Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'అగ్నిపథ్ యోజన'లో చేర‌క‌కు రెండేళ్ల గ‌రిష్ఠ వ‌యో సడలింపు ఇవ్వ‌డంపై ప్ర‌ధానికి కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు
- సానుభూతితో ప‌థ‌కంలో చేరేందుకు గ‌రిష్ఠ ప్రవేశ వయస్సును 21 సంవత్సరాల నుండి 23 సంవత్సరాలకు పెంచుతూ కీల‌క నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీకి కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు
- ఈ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో యువతకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది మరియు ‘అగ్నిపథ్‌ యోజన’ ద్వారా వారు దేశానికి సేవ చేయడం మరియు ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును అందించే దిశగా పయనిస్తారుః హోం మంత్రి
- గత రెండేళ్లుగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి కార‌ణంగా ఆర్మీ రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ ప్రక్రియ ప్రభావితమైంది, దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని 'అగ్నిపథ్‌ యోజన' కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం గ‌రిష్ఠ ప్రవేశ వయస్సును 21 సంవత్సరాల నుండి 23 సంవత్సరాలకు పెంచాలని నిర్ణయించింది
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ సానుభూతితో 'అగ్నిపథ్ యోజన' మొదటి సంవత్సర ప్ర‌వేశానికి రెండేళ్ల వ‌యో సడలింపునిస్తూ.. గ‌రిష్ఠ ప్రవేశ వయస్సును 21 సంవత్సరాల నుండి 23 సంవత్సరాలకు పెంచుతూ నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకోవ‌డంపై కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియ‌జేశారు. "గత రెండేళ్లుగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా ఆర్మీలో రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ ప్రక్రియ ప్రభావితమైందని, అందువల్ల వయోపరిమితి దాటిన యువత పట్ల సానుభూతి వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ, 'అగ్నిప‌థ్‌ యోజన' కింద రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ మొదటి సంవత్సరం వయోపరిమితిలో రెండేళ్ల సడలింపు ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా.. గ‌రిష్ఠ ప్రవేశ వయస్సును 21 సంవత్సరాల నుండి 23 సంవత్సరాలకు పెంచుతూ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు" అని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తన ట్వీట్ల ద్వారా తెలిపారు. “ఈ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో దేశ యువత ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారని మరియు ‘అగ్నిపథ్‌ యోజన’ ద్వారా వారు దేశానికి సేవ చేయడం మరియు ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును అందించే దిశగా పయనిస్తారు" అని అన్నారు. "ఇందుకు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను" అని ట్వీట్ చేశారు.