Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী অহানবা চহিদা চহি অনি কোমথোক্তুনা খ্বাইদগী য়াম্বা এন্ত্রী এজ অসি চহি ২১দগী চহি ২৩দা হেনগৎহন্নবা মীয়ামগী ইহুল খঙবা ৱারেপ অমা লৌখিবগীদমক কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ অমসুং কোওপরেসন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীদা তৌবীমল খঙবা উৎখ্রে
ৱারেপ অসিনা নহারোল কয়াদা কান্নবা পীরগনি অমসুং ‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী খুত্থাংদা মখোয়না লৈবাক অসিগী অমদি হেন্না ফবা তুংলমচৎ অমগীদমক শেবা তৌনবা মাইকৈদা চংশিল্লগনি
হৌখিবা চহি অনি অসিদা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা মরম ওইদুনা আর্মীগী থবক লৌবগী প্রোসেস্তা অকাইবা পীদুনা লাকখি, মসি খঙলদুনা কেন্দ্র সরকারনা ‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী মখাদা রিক্র্যুৎমেন্তগী অহানবা চহিদা চহি অনি কোমথোক্তুনা খ্বাইদগী য়াম্বা এন্ত্রী এজ অসি চহি ২১দগী চহি ২৩ ওইহন্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখি
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Imphal
‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী অহানবা চহিদা চহি অনি কোমথোক্তুনা খ্বাইদগী য়াম্বা এন্ত্রী এজ অসি চহি ২১দগী চহি ২৩দা হেনগৎহন্নবা মীয়ামগী ইহুল খঙবা ৱারেপ অমা লৌখিবগীদমক কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ অমসুং কোওপরেসন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীদা মহাক্না তৌবীমল খঙবা উৎখ্রে।
কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রীনা মহাক্কী ত্বিতশিংগী খুত্থাংদা হায়খি, “হৌখিবা চহি অনি অসিদা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা মরম ওইদুনা আর্মীগী থবক লৌবগী প্রোসেস্তা অকাইবা পীদুনা লাকখি, মরম অসিনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা এজ লিমিত হেন্দোকখ্রবা নহারোলশিংগীদমক খল্লগা ‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী মখাদা রিক্র্যুৎমেন্তগী অহানবা চহিদা লৈরিবা এজ লিমিত চহি অনি কোমথোক্তুনা খ্বাইদগী য়াম্বা এন্ত্রী এজ অসি চহি ২১দগী চহি ২৩ ওইহন্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখি।”
শ্রী অমিত শাহনা হায়খি, “ৱারেপ অসিনা নহারোল কয়াদা কান্নবা পীরগনি অমসুং ‘অগ্নিপথ য়োজনা’গী খুত্থাংদা মখোয়না লৈবাক অসিগী অমদি হেন্না ফবা তুংলমচৎ অমগীদমক শেবা তৌনবা মাইকৈদা চংশিল্লগনি। ঐহাক্না মসিগীদমক শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীবু তৌবীমল খঙবা উৎচরি।”
पिछले दो वर्ष कोरोना महामारी के कारण सेना में भर्ती प्रक्रिया प्रभावित हुई थी, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodi जी ने ‘अग्निपथ योजना’ में उन युवाओं की चिंता करते हुए पहले वर्ष उम्र सीमा में दो वर्ष की रियायत देकर उसे 21 साल से 23 साल करने का संवेदनशील निर्णय लिया है।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) June 17, 2022