وزیراعظم کا دفتر
زیادہ مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے موضوع پر اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ :جرمنی میں گروپ 7 سربراہ کانفرنس میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے کے موضوع پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب،
ہم عالمی کشیدگی کے ایک ماحول میں میٹنگ کررہے ہیں ،بھارت ہمیشہ سے ہی امن کا حامی رہا ہے ۔موجودہ صورتحال میں بھی ہم اپنے لگاتار مذاکرات اور سفارتکاری کے راستے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس جغرافیائی کشیدگی کا اثر صرف یوروپ تک محدود نہیں ہے ، توانائی اور اناج کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے سبھی ملکوں پر اثر پڑ رہا ہے ۔ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی توانائی اور سیکورٹی خاص طو رپر خطرے میں ہے۔ چیلنج سے بھرے اس دور میں ہندوستان نےکئی ضرورت مند ملکوں کو غذائی اجناس سپلائی کیا ہے۔ ہم نے گذشتہ چند مہینوں میں افغانستان کو انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 35 ہزار ٹن گیہوں روانہ کیا ہے اور وہاں بھیانک زلزلے کے بعد بھی ہندوستان ایسا پہلا ملک تھا جس نے وہاں کے لوگوں کو راحتی سامان فراہم کیا اور ہم خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے پڑوسی ملک سری لنکا کی بھی مدد کررہے ہیں۔
میری عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی فراہمی کے موضوع پر کچھ تجاویز ہیں ،پہلی یہ کہ ہم کو کھادوں کی دستیابی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے اور عالمی پیمانے پر کھادوں کی ویلیو چین کو یکساں طور پر برقرار رکھنا چاہئے ۔ ہم ہندوستان میں کھادوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں جی 7 ملکوں سے تعاون کے خواہاں ہیں۔ دوسری ہندوستان جی 7 کے ملکوں کے مقابلے زرعی زبردست افرادی قوت رکھتا ہے۔ہندوستان کی زراعت کی ہنر مندی نے روایتی زرعی مصنوعات کو ایک نئی زندگی بخشنے میں مدد دی ہے۔ان میں جی 7 کے کچھ ملکوں میں چیز اور اولیو جیسی مصنوعات ہیں ۔کیا جی 7 اپنے ممبر ملکوں میں ہندوستانی زراعت کے ماہرین اور مہارت کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لئے ایک ڈھانچہ نظام تیار کرسکتے ہیں ۔ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی روایتی ذہانت کی مدد سے جی7 ملکوں کے لئے خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اگلے سال دنیا باجرے کا عالمی سال منارہی ہے اس موقع پر ہم کو باجرے جیسے تغذیہ بخش متبادل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مہم چلانی چاہئے۔ باجرا دنیا میں خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں قابل قدر تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔آخر میں میں آپ سبھی لوگوں کی ہندوستان میں ہونے والے قدرتی زرعی انقلاب کی طرف توجہ دلانا چاہوں گا۔آپ کے ماہرین اس تجربے کا مطالعہ کرسکتے ہیں ،ہم نے آپ سبھی کے ساتھ اس موضوع پر ایک غیر کاغذ(نون پیپر) مشترک کیا ہے۔
عالی جناب،
جہاں تک صنفی مساوات کا معاملہ ہے آج ہندوستان کی اپروچ خواتین کی ترقی سے بڑھ کر خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر جارہی ہے ۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی خواتین فرنٹ لائن ورکر نے ہمارے شہریوں کو محفوظ رکھا ۔ہماری خواتین سائنسدانوں نے ہندوستان میں ٹیکے اور ٹیسٹ کٹس تیار کرنے میں بڑا تعاون دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دس لاکھ سے زیادہ رضا کار دیہی صحت فراہم کرنے میں سرگرم ہے جنہیں ہم آشا ورکرس کہتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے مہینے ہی صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ان بھارتی آشا ورکروں کو اپنے 2022 کے گلوبل لیڈر ایوارڈ سے نوازا تھا۔
ہندوستان میں لوکل گورنمنٹ سے قومی حکومت تک اگر سبھی منتخب لیڈرس کی گنتی کی جائے تو اس میں سے آدھے سے زیادہ خواتین ہے اور کل تعداد لاکھوں میں ہوگی۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی خواتین آج اصل فیصلہ کرنے میں پوری طرح شامل ہیں ۔ اگلے سال ہندوستان جی20 کانفرنس کی صدارت کرنے جارہا ہے ہم جی 20 پلیٹ فارم کے تحت کووڈ کے بعد کی بحالی سمیت دیگر امور پر جی7 ملکوں کے ساتھ قریبی مذاکرات بنائے رکھیں گے۔
شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Stronger Together: Addressing Food Security and Advancing Gender Equality’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We are meeting amid an atmosphere of global tension. India has always been in favour of peace. Even in the present situation, we have constantly urged for the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The impact of this geopolitical tension is not just limited to Europe. The rising prices of energy and food grains are affecting all the countries. The energy and security of developing countries is particularly at risk. In this challenging time, India has supplied food grains to many countries in need. We have dispatched about 35,000 tonnes of wheat as humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the last few months. And even after the heavy earthquake there, India was the first country to deliver relief materials. We are also helping our neighbour Sri Lanka to ensure food security.
I have some suggestions on the subject of global food security. First, we must focus on the availability of fertilizers, and keep the value chains of fertilizers smooth at a global scale. We are trying to increase the production of fertilizers in India and seek cooperation from G7-countries in this regard. Second, India has immense agricultural manpower compared to the countries of the G7. Indian agricultural skills have helped give new life to traditional agricultural products like cheese and olive in some of the countries of the G7. Can the G7 create a structured system for the widespread use of Indian agricultural talent in its member countries? With the help of traditional talent of India's farmers, food security will be ensured to G7 countries.
Next year, the World is celebrating the International Year of Millets. On this occasion, we should run a campaign to promote a nutritious alternative like millets. Millets can make a valuable contribution to ensuring food security in the world. Finally, I would like to draw the attention of all of you to the 'natural farming' revolution taking place in India. Your experts can study this experiment. We have shared a non-paper on this subject with all of you.
Excellencies,
Where gender equality is concerned, today, India's approach is moving from 'women's development' to 'women-led development'. More than 6 million Indian women frontline workers kept our citizens safe during the pandemic. Our women scientists made a big contribution in developing vaccines and test kits in India. More than one million female volunteers in India are active in providing rural health, whom we call 'ASHA workers'. Just last month, the World Health Organization honoured these Indian ASHA workers with its '2022 Global Leaders Award'.
If all the elected leaders in India from local government to national government are counted, more than half of them are women, and the total number will be in millions. This shows that Indian women are fully involved in real decision-making today. Next year, India is going to chair the G20. We will maintain close dialogue with G7-countries on other issues, including post-COVID recovery, under the G20 platform.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.