Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Stronger Together: Addressing Food Security and Advancing Gender Equality’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We are meeting amid an atmosphere of global tension. India has always been in favour of peace. Even in the present situation, we have constantly urged for the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The impact of this geopolitical tension is not just limited to Europe. The rising prices of energy and food grains are affecting all the countries. The energy and security of developing countries is particularly at risk. In this challenging time, India has supplied food grains to many countries in need. We have dispatched about 35,000 tonnes of wheat as humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the last few months. And even after the heavy earthquake there, India was the first country to deliver relief materials. We are also helping our neighbour Sri Lanka to ensure food security.
I have some suggestions on the subject of global food security. First, we must focus on the availability of fertilizers, and keep the value chains of fertilizers smooth at a global scale. We are trying to increase the production of fertilizers in India and seek cooperation from G7-countries in this regard. Second, India has immense agricultural manpower compared to the countries of the G7. Indian agricultural skills have helped give new life to traditional agricultural products like cheese and olive in some of the countries of the G7. Can the G7 create a structured system for the widespread use of Indian agricultural talent in its member countries? With the help of traditional talent of India's farmers, food security will be ensured to G7 countries.
Next year, the World is celebrating the International Year of Millets. On this occasion, we should run a campaign to promote a nutritious alternative like millets. Millets can make a valuable contribution to ensuring food security in the world. Finally, I would like to draw the attention of all of you to the 'natural farming' revolution taking place in India. Your experts can study this experiment. We have shared a non-paper on this subject with all of you.
Excellencies,
Where gender equality is concerned, today, India's approach is moving from 'women's development' to 'women-led development'. More than 6 million Indian women frontline workers kept our citizens safe during the pandemic. Our women scientists made a big contribution in developing vaccines and test kits in India. More than one million female volunteers in India are active in providing rural health, whom we call 'ASHA workers'. Just last month, the World Health Organization honoured these Indian ASHA workers with its '2022 Global Leaders Award'.
If all the elected leaders in India from local government to national government are counted, more than half of them are women, and the total number will be in millions. This shows that Indian women are fully involved in real decision-making today. Next year, India is going to chair the G20. We will maintain close dialogue with G7-countries on other issues, including post-COVID recovery, under the G20 platform.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ: ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਣਾਅ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਮੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ geo-political ਤਣਾਅ ਦਾ impact ਸਿਰਫ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਤਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਫੂਡ security ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ’ਤੇ focus ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ fertilizers ਦੀ value chains ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ G7-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੇ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, G7 ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਪਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ manpower ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੇ G7 ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Cheese ਅਤੇ ਓਲਿਵ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ products ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੀ G7 ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ talent ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ structured ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ? ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ G7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ International Year of Millets ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ millets ਜਿਹੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਚਲਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਲੇਟਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ‘natural farming’ revolution ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਹਾਂਗਾ। ਆਪ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਪੇਪਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਜਿੱਥੇ gender equality ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ approach ‘women’s development’ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ‘women-led development’ ’ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੰਰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿਟ੍ਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਫੀਮੇਲ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਸ ਰੂਰਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਆਸ਼ਾ workers’ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੀ World Health Organisation ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ workers ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ‘2022 Global ਲੀਡਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ’ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਲ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਤੱਕ ਅਗਰ ਸਭ elected ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੱਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੋਟਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਮਿਲੀਅਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਲ decision-ਮੇਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ involved ਹਨ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ G20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ G20 ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ post-COVID ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ G7-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ