Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Stronger Together: Addressing Food Security and Advancing Gender Equality’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We are meeting amid an atmosphere of global tension. India has always been in favour of peace. Even in the present situation, we have constantly urged for the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The impact of this geopolitical tension is not just limited to Europe. The rising prices of energy and food grains are affecting all the countries. The energy and security of developing countries is particularly at risk. In this challenging time, India has supplied food grains to many countries in need. We have dispatched about 35,000 tonnes of wheat as humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the last few months. And even after the heavy earthquake there, India was the first country to deliver relief materials. We are also helping our neighbour Sri Lanka to ensure food security.
I have some suggestions on the subject of global food security. First, we must focus on the availability of fertilizers, and keep the value chains of fertilizers smooth at a global scale. We are trying to increase the production of fertilizers in India and seek cooperation from G7-countries in this regard. Second, India has immense agricultural manpower compared to the countries of the G7. Indian agricultural skills have helped give new life to traditional agricultural products like cheese and olive in some of the countries of the G7. Can the G7 create a structured system for the widespread use of Indian agricultural talent in its member countries? With the help of traditional talent of India's farmers, food security will be ensured to G7 countries.
Next year, the World is celebrating the International Year of Millets. On this occasion, we should run a campaign to promote a nutritious alternative like millets. Millets can make a valuable contribution to ensuring food security in the world. Finally, I would like to draw the attention of all of you to the 'natural farming' revolution taking place in India. Your experts can study this experiment. We have shared a non-paper on this subject with all of you.
Excellencies,
Where gender equality is concerned, today, India's approach is moving from 'women's development' to 'women-led development'. More than 6 million Indian women frontline workers kept our citizens safe during the pandemic. Our women scientists made a big contribution in developing vaccines and test kits in India. More than one million female volunteers in India are active in providing rural health, whom we call 'ASHA workers'. Just last month, the World Health Organization honoured these Indian ASHA workers with its '2022 Global Leaders Award'.
If all the elected leaders in India from local government to national government are counted, more than half of them are women, and the total number will be in millions. This shows that Indian women are fully involved in real decision-making today. Next year, India is going to chair the G20. We will maintain close dialogue with G7-countries on other issues, including post-COVID recovery, under the G20 platform.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जर्मनीतील G7 शिखर परिषदेत ‘स्ट्रॉन्गर टुगेदर: अॅड्रेसिंग फूड सिक्युरिटी अँड अॅडव्हान्सिंग जेंडर इक्वॅलिटी’ या सत्रातील पंतप्रधानांच्या वक्तव्याचा मराठी अनुवाद
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Mumbai
महोदय,
जागतिक तणावाच्या वातावरणात आपण भेटत आहोत. भारत नेहमीच शांततेच्या बाजूने राहिला आहे. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीतही भारताने संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा मार्ग स्वीकारण्याचा सातत्याने आग्रह केला आहे. या भू-राजकीय तणावाचा प्रभाव फक्त युरोपपुरता मर्यादित नाही. ऊर्जा आणि अन्नधान्याच्या वाढत्या किमतींचा परिणाम सर्वच देशांवर होत आहे. विकसनशील देशांची ऊर्जा आणि सुरक्षा विशेषतः धोक्यात आहे. या आव्हानात्मक काळात भारताने अनेक गरजू देशांना अन्नधान्याचा पुरवठा केला आहे. गेल्या काही महिन्यांत अफगाणिस्तानला मानवतावादी मदत म्हणून सुमारे 35,000 टन गहू आम्ही पाठविला आहे. तिथल्या भीषण भूकंपानंतरही मदत म्हणून साहित्य पोहोचवणारा भारत हा पहिला देश होता. अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी आम्ही शेजारी श्रीलंकेलाही मदत करीत आहोत.
जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षा या विषयावर माझ्याकडे काही सूचना आहेत. प्रथम, आपण खतांच्या उपलब्धतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर खतांची मूल्य साखळी सुरळीत ठेवली पाहिजे. आम्ही भारतात खतांचे उत्पादन वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहोत आणि या संदर्भात जी 7 देशांचे सहकार्य घेत आहोत. दुसरे म्हणजे, जी 7 देशांच्या तुलनेत भारताकडे प्रचंड कृषी मनुष्यबळ आहे. भारतीय कृषी कौशल्यामुळे जी 7 गटातील काही देशांमध्ये चीज आणि ऑलिव्ह या सारख्या पारंपरिक कृषी उत्पादनांना नवसंजीवनी मिळण्यास मदत झाली आहे. आपल्या सदस्य देशांमध्ये भारतीय कृषी प्रतिभेचा व्यापक वापर करण्यासाठी G7 गट एक रचनात्मक प्रणाली तयार करू शकेल का? भारतातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या पारंपरिक प्रतिभेच्या मदतीने G7 देशांना अन्न सुरक्षेची ग्वाही दिली जाईल.
पुढील वर्षी, जग आंतरराष्ट्रीय धान्य वर्ष (International Year of Millets) म्हणून साजरे करत आहे. धान्य गटात ज्वारी, बाजरी, रागी आणि अन्य छोट्या खाद्यबिया मोडतात. धान्य वर्षाच्या निमित्ताने बाजरीसारख्या पौष्टिक पर्यायाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मोहीम राबवायला हवी. जगातील अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही धान्य मोलाचे योगदान देऊ शकतात. शेवटी, भारतात होत असलेल्या 'नैसर्गिक शेती' क्रांतीकडे मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधून घेऊ इच्छितो. तुमचे तज्ज्ञ या प्रयोगाचा अभ्यास करू शकतात. या विषयावरील कागदविरहीत (ऑनलाईन) माहिती आम्ही तुमच्या सर्वांशी शेअर केली आहे.
महोदय,
जिथे स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेचा प्रश्न आहे, तिथे आज भारताचा दृष्टिकोन 'महिला विकासा वरून 'महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकास' या संकल्पनेकडे जात आहे. 60 लाखाहून अधिक आघाडीच्या भारतीय महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांनी कोरोना महामारीच्या काळात आमच्या नागरिकांना सुरक्षित ठेवले. आमच्या महिला शास्त्रज्ञांनी भारतात लस आणि चाचणी किट विकसित करण्यात मोठे योगदान दिले आहे. भारतात दहा लाखांहून अधिक महिला स्वयंसेविका ग्रामीण आरोग्य पुरवण्यासाठी सक्रिय आहेत, ज्यांना आपण 'आशा वर्कर' म्हणतो. गेल्या महिन्यातच, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने या भारतीय आशा कार्यकर्त्यांचा '2022 ग्लोबल लीडर्स अवॉर्ड' देऊन गौरव केला.
भारतातील स्थानिक स्वराज संस्थांमधील सरकारे ते केंद्र सरकारपर्यंत निवडून आलेल्या सर्व नेत्यांची गणना केली तर त्यातील निम्म्याहून अधिक महिला आहेत आणि त्यांची एकूण संख्या लाखोंच्या घरात असेल. आज भारतीय महिलांचा निर्णय प्रक्रियेत खराखुरा पूर्ण सहभाग आहे हे यावरून दिसून येते. पुढील वर्षी भारत G20 गटाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार आहे. G20 च्या व्यासपीठावर कोविड नंतरच्या आरोग्य सुधारणांसह इतर मुद्द्यांवर G7-देशांशी घनिष्ट आणि सखोल संवाद आम्ही कायम ठेवू.