रक्षा मंत्रालय
अग्निपथ योजना के लिए प्रवेश की उम्र बढ़ाई गई
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
अग्निपथ योजना की शुरुआत के बाद, सशस्त्र बलों में सभी नए रंगरूटों के लिए प्रवेश की उम्र 17 ½ - 21 वर्ष निर्धारित की गई है।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान भर्ती करना संभव नहीं हुआ है, सरकार ने 2022 के लिए प्रस्तावित भर्ती चक्र के लिए एकबारगी छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है।
तदनुसार, 2022 के लिए अग्निपथ योजना के तहत भर्ती प्रक्रिया के लिए ऊपरी आयु सीमा को बढ़ाकर 23 वर्ष कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.