Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to release assessment report of States/UTs based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP 2020) tomorrow in presence of Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sectoral reforms introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 with 72 reforms across 9 key sectors
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points covering 15 business regulatory areas
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs will release the assessment report of States/UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), 2020 in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles on Thursday, 30th June 2022 in New Delhi.
BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points that cover 15 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, Sectoral Reforms and other reforms spanning across the lifecycle of a typical business.
Sectoral reforms have been introduced for the first time in BRAP 2020 wherein 72 Reforms were identified across 9 sectors, namely, trade license, healthcare, legal metrology, cinema halls, hospitality, fire NOC, telecom, movie shooting and tourism.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), since 2014, has been releasing Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) for steering business reforms to create an investor-friendly ecosystem across the country. So far 4 editions of the assessment of States/UTs have been released, and the latest edition is for 2020 assessment.
DPIIT has undertaken a feedback-based exercise wherein feedback was taken from businesses on the quality of implementation of the reforms carried out by the States and UTs. The assessment of States and UTs is based on the feedback obtained from the actual users of respective States/UTs.
DPIIT is the institutional anchor for the Ease of Doing Business program. It has brought in a cohesive approach by breaking the silos and working in collaboration with Governments of States and Union Territories (UTs) to improve their business regulatory environment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں کل کاروباری اصلاح کے عملی منصوبہ کے نفاذ (بی آر اے پی 2020)پر مبنی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ کو جاری کریں گی
نو اہم شعبوں میں 72 اصلاحات کے ساتھ بی آر اے پی 2020 میں پہلی مرتبہ شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں 15کاروباری ریگولیٹری شعبوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 301 اصلاحاتی نکات کو شامل کیا گیا
29 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 30 جون 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں تجارت و صنعت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں کاروباری اصلاحاتی عملی منصوبہ (بی آر اے پی) کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ کو جاری کریں گی۔
بی آر اے پی 2020میں 301 اصلاحاتی نکات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 15 کاروباری ریکولیٹری شعبے جیسے اطلاعات تک رسائی ، سنگل ونڈو سسٹم ، مزدور،ماحولیات ، شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات اور مخصوص نوعیت کے کاروبار کے طور طریقے سمیت دیگر اصلاحات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں پہلی مرتبہ شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ جس میں 72 ایسی اصلاحات ہیں جن کی نشاندہی 9 شعبوں یعنی تجارتی لائسنس ،صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ ، قانونی میٹرولوجی ، سنیما ہال،ہاسپٹلیٹی (مہمان نوازی)، فائر این او سی ،ٹیلی کام ، فلم کی شوٹنگ اور سیاحت میں کی گئی ہیں۔
2014 سے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی ٹی ٹی) ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لئےدوستانہ ماحول تیار کرنے کی خاطر کاروباری اصلاح کرنے کے لئے تجارتی اصلاحاتی عملی منصوبہ(بی آر اے پی) کو جاری کرر ہا ہے۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تجزیہ کے اب تک چار ایڈیشن جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ 2020 کے تجزیے کے لئے یہ تازہ ترین ایڈیشن ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ردعمل پر مبنی مشق کو انجام دیا ہے جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سےکی جانے والی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے معیار پر کمپنیوں سے رائے لی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا تجزیہ ا ن لوگوں کی رائے پر مبنی ہے جو متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اصلی صارفین ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے پروگرام کے لئے ادارہ جاتی بنیاد ہے ۔ اس نے کاروباری ریگولیٹری ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹیز) کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور مواصلاتی فرق کو ختم کرکے ایک جامع انداز میں اپنایا ہے۔