॉल, आतिथ्य, फायर एनओसी, दूरसंचार, मूवी शूटिंग तथा पर्यटन में 72 सुधारों की पहचान की गई है।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापारसंवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) 2014 से ही, देश भर में एक निवेशक अनुकूल परितंत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए व्यवसाय सुधारों को संचालित करने के लिए व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) जारी करता रहा है। अभी तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आकलन के चार संस्करण जारी किए जा चुके हैं तथा नवीनतम संस्करण 2020 का आकलन है।
डीपीआईआईटी ने एक फीडबैक आधारित प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए जा रहे सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन की गुणवत्ता पर कंपनियों से फीडबैक प्राप्त किया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का आकलन संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर आधारित है।
डीपीआईआईटी व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता कार्यक्रम का संस्थागत आधार है। इसने संवादहीनता को समाप्त करने तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सहयोग से उनके व्यवसाय नियामकीय वातावरण में सुधार लाने के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।