రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'అగ్నిపథ్'‌ పథకం ప్రవేశ వయస్సు పొడిగింపు
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
అగ్నిప‌థ్‌ పథకంలో భాగంగా సాయుధ దళాలలో కొత్తగా రిక్రూట్ అయ్యే వారికి ప్రవేశ వయస్సును 17 ½ - 21 సంవత్సరాలుగా నిర్ణయించబడింది. గత రెండేళ్లుగా రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్‌ను చేపట్టడం సాధ్యం కాలేదనే వాస్తవాన్ని గుర్తించిన ప్రభుత్వం, 2022 కోసం ప్రతిపాదిత రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ సైకిల్‌కు మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించింది. దీని ప్రకారం, 2022 ఏడాదికి గాను అగ్నిపథ్ ప‌థ‌కం ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ గరిష్ట వయోపరిమితిని 23 సంవత్సరాలకు పెంచ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.

Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.