प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जर्मनी में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में 'एक साथ मजबूत: खाद्य सुरक्षा को संबोधित करना और लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाना' विषय पर सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
हम वैश्विक तनाव के माहौल में मिल रहे हैं। भारत सदैव शांति का पक्षधर रहा है। वर्तमान स्थिति में भी हमने लगातार डायलॉग तथा diplomacy का रास्ता अपनाने का आग्रह किया है। इस geo-political तनाव का impact सिर्फ यूरोप तक सीमित नहीं है। ऊर्जा और खाद्यान्न की बढ़ती कीमतों का दुष्प्रभाव सभी देशों पर पड़ रहा है। विकासशील देशों की उर्जा और खाध्य सुरक्षा विशेष रूप से खतरे में है। इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भारत ने कई जरूरतमंद देशों को खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की है। हमने अफ़ग़ानिस्तान को पिछले कुछ महीनों में लगभग 35 हज़ार टन गेंहू मानवीय सहायता के रूप में दिया है। और अभी वहां भारी भूकंप आने के बाद भी भारत राहत सामग्री पहुंचाने वाला सबसे पहला देश था। हम अपने पड़ोसी श्रीलंका की फ़ूड security सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी सहायता कर रहे हैं।
वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के विषय पर मेरे कुछ सुझाव हैं। पहला, हमें फर्टिलाईजर की उपलब्धी पर focus करना चाहिए, और वैश्विक स्तर पर fertilizers की value chains को सुचारू रखना चाहिए। हम भारत में फ़र्टिलाइज़र के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं और इसमें G7-देशों से सहयोग चाहेंगे। दूसरा, G7 के देशों कि तुलना में भारत के पास अपार कृषि manpower है। भारतीय कृषि कौशल ने G7 के कुछ देशों में Cheese और ओलिव जैसे पारंपरिक कृषि products को नया जीवन देने में मदद की है। क्या G7 अपने सदस्य देशों में भारतीय कृषि talent के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए कोई structured व्यवस्था बना सकता है? भारत के किसानों के पारंपरिक टैलेंट की मदद से G7 देशों को फ़ूड सिक्यूरिटी सुनिश्चित होगी।
अगले वर्ष विश्व International Year of Millets मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर हमें millets जैसे पौष्टिक विकल्प को प्रचलित करने के लिए कैंपेन चलाना चाहिए। मिल्लेट्स विश्व में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में बहुमूल्य योगदान दे सकते हैं। अंत में, मैं आप सभी का ध्यान भारत में हो रहे ‘natural farming’ revolution की तरफ आकर्षित करना चाहूंगा। आपके एक्सपर्ट्स इस प्रयोग का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। इस विषय पर हमने एक नॉन-पेपर आप सभी से शेयर किया है।
Excellencies,
जहाँ gender equality की बात है, आज भारत का approach ‘women’s development’ से बढ़ कर ‘women-led development’ पर जा रहा है। महामारी के दौरान 6 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीय महिला फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स ने हमारे नागरिकों को सुरक्षित रखा। हमारी महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत में वैक्सीन और टेस्ट किट्स विकसित करने में बड़ा योगदान दिया। भारत में एक मिलियन से भी अधिक फीमेल वालंटियर्स रूरल हेल्थ प्रदान करने में सक्रिय हैं, जिन्हें हम ‘आशा workers’ बोलते हैं। अभी पिछले महीने ही World Health Organisation ने इन भारतीय आशा workers को अपना ‘2022 Global लीडर्स अवार्ड’ दे कर सम्मानित किया।
भारत में लोकल गवर्नमेंट से नेशनल गवर्नमेंट तक अगर सभी elected लीडर्स की गणना की जाए, तो इसमें से आधे से अधिक महिलायें हैं, और इनकी टोटल संख्या मिलियंस में होगी। यह दिखाता है कि असल decision-मेकिंग में भारतीय महिलाएं आज पूरी तरह से involved हैं।अगले वर्ष भारत G20 की अध्यक्षता करने जा रहा है। हम G20 प्लेटफार्म के तहत post-COVID रिकवरी सहित अन्य मुद्दों पर G7-देशों के साथ करीबी संवाद बनाये रखेंगे।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Stronger Together: Addressing Food Security and Advancing Gender Equality’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We are meeting amid an atmosphere of global tension. India has always been in favour of peace. Even in the present situation, we have constantly urged for the path of dialogue and diplomacy. The impact of this geopolitical tension is not just limited to Europe. The rising prices of energy and food grains are affecting all the countries. The energy and security of developing countries is particularly at risk. In this challenging time, India has supplied food grains to many countries in need. We have dispatched about 35,000 tonnes of wheat as humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the last few months. And even after the heavy earthquake there, India was the first country to deliver relief materials. We are also helping our neighbour Sri Lanka to ensure food security.
I have some suggestions on the subject of global food security. First, we must focus on the availability of fertilizers, and keep the value chains of fertilizers smooth at a global scale. We are trying to increase the production of fertilizers in India and seek cooperation from G7-countries in this regard. Second, India has immense agricultural manpower compared to the countries of the G7. Indian agricultural skills have helped give new life to traditional agricultural products like cheese and olive in some of the countries of the G7. Can the G7 create a structured system for the widespread use of Indian agricultural talent in its member countries? With the help of traditional talent of India's farmers, food security will be ensured to G7 countries.
Next year, the World is celebrating the International Year of Millets. On this occasion, we should run a campaign to promote a nutritious alternative like millets. Millets can make a valuable contribution to ensuring food security in the world. Finally, I would like to draw the attention of all of you to the 'natural farming' revolution taking place in India. Your experts can study this experiment. We have shared a non-paper on this subject with all of you.
Excellencies,
Where gender equality is concerned, today, India's approach is moving from 'women's development' to 'women-led development'. More than 6 million Indian women frontline workers kept our citizens safe during the pandemic. Our women scientists made a big contribution in developing vaccines and test kits in India. More than one million female volunteers in India are active in providing rural health, whom we call 'ASHA workers'. Just last month, the World Health Organization honoured these Indian ASHA workers with its '2022 Global Leaders Award'.
If all the elected leaders in India from local government to national government are counted, more than half of them are women, and the total number will be in millions. This shows that Indian women are fully involved in real decision-making today. Next year, India is going to chair the G20. We will maintain close dialogue with G7-countries on other issues, including post-COVID recovery, under the G20 platform.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.