ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੰਗਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 17½ - 21 ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਭਰਤੀ ਚਕ੍ਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਕਬਾਰਗੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਦਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 23 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.