புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஜூன் 29 அன்று புள்ளியியல் தினம் 2022 கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ளது
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் புள்ளியியல் துறைக்கு மறைந்த பேராசிரியர் பிரசந்த சந்திர மகாலனோபிஸ் வழங்கிய மதிப்புமிகு பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29 ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புள்ளியியல் தினமாக மத்திய அரசால் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நாட்டின் சமூக-பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல், வளர்ச்சிக்கான கொள்கை வகுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் புள்ளியியலின் பங்களிப்பும், முக்கியத்துவமும் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே குறிப்பாக இளம் தலைமுறையினர் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது புள்ளியியல் தினத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மையப்பொருளில் இந்த விழா கொண்டாடப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டு ‘நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான தரவுகள்’ என்பது மையப்பொருளாக தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு நேரடியாகவும், இணையதளம் வழியாகவும் புள்ளியியல் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்டஅமலாக்க அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பெருநிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொள்வார்.
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணைய தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் விமல் குமார் ராய், இந்திய தலைமை புள்ளியியலாளரும், புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் ஜி பி சமந்தா, இந்திய புள்ளியியல் கல்வி கழகத்தின் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் சங்கமித்ரா பண்டோபாத்யாய் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுவார்கள்.
2022-க்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளியியல் துறையில் பேராசிரியர் பி சி மகாலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருது, புள்ளியியல் துறையில் வாழ்நாள் பங்களிப்பு செய்தவர்களுக்கான பேராசிரியர் பி வி சுகத்மே தேசிய விருது ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்வில் அறிவிக்கப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான மையப்பொருள் குறித்து நிகழ்விடத்திலேயே கட்டுரை போட்டியில் பங்கேற்று வெற்றி பெறுவோரும் நிகழ்வில் பாராட்டப்படுவார்கள்.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2022
Theme: Data for Sustainable Development
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated 29th June every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The objective of this Day is to create public awareness, specially in the younger generation for drawing inspiration from Professor (late) Mahalanobis about the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
This year, the main event of Statistics Day, 2022 is being organized through physical-cum-virtual mode. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Hon’ble Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through hybrid (i.e. both physical and virtual) mode.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme of Statistics Day, 2022 is ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution through high quality research in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system through awards instituted for this purpose. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 and Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award for life time contribution in the field of statistics, 2022 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2022’ for Post Graduate Students on the theme of Statistics day will also be felicitated.
During the technical session of the event, officers of the Ministry will make a brief presentation on the theme, followed by addresses by experts from international agencies.