युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के समापन पर विशेष पत्र भेजा
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत किया: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स से खिलाड़ियों की अगली पीढ़ी उभर रही है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
मेजबान हरियाणा कुल 137 पदक (52 स्वर्ण) के साथ पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर, उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र (125 पदक - 45 स्वर्ण) और कर्नाटक (67 पदक - 22 स्वर्ण)
13 JUN 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के इंद्रधनुष स्टेडियम में सोमवार को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 का सफल समापन हुआ। मेजबान हरियाणा कुल 137 पदक (52 स्वर्ण) के साथ पदक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा, जबकि उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र (125 पदक - 45 स्वर्ण) और कर्नाटक (67 पदक - 22 स्वर्ण) ने अपना स्थान बनाया।
समापन समारोह के अवसर पर हरियाणा के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री सहित राज्य के अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक विशेष संदेश भेजा, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा: “वर्षों से, देश के प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों ने विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर विभिन्न खेलों में अपने प्रदर्शन से खुद को, अपने परिवार और पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। इन सभी खिलाड़ियों की प्रतिभा और प्रदर्शन विश्व मंच पर 21वीं सदी के भारत की लगातार बढ़ती क्षमता का प्रतिबिंब है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “आज देश के युवा खिलाड़ियों की आशाएं और आकांक्षाएं निर्णयों और नीतियों का आधार बन रही हैं। नई शिक्षा नीति में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक खेल सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया है। आधुनिक तकनीक का तालमेल आज भारत में एक समृद्ध खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण कर रहा है। सरकार खेल के क्षेत्र में प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, चयन और प्रशिक्षण से लेकर खिलाड़ियों की खेल संबंधी जरूरतों तक देश के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के साथ हर कदम पर साथ है। देश के कोने-कोने से युवा खिलाड़ियों ने खेलो इंडिया के इस संस्करण में भाग लिया और एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत किया। हमारी कामना है कि हमारे युवा खेल के मैदान में अपने हौसले को उड़ान देते हुए देश के मान-सम्मान को बढ़ाते रहें।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "12 नए राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बने हैं और मैं सभी एथलीटों को अपनी ओर से हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं।" “खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के सभी आयोजनों में मुकाबला हमेशा हरियाणा और महाराष्ट्र के बीच रहा है और इस बार भी यह अलग नहीं था। मैं हरियाणा को फिर से शीर्ष सम्मान लेने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। हरियाणा ने भारत के खेल महाशक्ति राज्य के रूप में अपना दबदबा कायम रखा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि कबड्डी के मुकाबले में स्काउट्स की उपस्थिति यूथ गेम्स में स्वागत-योग्य है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “ये स्काउट्स हर एक मैच में संभावित छिपे हुए रत्नों को बाहर निकालने और उन्हें उचित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन देने के लिए मौजूद थे। इस गेम से कबड्डी खिलाड़ियों की अगली पीढ़ी उभरेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की कुछ प्रेरणादायक घटनाओं और कहानियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जैसे कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के 17 भारोत्तोलकों को आगामी एशियाई युवा और जूनियर चैम्पियनशिप 2022 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए चुना गया है, जो ताशकंद में 15 से 26 जुलाई तक आयोजित होने वाली है। कर्नाटक के तैराक अनीश गौड़ा कुल 6 स्वर्ण पदक के साथ गेम्स में सर्वोच्च पदक विजेता रहे। महाराष्ट्र की जोड़ी अपेक्षा फर्नांडीस (तैराकी) और संयुक्ता क्ले (रिदमिक जिम्नास्टिक) ने 5-5 स्वर्ण पदक जीते।
कुछ महीनों के समय में खेलो इंडिया की घटनाओं को फिर से देखने की उम्मीद करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “हम वास्तव में चाहते हैं कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स और यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स नवंबर और मार्च के बीच फिर से हों ताकि एथलीटों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए फिर से मौका मिले।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi sends special letter on the closing of Khelo India Youth Games 2021
KIYG 2021 reinforced the spirit of Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat: Shri Narendra Modi
The next generation of players are emerging from the Khelo India Youth Games: Shri Anurag Thakur
Hosts Haryana topped the table with a total of 137 medals (52 gold) followed by Maharashtra (125 medals – 45 gold) and Karnataka (67 medals – 22 gold)
13 JUN 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on a successful Khelo India Youth Games 2021 at the Indradhanush Stadium in Haryana on Monday. Hosts Haryana topped the table with a total of 137 medals (52 gold) followed by Maharashtra (125 medals – 45 gold) and Karnataka (67 medals – 22 gold).
Present on the occasion of the closing ceremony were Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Hon’ble Governor of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports and other prominent dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh.
There was also a special message sent by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion: “Over the years, talented sportspersons of the country have made themselves, their families and the entire country proud with their performances in various sports on different platforms. The talent and performance of all these players is a reflection of the ever-increasing potential of 21st century India on the world stage.”
“Today the hopes and aspirations of the young players of the country are forming the basis of decisions and policies. Promotion of sports in new education policy emphasises on building modern sports infrastructure. The synergy of modern technology is creating a rich sports culture in India today. From the identification, selection and training of talent in the field of sports to the sporting needs of the players, the government is with the country's talented youth at every step. Young players from all corners of the country participated in this edition of Khelo India and reinforced the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. It is our wish that our youth keep raising the honor and respect of the country while giving flight to their spirits in the playground”, PM added in his message.
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur, on the occasion, also gave out his congratulations to all who participated. “There have been 12 new national records and I put forward my hearty congratulations to all of the athletes,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “The duel has always been between Haryana and Maharashtra in all editions of the Khelo India Youth Games and this time too it wasn’t different. I congratulate Haryana for taking the top honours again. Haryana has continued its dominance as the sporting superpower State of India.
Shri Thakur said that the presence of scouts from the Pro Kabaddi was a welcome addition at the Youth Games. “These scouts were present in every single match to scoop out the potential hidden gems and give them proper international exposure. The next generation of kabaddi players will be emerging from the games,” Shri Thakur added.
Union Minister also mentioned about some inspirational events and stories that came out from the games, like 17 weightlifters from the KIYG 2021 have been selected to represent India at the upcoming Asian Youth and Junior Championship 2022, scheduled in Tashkent from July 15 to 26. Karnataka swimmer Aneesh Gowda finished as the highest medalist from the games, finishing with a total of 6 gold medals. Maharashtra duo Apeksha Fernandes (Swimming) and Sanyukta Kle (Rhythmic Gymnastics) finished with 5 gold medals each.
Hoping to see the Khelo India events take place again in a few months’ time, Shri Thakur added, “We really want the Khelo India Youth Games and the University Games to take place again between November and March so that the athletes get a chance again to showcase their talent.”