ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഗ്നിപഥ്‌ യോജന പ്രവേശത്തിന്റെ പ്രായപരിധി വർധിപ്പിച്ച പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിയെ ,ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡെൽഹി : ജൂൺ 17 ,2022
അഗ്നിപഥ് യോജന'യുടെ ആദ്യ വർഷത്തിൽ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തെ ഇളവ് നൽകി പരമാവധി പ്രവേശന പ്രായം 21 വയസ്സിൽ നിന്ന് 23 ആക്കി ഉയർത്താനുള്ള അനുഭാവപൂർണമായ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷമായി തുടരുന്ന കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി കരസേനയിലെ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് പ്രക്രിയയെ ബാധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി തന്റെ ട്വീറ്റർ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.അതുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഈ തീരുമാനം പ്രയോജനകരമാവുമെന്നും, അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."