सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में "शहरी सहकारी ऋण क्षेत्र की भविष्य की भूमिका" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंक तथा क्रेडिट सोसाइटी सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
यह सम्मेलन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" (सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि) के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करेगा
सम्मेलन अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंकों तथा क्रेडिट सोसायटी से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेगा और उन शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को भी सम्मानित करेगा, जिन्होंने समाज की सेवा के 100 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में "शहरी सहकारी ऋण क्षेत्र की भविष्य की भूमिका" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंक तथा क्रेडिट सोसाइटी सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। यह सम्मेलन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" (सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि) के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करेगा।
सम्मलेन के व्यावसायिक सत्रों में अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंकों तथा क्रेडिट सोसाइटी एवं सहकारी ऋण क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दे शामिल होंगे- जैसे शहरी सहकारी बैंकों की भविष्य की भूमिका और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) की विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशें, शहरी सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी वित्त और विकास सहयोग एक व्यापक संगठन के रूप में एक गेम चेंजर, बैंकिंग विनियमन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 और इसके प्रभाव एवं विकास, बहु-राज्य समितियों के विशेष संदर्भ में वित्तीय क्षेत्र परिदृश्य में क्रेडिट सोसाइटी की भूमिका तथा सहकारी क्रेडिट सोसाइटी के विनियमन और कराधान आदि।
सम्मलेन उन शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को भी सम्मानित करेगा, जिन्होंने समाज की सेवा के 100 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। देश में ऐसे 197 बैंक हैं। यह देश में सहकारी समितियों और सहकारी बैंकों के गहरे रूप से जुड़े होने का संकेत देता है। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विभिन्न बैंकों को सम्मानित किया जायेगा। सम्मलेन में कई बैंकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
शहरी सहकारी बैंक, देश के सबसे पुराने बैंकिंग संस्थानों में से हैं। वे एक सदी से भी अधिक समय से अस्तित्व में हैं। समाज के विभिन्न समुदायों से जुड़े लोगों द्वारा इन बैंकों को संगठित और प्रबंधित किया जाता है; जिनमें शिक्षक, वकील, व्यापारी, डॉक्टर, इंजीनियर, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और अन्य शामिल हो सकते हैं और वे अपने सदस्यों को बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक्स एंड क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज लिमिटेड (एनएएफसीयूबी) के मानद अध्यक्ष डॉ. एच.के. पाटिल, एनएएफसीयूबी के अध्यक्ष श्री ज्योतिंद्र मेहता और एनएएफसीयूबी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री वी.वी. अनस्कर भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”
The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives)
The Conclave will discuss various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”. The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives).
The business sessions of the Conclave will include discussions on various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and the Cooperative Credit Sector such as future role of Urban Cooperative Banks and recommendations of the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) Expert Committee, national cooperative finance and development cooperation as a game changer as an umbrella organization for the Urban Cooperative sector, the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020 and its impact and developments, the role of credit societies in the financial sector scenario with special reference to Multi-state societies and the issue of regulation and taxation of cooperative credit societies.
The Conclave will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society. There are 197 such banks in the country. This gives an indication of the deep roots of cooperatives and cooperative banks in the country. Many of the banks are expected to be present at the Conclave to be honoured by dignitaries.
Urban Cooperative Banks are among the oldest banking institutions in the country. They have been in existence for well over a century. They are banks organised and managed by a cross section of people from society that could include teachers, lawyers, traders, doctors, engineers, social workers and others for providing banking services to their members.
The Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L. Verma, , senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, the Chairman Emeritus of the National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB) Dr. H.K. Patil, the President of NAFCUB Shri Jyotindra Mehta and the Vice President of NAFCUB Shri V.V. Anaskar will also be amongst those who will be present during the inaugural session of the Conclave.