Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر امیت شاہ نے ‘اگنی پتھ یوجنا’ کے پہلے سال میں دو سال کی چھوٹ دے کر داخلے کی عمر 21 سال سے 23 سال کرنے کے ہمدردانہ فیصلہ لینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
اس فیصلے سے نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ‘اگنی پتھ یوجنا’کے ذریعے وہ قوم کی خدمت اور روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھیں گے
فوج میں بھرتی کا عمل گزشتہ دو سالوں سے کووِڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا تھا، اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے اگنی پتھ یوجنا کے تحت بھرتی کے پہلے سال میں دوسال کی چھوٹ دے کر داخلے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر 21 سال سے بڑھا کر 23 سال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے ‘اگنی پتھ یوجنا’ کے پہلے سال میں دو سال کی چھوٹ دے کر داخلے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر کو 21 سال سے بڑھا کر 23 سال کرنے کا ہمدردانہ فیصلہ لینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے ٹویٹس کے ذریعے کہا ہے کہ "فوجی میں بھرتی کا عمل گزشتہ دو سالوں سے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا تھا، اس لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم میں ان نوجوانوں کی فکر کرتے ہوئے پہلے سال عمر کی حد میں دوسال کی رعایت دے کر زیادہ سے زیادہ داخلے کی عمر 21 سال سے 23 سال کرنے کا ہمدردانہ فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ‘‘ اس فیصلے سے نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ‘اگنی پتھ یوجنا’ے ذریعے وہ قوم کی خدمت اور روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھیں گے۔ میں اس کے لیے جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’