Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”
The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives)
The Conclave will discuss various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest in New Delhi tomorrow at the National Conclave of Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies on “Future Role of Urban Cooperative Credit Sector”. The Conclave will further strengthen the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Co-operatives).
The business sessions of the Conclave will include discussions on various issues related to Scheduled & Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies and the Cooperative Credit Sector such as future role of Urban Cooperative Banks and recommendations of the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) Expert Committee, national cooperative finance and development cooperation as a game changer as an umbrella organization for the Urban Cooperative sector, the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2020 and its impact and developments, the role of credit societies in the financial sector scenario with special reference to Multi-state societies and the issue of regulation and taxation of cooperative credit societies.
The Conclave will also felicitate Urban Cooperative Banks that have completed 100 years of service to society. There are 197 such banks in the country. This gives an indication of the deep roots of cooperatives and cooperative banks in the country. Many of the banks are expected to be present at the Conclave to be honoured by dignitaries.
Urban Cooperative Banks are among the oldest banking institutions in the country. They have been in existence for well over a century. They are banks organised and managed by a cross section of people from society that could include teachers, lawyers, traders, doctors, engineers, social workers and others for providing banking services to their members.
The Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L. Verma, , senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, the Chairman Emeritus of the National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB) Dr. H.K. Patil, the President of NAFCUB Shri Jyotindra Mehta and the Vice President of NAFCUB Shri V.V. Anaskar will also be amongst those who will be present during the inaugural session of the Conclave.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં "શહેરી સહકારી ધિરાણ ક્ષેત્રની ભાવિ ભૂમિકા" વિષય પર અનુસૂચિત અને બહુ-રાજ્ય શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો અને ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓના રાષ્ટ્રીય કોન્ક્લેવમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
આ કોન્ક્લેવ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના “સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ” (સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ)ના વિઝનને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે
આ કોન્ક્લેવ અનુસૂચિત અને બહુ-રાજ્ય શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો અને ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓ સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને સમાજની સેવાના 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરનાર અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકોનું પણ સન્માન કરશે
22 JUN 2022 12:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં “શહેરી સહકારી ધિરાણ ક્ષેત્રની ભાવિ ભૂમિકા” વિષય પર અનુસૂચિત અને મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ અર્બન કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકો અને ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓના રાષ્ટ્રીય કોન્ક્લેવમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજર રહેશે. આ કોન્ક્લેવ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના “સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ” (સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ)ના વિઝનને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે.
કોન્ક્લેવના બિઝનેસ સત્રોમાં અનુસૂચિત અને બહુ-રાજ્ય અર્બન કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકો અને ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓ અને સહકારી ધિરાણ ક્ષેત્રને લગતા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચાઓ સામેલ હશે, જેમ કે શહેરી સહકારી બેંકોની ભાવિ ભૂમિકા અને ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની ભલામણો, શહેરી સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા તરીકે ગેમ ચેન્જર તરીકે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નાણા અને વિકાસ સહકાર, બેન્કિંગ રેગ્યુલેશન (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2020 અને તેની અસર અને વિકાસ, મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ સોસાયટીઓના વિશેષ સંદર્ભ સાથે નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રની પરિસ્થિતિમાં ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓની ભૂમિકા અને સહકારી ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓના નિયમન અને કરવેરાનો મુદ્દો.
કોન્ક્લેવમાં સમાજની સેવાના 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરનાર અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકોનું પણ સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે. દેશમાં આવી 197 બેંકો છે. આ દેશમાં સહકારી અને સહકારી બેંકોના ઊંડા મૂળનો સંકેત આપે છે. મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા સન્માનિત કરવા કોન્ક્લેવમાં ઘણી બેંકો હાજર રહેવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકો દેશની સૌથી જૂની બેંકિંગ સંસ્થાઓમાંની એક છે. તેઓ એક સદીથી વધુ સમયથી અસ્તિત્વમાં છે. તેઓ સમાજના લોકોના એક વર્ગ દ્વારા સંગઠિત અને સંચાલિત બેંકો છે જેમાં શિક્ષકો, વકીલો, વેપારીઓ, ડોકટરો, એન્જિનિયરો, સામાજિક કાર્યકરો અને તેમના સભ્યોને બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે અન્ય લોકોનો સમાવેશ થઈ શકે છે.
સહકાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રી બી એલ વર્મા, સહકાર મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ બેંક્સ એન્ડ ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટી લિમિટેડ (NAFCUB)ના અધ્યક્ષ એમેરિટસ ડૉ એચ કે પાટીલ, NAFCUBના પ્રમુખ શ્રી જ્યોતિન્દ્ર મહેતા અને NAFCUBના વાઇસ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ શ્રી વી વી અનાસ્કર પણ કોન્ક્લેવના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.