Ministry of Finance
DFS holds meeting with Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies & Financial Institutions to identify ways to support Agniveers
PSBs, PSICs & FIs to work on modalities to support Agniveers through suitable credit facilities, existing Govt Schemes and Insurance products
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth service in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as ‘Agniveers’. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for the period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to identify ways in which the Banks and Financial Institutions can support the ‘Agniveers’ on completion of their tenure of duty, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) held a meeting with Chief Executives of Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs) and Financial Institutions (FIs), here today. In the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department of Military Affairs made a presentation on the salient aspects of the AGNIPATH scheme.
During the meeting, it was decided that PSBs, PSICs and FIs would explore employment opportunities for ‘Agniveers’ in suitable capacities based on their educational qualifications and skills through suitable benefits/relaxations, etc.
It was also decided that Banks would explore possibilities of supporting ‘Agniveers’ through suitable credit facilities for skill upgradation, education for setting up businesses and to take up self-employment. The existing Government schemes such as MUDRA, Stand Up India etc. would be leveraged for extending such support to ‘Agniveers’.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ बैठक कर अग्निवीरों को सहायता देने के तरीकों की पहचान की
उपयुक्त क्रेडिट सुविधाओं, मौजूदा सरकारी योजनाओं व बीमा उत्पादों के माध्यम से पीएसबी, पीएसआईसी और एफआई अग्निवीरों को सहायता देने के उपायों पर काम करेंगी
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने 14 जून, 2022 को सशस्त्र बलों में भारतीय युवा सेवा के लिए अग्निपथ नाम से एक आकर्षक भर्ती योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत चयनित युवाओं को 'अग्निवीर' के रूप में जाना जाएगा। अग्निपथ के तहत देशभक्त और प्रेरित युवा चार साल की अवधि के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी सेवा दे सकते हैं। अग्निपथ योजना को सशस्त्र बलों के युवा शक्ति को सक्षम करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने आज नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों (पीएसआईसी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। इस बैठक उन तरीकों की पहचान करने के लिए बुलाई गई, जिनके माध्यम से बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान 'अग्निवीर' को उनके कार्यकाल के पूरा होने पर सहायता दे सकती हैं। इस बैठक में सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ने अग्निपथ योजना के मुख्य पहलुओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इस बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि उपयुक्त लाभ/छूट आदि के माध्यम से पीएसबी, पीएसआईसी और एफआई ‘अग्निवीर’ की शैक्षिक योग्यता व कौशल के आधार पर उपयुक्त क्षमताओं में उनके लिए रोजगार के अवसरों की खोज करेंगी।
इसके अलावा यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि कौशल उन्नयन, व्यवसाय स्थापित करने को लेकर शिक्षा और स्वरोजगार के लिए उपयुक्त ऋण सुविधाओं के माध्यम से बैंक 'अग्निवीर' की सहायता करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएंगे। 'अग्निवीर' को इस तरह की सहायता देने के लिए मौजूदा सरकारी योजनाओं जैसे कि मुद्रा और स्टैंड अप इंडिया आदि को लाभ उठाया जाएगा।