Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”
The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives)
The Conclave will discuss various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”. The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives).
The business sessions of the Conclave will include discussions on various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and the Cooperative Credit Sector such as future role of Urban Cooperative Banks and recommendations of the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) Expert Committee, national cooperative finance and development cooperation as a game changer as an umbrella organization for the Urban Cooperative sector, the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020 and its impact and developments, the role of credit societies in the financial sector scenario with special reference to Multi-state societies and the issue of regulation and taxation of cooperative credit societies.
The Conclave will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society. There are 197 such banks in the country. This gives an indication of the deep roots of cooperatives and cooperative banks in the country. Many of the banks are expected to be present at the Conclave to be honoured by dignitaries.
Urban Cooperative Banks are among the oldest banking institutions in the country. They have been in existence for well over a century. They are banks organised and managed by a cross section of people from society that could include teachers, lawyers, traders, doctors, engineers, social workers and others for providing banking services to their members.
The Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L. Verma, , senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, the Chairman Emeritus of the National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB) Dr. H.K. Patil, the President of NAFCUB Shri Jyotindra Mehta and the Vice President of NAFCUB Shri V.V. Anaskar will also be amongst those who will be present during the inaugural session of the Conclave.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل نئی دہلی میں درج فہرست اور کثیر ریاستی شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کی نیشنل کانکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے، جس کا موضوع ‘‘شہری کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سیکٹر کا مستقبل کا رول’’ ہوگا
یہ کانکلیو ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ (کوآپریٹو ز کے ذریعہ خوشحالی) کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
اس کانکلیو میں درج فہرست اور کثیر ریاستی شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں سے متعلق مختلف معاملات پر بات چیت کی جائے گی اور اس میں ایسے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی، جنہوں نے معاشرے کی خدمت کے 100 سال مکمل کر لئے ہیں
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل نئی دہلی میں درج فہرست اور کثیر ریاستی شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کی نیشنل کانکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے، جس کا موضوع ‘‘شہری کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سیکٹر کا مستقبل کا رول’’ ہوگا۔یہ کانکلیو ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ (کوآپریٹو ز کے ذریعہ خوشحالی) کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
کانکلیو کے کاروباری اجلاس میں درج فہرست اور کثیر ریاستی شہری کو آپریٹو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں اور کو آپریٹو کریڈٹ سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف معاملات مثلاً شہری کو آپریٹو بینکوں کا مستقبل کا رول اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کی ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کی سفارشات نیشنل کوآپریٹو فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کو آپریشن ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر اور شہری کو آپریٹو سیکٹر کے لئے ایک امبریلہ تنظیم کے طور پر بینکنگ ریگولیشن (ترمیم) ایکٹ 2020 اور اس کا اثر اور ڈیولپمنٹس،کثیر ریاستی سوسائٹیوں کے خصوصی حوالے سے فائنانشیل سیکٹر میں کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کا رول اور کو آپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کی ضابطہ بندی اور ٹیکزیشن کے معاملے زیر بحث آئیں گے۔
کانکلیو میں ایسے شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی، جنہوں نے معاشرے کی خدمت کے 100 سال مکمل کر لئے ہیں۔ ملک میں ایسے 197 بینک موجود ہیں۔ اس سے ملک میں کو آپریٹوز اور کو آپریٹو بینکوں کی گہری جڑوں کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ بہت سے بینک کانکلیو میں موجود ہوں گے اور انہیں معززین کے ذریعہ اعزاز بخشا جائے گا۔
شہری کو آپریٹو بینک ملک کے قدیم ترین بینکنگ اداروں میں شامل ہیں۔ وہ ملک میں ایک صدی سے زیادہ عرصے سے بھی موجود ہیں۔ ان بینکوں کا انتظام معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کے ذریعہ چلا یا جاتا ہے، جن میں اپنے ارکان کو بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے اساتذہ، وکیل، تاجر ، ڈاکٹر، انجینئر، سماجی کارکن اور دیگر شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل شرما، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، نیشنل فیڈریشن آف اربن کو آپریٹو بینکس اینڈ کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف سی یو بی) کے چیئر مین ایمریٹس ڈاکٹر ایچ کے پاٹل ،این اے ایف سی یو بی کے صدر جناب جیوتندرا مہتا اور این اے ایف سی یو بی کے نائب صدر جناب وی وی انسکر کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران موجود رہنے والوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔