ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 'અગ્નિપથ યોજના'ના પ્રથમ વર્ષમાં બે વર્ષની છૂટ આપીને મહત્તમ પ્રવેશ વય 21 વર્ષથી વધારીને 23 વર્ષ કરવાનો સહાનુભૂતિપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લેવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો છે
આ નિર્ણયથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવાનોને ફાયદો થશે અને ‘અગ્નિપથ યોજના’ દ્વારા તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધશે.
છેલ્લા બે વર્ષથી કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે આર્મીમાં ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા પ્રભાવિત થઈ હતી, તેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્ર સરકારે . 'અગ્નિપથ યોજના' હેઠળ ભરતીમાં પ્રથમમાં બે વર્ષની છૂટ આપીને મહત્તમ પ્રવેશ વય 21 વર્ષથી વધારીને 23 વર્ષ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 'અગ્નિપથ યોજના'ના પ્રથમ વર્ષમાં બે વર્ષની છૂટ આપીને મહત્તમ પ્રવેશ વય 21 વર્ષથી વધારીને 23 વર્ષ કરવાનો સહાનુભૂતિપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લેવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો છે. .
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ તેમના ટ્વીટ દ્વારા જણાવ્યું છે કે "છેલ્લા બે વર્ષથી કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે સેનામાં ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા પ્રભાવિત થઈ હતી, તેથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, વય મર્યાદા વટાવી ચૂકેલા યુવાનો પ્રત્યે સહાનુભૂતિ દર્શાવતા, 'અગ્નિપથ યોજના' હેઠળ ભરતીના પ્રથમ વર્ષમાં વય મર્યાદામાં બે વર્ષની છૂટછાટ આપીને મહત્તમ પ્રવેશ વય 21 વર્ષથી વધારીને 23 વર્ષ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે “આ નિર્ણયથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવાનોને ફાયદો થશે અને ‘અગ્નિપથ યોજના’ દ્વારા તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધશે. આ માટે હું શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."