गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा ‘अग्निपथ योजना’ में पहले वर्ष उम्र सीमा में दो वर्ष की रियायत देकर अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु 21 साल से 23 साल करने का संवेदनशील निर्णय लेने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री जी का आभार व्यक्त किया
इस निर्णय से बड़ी संख्या में युवा लाभान्वित होंगे और अग्निपथ योजना के माध्यम से देशसेवा व अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे
पिछले दो वर्ष कोरोना महामारी के कारण सेना में भर्ती प्रक्रिया प्रभावित हुई थी जिसे ध्यान में रखते हुए केन्द्र सरकार ने पहले वर्ष उम्र सीमा में दो वर्ष की रियायत देकर अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु 21 साल से 23 साल करने का निर्णय लिया है
17 JUN 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा ‘अग्निपथ योजना’ में पहले वर्ष उम्र सीमा में दो वर्ष की रियायत देकर अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु 21 साल से 23 साल करने का संवेदनशील निर्णय लेने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री जी का आभार व्यक्त किया।
ट्वीट्स के ज़रिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “पिछले दो वर्ष कोरोना महामारी के कारण सेना में भर्ती प्रक्रिया प्रभावित हुई थी, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ‘अग्निपथ योजना’ में उन युवाओं की चिंता करते हुए पहले वर्ष उम्र सीमा में दो वर्ष की रियायत देकर अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु 21 साल से 23 साल करने का संवेदनशील निर्णय लिया है।”
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “इस निर्णय से बड़ी संख्या में युवा लाभान्वित होंगे और अग्निपथ योजना के माध्यम से देशसेवा व अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे। इसके लिए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."