Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 17th and 18th June
PM to participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores
Inauguration and foundation stone of over 1.4 lakh houses under PM Awas Yojana
Major boost to railway connectivity in the region through projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores
Multiple development works to enhance ease of living for the common man
Schemes to boost maternal and child health in the state to also be launched
PM to inaugurate redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
16 JUN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 17th and 18th June. At around 9:15 AM on 18th June, Prime Minister will visit and inaugurate the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill, which will be followed by his visit to Virasat Van at around 11:30 AM. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, he will participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 21,000 crores.
Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan
Beneficiaries of various schemes of the government will participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara. Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various Railway projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores. These include dedication to the nation of 357 Km long New Palanpur – Madar Section of Dedicated Freight Corridor; Gauge Conversion of 166 Km long Ahmedabad–Botad Section; electrification of 81 Km long Palanpur - Mitha Section, among others. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Surat, Udhna, Somnath & Sabarmati Stations, along with foundation stone of other initiatives in the railway sector. These projects will help lower logistics cost and boost industry and agriculture sector in the region. They will also improve connectivity in the region and enhance passenger amenities.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a total of 1.38 lakh houses will be dedicated by the Prime Minister, including houses worth around Rs 1,800 crore in urban areas and houses worth over Rs 1,530 crores in rural areas. In addition, Khat Muhurat of around 3000 houses worth over Rs 310 crores will also be done.
During the programme, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay foundation stone of various development works at Kheda, Anand, Vadodara, Chhota Udepur, and Panchmahal, worth over Rs 680 crore, which are aimed at furthering ease of living in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Gujarat Central University in Kundhela village of Dabhoi taluka of Gujarat. Located at about 20 km from Vadodara city, the University will be constructed at a cost of around Rs 425 crores and will cater to higher education needs of over 2500 students.
With a focus on improving maternal and child health, Prime Minister will launch ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’, which will have an outlay of Rs 800 crores. Under the scheme, pregnant and lactating mothers will be given 2 kg of chickpeas, 1 kg of tur dal and 1 kg of edible oil free of cost from Anganwadi Centres every month. Prime Minister will also disburse around Rs 120 crores towards ‘Poshan Sudha Yojana’, which is now being extended to all tribal beneficiaries in the state. This step is being taken after the success of the experiment of providing pregnant and lactating mothers from tribal districts with Iron and Calcium tablets and education on nutrition.
PM at temple of Shree Kalika Mata
Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill. It is one of the oldest temples in the area and attracts pilgrims in large numbers. The redevelopment of the temple has been done in 2 phases. The inauguration of the first phase of redevelopment was done by the Prime Minister earlier this year in April. The foundation stone of the redevelopment of the second phase, which is going to be inaugurated in the programme, was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. This includes expansion of the temple base and ‘parisar’ at three levels, installation of amenities like street lights, CCTV system etc.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਅਤੇ 18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
16,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਵਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 JUN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਅਤੇ 18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸਵਾ 9 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਵਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਪਹਾੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਣ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ ਸਾਢੇ 12 ਵਜੇ ਉਹ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਫਰੇਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ 357 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਨਿਊ ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ - ਮਦਾਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ; 166 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ-ਬੋਟਾਦ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ; 81 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ-ਮੀਠਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਰਤ, ਉਧਨਾ, ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 1.38 ਲੱਖ ਘਰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,530 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 310 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰੀਬ 3000 ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਟ ਮਹੂਰਤ (Khat Muhurat) ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੇੜਾ, ਆਨੰਦ, ਵਡੋਦਰਾ, ਛੋਟਾ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਮਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦਭੋਈ ਤਾਲੁਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੁੰਡੇਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕਰੀਬ 425 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 2500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 'ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੁਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 2 ਕਿਲੋ ਛੋਲੇ, 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਤੁਅਰ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੇਲ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਲਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਵਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਪਹਾੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ 2 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ 'ਪਰਿਸਰ' ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ, ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।