Ministry of Finance
DFS holds meeting with Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies & Financial Institutions to identify ways to support Agniveers
PSBs, PSICs & FIs to work on modalities to support Agniveers through suitable credit facilities, existing Govt Schemes and Insurance products
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth service in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as ‘Agniveers’. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for the period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to identify ways in which the Banks and Financial Institutions can support the ‘Agniveers’ on completion of their tenure of duty, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) held a meeting with Chief Executives of Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs) and Financial Institutions (FIs), here today. In the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department of Military Affairs made a presentation on the salient aspects of the AGNIPATH scheme.
During the meeting, it was decided that PSBs, PSICs and FIs would explore employment opportunities for ‘Agniveers’ in suitable capacities based on their educational qualifications and skills through suitable benefits/relaxations, etc.
It was also decided that Banks would explore possibilities of supporting ‘Agniveers’ through suitable credit facilities for skill upgradation, education for setting up businesses and to take up self-employment. The existing Government schemes such as MUDRA, Stand Up India etc. would be leveraged for extending such support to ‘Agniveers’.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഗ്നിവീരന്മാരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ തേടുന്നതിനായി പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ, ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി DFS യോഗം ചേർന്നു
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സേവന കാലാവധി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന 'അഗ്നിവീരന്മാരെ' ബാങ്കുകളും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും മുഖേന പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ തേടുന്നതിനായി, ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി (DFS) പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുടെയും (PSBs) പൊതുമേഖലാ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികളുടെയും (PSICs) ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും (FIs) മേധാവിമാരുമായി ഇന്ന് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. അഗ്നിപഥ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ സുപ്രധാന വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സൈനിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
'അഗ്നിവീരന്മാരുടെ' വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യോഗ്യതകളും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി അനുയോജ്യമായ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ / ഇളവുകൾ മുതലായവയിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കാവുന്ന തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിശദമായ പരിശോധന PSB-കളും PSIC-കളും FI-കളും നടത്തുമെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
നൈപുണ്യ നവീകരണം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ബിസിനസ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ, സ്വയംതൊഴിൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുഗുണമായ വായ്പാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കി 'അഗ്നിവീരന്മാരെ' പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ ആരായാനും ബാങ്കുകൾ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. മുദ്ര, സ്റ്റാൻഡ് അപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ തുടങ്ങിയ നിലവിലുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ മുഖേന 'അഗ്നിവീരന്മാർ'ക്ക് അത്തരം പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ തേടും.