Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Stronger Together: Addressing Food Security and Advancing Gender Equality’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We are meeting amid an atmosphere of global tension. India has always been in favour of peace. Even in the present situation, we have constantly urged for the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The impact of this geopolitical tension is not just limited to Europe. The rising prices of energy and food grains are affecting all the countries. The energy and security of developing countries is particularly at risk. In this challenging time, India has supplied food grains to many countries in need. We have dispatched about 35,000 tonnes of wheat as humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the last few months. And even after the heavy earthquake there, India was the first country to deliver relief materials. We are also helping our neighbour Sri Lanka to ensure food security.
I have some suggestions on the subject of global food security. First, we must focus on the availability of fertilizers, and keep the value chains of fertilizers smooth at a global scale. We are trying to increase the production of fertilizers in India and seek cooperation from G7-countries in this regard. Second, India has immense agricultural manpower compared to the countries of the G7. Indian agricultural skills have helped give new life to traditional agricultural products like cheese and olive in some of the countries of the G7. Can the G7 create a structured system for the widespread use of Indian agricultural talent in its member countries? With the help of traditional talent of India's farmers, food security will be ensured to G7 countries.
Next year, the World is celebrating the International Year of Millets. On this occasion, we should run a campaign to promote a nutritious alternative like millets. Millets can make a valuable contribution to ensuring food security in the world. Finally, I would like to draw the attention of all of you to the 'natural farming' revolution taking place in India. Your experts can study this experiment. We have shared a non-paper on this subject with all of you.
Excellencies,
Where gender equality is concerned, today, India's approach is moving from 'women's development' to 'women-led development'. More than 6 million Indian women frontline workers kept our citizens safe during the pandemic. Our women scientists made a big contribution in developing vaccines and test kits in India. More than one million female volunteers in India are active in providing rural health, whom we call 'ASHA workers'. Just last month, the World Health Organization honoured these Indian ASHA workers with its '2022 Global Leaders Award'.
If all the elected leaders in India from local government to national government are counted, more than half of them are women, and the total number will be in millions. This shows that Indian women are fully involved in real decision-making today. Next year, India is going to chair the G20. We will maintain close dialogue with G7-countries on other issues, including post-COVID recovery, under the G20 platform.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జర్మనీలో జరిగిన జి7 సమ్మిట్‌లో 'స్ట్రాంగర్ టుగెదర్: అడ్రస్సింగ్ ఫుడ్ సెక్యూరిటీ అండ్ అడ్వాన్సింగ్ జెండర్ ఈక్వాలిటీ' సెషన్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలు
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎక్సలెన్సీస్,
ప్రపంచ ఉద్రిక్తత వాతావరణం మధ్య మనం కలుస్తున్నాము. భారతదేశం ఎల్లప్పుడూ శాంతికి అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుంది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిలో కూడా, మేము సంభాషణ మరియు దౌత్య మార్గాన్ని నిరంతరం కోరాము. ఈ భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ ఉద్రిక్తత ప్రభావం కేవలం యూరప్‌కే పరిమితం కాదు. ఇంధనం, ఆహార ధాన్యాల ధరలు పెరగడం అన్ని దేశాలపై ప్రభావం చూపుతోంది. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల ఇంధన మరియు భద్రత ముఖ్యంగా ప్రమాదంలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సవాలు సమయంలో, భారతదేశం అవసరమైన అనేక దేశాలకు ఆహార ధాన్యాలను సరఫరా చేసింది. మేము గత కొన్ని నెలల్లో ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్‌కు మానవతా సహాయంగా సుమారు 35,000 టన్నుల గోధుమలను పంపాము. మరియు అక్కడ భారీ భూకంపం తర్వాత కూడా, సహాయ సామాగ్రిని అందించిన మొదటి దేశం భారతదేశం. మా పొరుగున ఉన్న శ్రీలంకకు కూడా ఆహార భద్రత కల్పించేందుకు మేము సహాయం చేస్తున్నాము.
ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రత విషయంలో నాకు కొన్ని సూచనలు ఉన్నాయి. ముందుగా, మనం ఎరువుల లభ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి మరియు ఎరువుల విలువ గొలుసులను ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో సున్నితంగా ఉంచాలి. మేము భారతదేశంలో ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాము మరియు ఈ విషయంలో జి7- దేశాల నుండి సహకారం కోరుతున్నాము. రెండవది, జి7 దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే భారతదేశం అపారమైన వ్యవసాయ మానవశక్తిని కలిగి ఉంది. భారతీయ వ్యవసాయ నైపుణ్యాలు జి7లోని కొన్ని దేశాలలో చీజ్ మరియు ఆలివ్ వంటి సాంప్రదాయ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు కొత్త జీవితాన్ని అందించడంలో సహాయపడింది. జి7 తన సభ్య దేశాలలో భారతీయ వ్యవసాయ ప్రతిభను విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి నిర్మాణాత్మక వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించగలదా? భారతదేశ రైతుల సాంప్రదాయ ప్రతిభతో జి7 దేశాలకు ఆహార భద్రత కల్పించబడుతుంది.
వచ్చే సంవత్సరం, ప్రపంచం అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్ సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకుంటుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా మినుములు వంటి పోషక విలువలున్న ప్రత్యామ్నాయాన్ని ప్రచారం చేసేందుకు ప్రచారం నిర్వహించాలి. ప్రపంచంలో ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి మిల్లెట్లు విలువైన సహకారం అందించగలవు. చివరగా, భారతదేశంలో జరుగుతున్న 'సహజ వ్యవసాయం' విప్లవం వైపు మీ అందరి దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించాలనుకుంటున్నాను. మీ నిపుణులు ఈ ప్రయోగాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేయవచ్చు. మేము మీ అందరితో ఈ విషయంపై నాన్-పేపర్‌ని పంచుకున్నాము.
ఎక్సలెన్సీస్,
లింగ సమానత్వానికి సంబంధించిన చోట, నేడు, భారతదేశం యొక్క విధానం 'మహిళల అభివృద్ధి' నుండి 'మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి'కి వెళుతోంది. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో 6 మిలియన్లకు పైగా భారతీయ మహిళా ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ కార్మికులు మన పౌరులను సురక్షితంగా ఉంచారు. మన మహిళా శాస్త్రవేత్తలు భారతదేశంలో వ్యాక్సిన్‌లు మరియు టెస్ట్ కిట్‌లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో పెద్ద సహకారం అందించారు. భారతదేశంలో ఒక మిలియన్ కంటే ఎక్కువ మహిళా వాలంటీర్లు గ్రామీణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని అందించడంలో చురుకుగా ఉన్నారు, వారిని మేము 'ఆశా కార్యకర్తలు' అని పిలుస్తాము. గత నెలలో, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఈ భారతీయ ఆశా వర్కర్లను '2022 గ్లోబల్ లీడర్స్ అవార్డు'తో సత్కరించింది.
భారతదేశంలో స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వం నుండి జాతీయ ప్రభుత్వం వరకు ఎన్నికైన నాయకులందరినీ లెక్కించినట్లయితే, వారిలో సగానికి పైగా మహిళలు మరియు మొత్తం సంఖ్య లక్షల్లో ఉంటుంది. భారతీయ మహిళలు నేడు నిజమైన నిర్ణయాధికారంలో పూర్తిగా పాల్గొంటున్నారని ఇది చూపిస్తుంది. వచ్చే ఏడాది జీ20కి భారత్ అధ్యక్షత వహించనుంది. మేము జి20 ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ క్రింద కోవిడ్ తర్వాత పునరుద్ధరణతో సహా ఇతర సమస్యలపై జి7-దేశాలతో సన్నిహిత సంభాషణను కొనసాగిస్తాము.
ధన్యవాదాలు.