Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ 21 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 23 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ 21 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 23 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ 21 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 23 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ‘ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ 21 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 23 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”