மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய திறந்த நிலை பள்ளிக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் மூலம் அக்னிபத் திட்டம் பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் ஆதரவை பெற்றுள்ளது
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புப் படையை துடிப்புமிக்கதாக மாற்றவும் மக்கள் சமூகத்தில் ராணுவ நெறிகளுடன் ஒழுக்கமுள்ள திறன்மிக்க இளைஞர்களை ஆயுதப்படைகளில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத்துறை வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து தேசிய திறந்த நிலைப் பள்ளிக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் சிறப்பு திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதன்படி பத்தாம் வகுப்பு தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து 12ம் வகுப்பில் படித்து சான்றிதழ் பெற்று அக்னிவீரர்களாக தேர்வு செய்யப்படவும், இதனை முறைப்படியான கல்வியாக அங்கீகரிக்க வகை செய்யப்படும். இந்த சான்றிதழ் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் உயர்க்கல்வி பயில்வதற்கு இந்த சான்றிதழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும். இந்த நடைமுறை அக்னிவீரர்கள் போதிய கல்வி அறிவை பெறுவதற்கும் பின்னர் சமூக வாழ்க்கையில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பை செய்வதற்கு திறனை உருவாக்கவும் பயன்படும்.
இந்த சிறப்பு திட்டத்திற்கு மாணவர் சேர்க்கை, வகுப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், மாணவர்கள் ஆதரவை பெறுதல், கற்றலுக்கான பாடங்களை உருவாக்குதல், பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்தல், தனிப்பட்ட தொடர்புத் திட்டம், மதிப்பீடு செய்தல், சான்றிதழ் வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பள்ளிக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் செயல்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834519

Ministry of Education
Support to Agnipath Scheme by Department of School Education & Literacy through National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
16 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, GoI has unveiled the “Agnipath” scheme which is a pan India merit-based recruitment scheme for enrolling soldiers, airmen and sailors. It is a transformative initiative that will provide a youthful profile to the armed forces. Under this scheme, young persons will be provided an opportunity to serve in the armed forces as “Agniveer”. It provides an opportunity for youth to serve in the regular cadre of the armed forces for a period of 4 years including training period. Agniveers shall be recruited between the ages of 17.5 to 21 years. Candidates who are 10th /12th pass can apply for the recruitment process.
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education welcomes this initiative of the Government of India to induct young men and women into the armed forces to develop a vibrant defence force and disciplined skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
To support this initiative, the Department of School Education & Literacy through its autonomous institution, the National Institute of Open Schooling, is instituting a special programme in consultation with the Defence Authorities to enable those Agniveers who are 10th class pass to further their education and obtain a 12th class pass Certificate by developing customized courses that are not only current but very relevant to their area of service. This certificate is recognised for both employment and higher education purposes in the whole country. This will benefit the Agniveers to gain adequate educational qualification and skills to take up productive role in society later in life. This special programme of NIOS will facilitate enrolment, development of courses, student support, provision of self-learning material, accreditation of study centres, personal contact programme, evaluation and certification. Open schooling system of NIOS which is extremely user friendly and accessible to all from anywhere, anytime opens its doors to all the Agniveers under the Agnipath Scheme.