Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’
A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future
The recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, keeping this in mind the Union Government has decided to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of recruitment under the ‘Agnipath Yojana’
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the empathetic decision of increasing the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving two years relaxation in the first year of 'Agnipath Yojana’.
The Union Home Minister through his tweets has said that "the recruitment process in the Army was affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic for the last two years, therefore the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, empathizing with the youths who crossed the age limit, has taken the decision to increase the maximum entry age from 21 years to 23 years by giving relaxation of two years in the age limit in the first year of recruitment under the 'Agnipath Yojana'.
Shri Amit Shah said that “A large number of youth will be benefited by this decision and through the ‘Agnipath Yojana’, they will move towards giving service to the Nation and a bright future. I express my gratitude to Shri Narendra Modi for this."

गृह मंत्रालय
अग्निपथ योजनेच्या पहिल्या वर्षासाठी प्रवेशाचे वय 21 वरून 23 वर्षे करण्याचा सहानुभूतीपूर्वक निर्णय घेऊन दोन वर्षांची सवलत दिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याप्रति केली कृतज्ञता व्यक्त
या निर्णयामुळे फार मोठ्या प्रमाणावर युवकांना लाभ होणार असून अग्नीपथ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून ते राष्ट्रसेवा आणि उज्वल भवितव्याकडे आगेकूच करतील
गेली दोन वर्षे कोविड-19 महासाथीमुळे लष्करातील भरती प्रक्रियेवर परिणाम झाला आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन अग्नीपथ योजनेंच्या पहिल्या वर्षासाठी भरती करताना प्रवेशाचे कमाल वय 21 वरून 23 वर्षे करून दोन वर्षांची सवलत दिली आहे
17 JUN 2022 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अग्नीपथ योजनेच्या पहिल्या वर्षासाठी युवकांना प्रवेशाचे कमाल वय 21 वरून 23 वर्षे करण्याचा सहानुभूतीपूर्वक निर्णय घेऊन दोन वर्षाची सवलत दिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आपल्या ट्विट संदेशाच्या माध्यमातून म्हटले आहे की, गेली दोन वर्षे कोविड-19 महासाथीमुळे लष्करातील भरती प्रक्रियेवर परिणाम झाला होता. म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ज्या युवकांनी वयाची मर्यादा पार केली आहे, त्यांच्याबद्दल सहानुभूती बाळगत, अग्नीपथ योजनेंतर्गत पहिल्या वर्षासाठी प्रवेशाचे कमाल वय 21 वरून 23 वर्षे वाढवून दोन वर्षांची सवलत देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
अमित शहा यांनी म्हणाले की, या निर्णयामुळे फार मोठ्या संख्येने युवकांना लाभ होणार असून अग्नीपथ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून ते राष्ट्रसेवा आणि उज्वल भवितव्याच्या दिशेने आगेकूच करतील. मी यासाठी नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो.