Ministry of Finance
DFS holds meeting with Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies & Financial Institutions to identify ways to support Agniveers
PSBs, PSICs & FIs to work on modalities to support Agniveers through suitable credit facilities, existing Govt Schemes and Insurance products
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth service in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as ‘Agniveers’. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for the period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to identify ways in which the Banks and Financial Institutions can support the ‘Agniveers’ on completion of their tenure of duty, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) held a meeting with Chief Executives of Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs) and Financial Institutions (FIs), here today. In the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department of Military Affairs made a presentation on the salient aspects of the AGNIPATH scheme.
During the meeting, it was decided that PSBs, PSICs and FIs would explore employment opportunities for ‘Agniveers’ in suitable capacities based on their educational qualifications and skills through suitable benefits/relaxations, etc.
It was also decided that Banks would explore possibilities of supporting ‘Agniveers’ through suitable credit facilities for skill upgradation, education for setting up businesses and to take up self-employment. The existing Government schemes such as MUDRA, Stand Up India etc. would be leveraged for extending such support to ‘Agniveers’.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் & நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உடன் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை ஆலோசனை
கடன் வசதிகள், அரசு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு தொகுப்பு ஆகியவை மூலம் அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கு பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் & நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உதவ உள்ளன
16 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2022 ஜூன் 14 ஆம் தேதி ஆயுதப் படைகளில் இணைவதற்கானஅக்னிபத்என்ற திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தது. இதில் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் வீரர்கள் அக்னி வீரர்கள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுவர். அக்னிபத் திட்டம் இளைஞர்கள் தேசப்பற்றுடன் ஆயுதபடைகளில் இணைந்து 4 ஆண்டுகள் இணைந்து சேவையாற்ற வழிவகை செய்கிறது. ஆயுதப் படைகளில் இளைஞர்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அக்னி வீரர்கள் தங்களது பணிக்காலத்தை நிறைவு செய்த பிறகு அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட இருக்கும் நன்மை தரும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் & நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் உடன் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலர் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை செயலர் அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அக்னி வீரர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் திறனுக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்களுக்கு சலுகைகள் / தளர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பொருத்தமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் & நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆராய வேண்டுமென இந்த கூட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கு திறனை மேம்படுத்த கடன் வசதிகள், வணிகம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், சுய தொழில் அமைப்பதற்குமான கல்வி ஆகியவற்றீன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை வங்கிகள் ஆராய வேண்டும் எனவும் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது. முத்ரா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா ஆகிய அரசு திட்டங்கள் மூலமும் அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படும்.