Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ராணுவத்தில் சேருவதற்கான நுழைவு வயதை 21-லிருந்து 23-ஆக உயர்த்தி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்திருப்பதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித்ஷா வரவேற்பு
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ராணுவத்தில் சேருவதற்கான நுழைவு வயதில், இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் தளர்வு அளித்து, 21-லிருந்து 23-ஆக உயர்த்தி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார். இதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா நன்றியும், வரவேற்பும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அமித்ஷா தனது ட்விட்டர் செய்தியில், “கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று அச்சம் காரணமாக, கடந்த 2 வருடங்களாக ராணுவத்தில் ஆட்சேர்க்கும் பணிகள் நடத்தப்படவில்லை. இதனால் ராணுவப் பணியில் சேர இயலாமல்போன இளைஞர்களுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ராணுவத்தில் சேருவதற்கான நுழைவு வயதை 21-லிருந்து 23-ஆக உயர்த்தி அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த அறிவிப்பால் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் பயன் பெறுவதுடன், நாட்டுக்கும் சேவையாற்ற முடியும் என்றும், ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்துக்கு செல்வார்கள். இதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்” என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.