Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 17th and 18th June
PM to participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores
Inauguration and foundation stone of over 1.4 lakh houses under PM Awas Yojana
Major boost to railway connectivity in the region through projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores
Multiple development works to enhance ease of living for the common man
Schemes to boost maternal and child health in the state to also be launched
PM to inaugurate redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
16 JUN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 17th and 18th June. At around 9:15 AM on 18th June, Prime Minister will visit and inaugurate the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill, which will be followed by his visit to Virasat Van at around 11:30 AM. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, he will participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 21,000 crores.
Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan
Beneficiaries of various schemes of the government will participate in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara. Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various Railway projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores. These include dedication to the nation of 357 Km long New Palanpur – Madar Section of Dedicated Freight Corridor; Gauge Conversion of 166 Km long Ahmedabad–Botad Section; electrification of 81 Km long Palanpur - Mitha Section, among others. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Surat, Udhna, Somnath & Sabarmati Stations, along with foundation stone of other initiatives in the railway sector. These projects will help lower logistics cost and boost industry and agriculture sector in the region. They will also improve connectivity in the region and enhance passenger amenities.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a total of 1.38 lakh houses will be dedicated by the Prime Minister, including houses worth around Rs 1,800 crore in urban areas and houses worth over Rs 1,530 crores in rural areas. In addition, Khat Muhurat of around 3000 houses worth over Rs 310 crores will also be done.
During the programme, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay foundation stone of various development works at Kheda, Anand, Vadodara, Chhota Udepur, and Panchmahal, worth over Rs 680 crore, which are aimed at furthering ease of living in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Gujarat Central University in Kundhela village of Dabhoi taluka of Gujarat. Located at about 20 km from Vadodara city, the University will be constructed at a cost of around Rs 425 crores and will cater to higher education needs of over 2500 students.
With a focus on improving maternal and child health, Prime Minister will launch ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’, which will have an outlay of Rs 800 crores. Under the scheme, pregnant and lactating mothers will be given 2 kg of chickpeas, 1 kg of tur dal and 1 kg of edible oil free of cost from Anganwadi Centres every month. Prime Minister will also disburse around Rs 120 crores towards ‘Poshan Sudha Yojana’, which is now being extended to all tribal beneficiaries in the state. This step is being taken after the success of the experiment of providing pregnant and lactating mothers from tribal districts with Iron and Calcium tablets and education on nutrition.
PM at temple of Shree Kalika Mata
Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill. It is one of the oldest temples in the area and attracts pilgrims in large numbers. The redevelopment of the temple has been done in 2 phases. The inauguration of the first phase of redevelopment was done by the Prime Minister earlier this year in April. The foundation stone of the redevelopment of the second phase, which is going to be inaugurated in the programme, was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. This includes expansion of the temple base and ‘parisar’ at three levels, installation of amenities like street lights, CCTV system etc.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 17 અને 18 જૂને ગુજરાતની મુલાકાતે આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી વડોદરા ખાતે ગુજરાત ગૌરવ અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 21,000 કરોડના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ 1.4 લાખથી વધુ ઘરોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ
રૂ. 16,000 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા પ્રદેશમાં રેલ્વે કનેક્ટિવિટીને મુખ્ય પ્રોત્સાહન
સામાન્ય માણસ માટે જીવનની સરળતા વધારવા માટે બહુવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યો
રાજ્યમાં માતા અને બાળ આરોગ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની યોજનાઓ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પાવાગઢ ટેકરી ખાતે શ્રી કાલિકા માતાના પુનઃવિકસિત મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
16 JUN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 અને 18 જૂને ગુજરાતની મુલાકાતે આવશે. 18મી જૂનના રોજ સવારે લગભગ 9:15 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાવાગઢ ઉપર શ્રી કાલિકા માતાના પુનઃવિકસિત મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે પછી લગભગ 11:30 વાગ્યે વિરાસત વનની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યારબાદ, લગભગ 12:30 વાગ્યે, તેઓ વડોદરા ખાતે ગુજરાત ગૌરવ અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેશે, જ્યાં તેઓ રૂ. 21,000 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
ગુજરાત ગૌરવ અભિયાન
વડોદરા ખાતે ગુજરાત ગૌરવ અભિયાનમાં સરકારની વિવિધ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ ભાગ લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16,000 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યની વિવિધ રેલ્વે પરિયોજનાઓનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેમાં સમર્પિત ફ્રેટ કોરિડોરના 357 કિલોમીટર લાંબા ન્યૂ પાલનપુર - મદાર વિભાગના રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; 166 કિમી લાંબા અમદાવાદ-બોટાદ વિભાગનું ગેજ કન્વર્ઝન; 81 કિમી લાંબા પાલનપુર - મીઠા સેક્શનનું વિદ્યુતીકરણ. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુરત, ઉધના, સોમનાથ અને સાબરમતી સ્ટેશનના પુનઃવિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, સાથે રેલવે ક્ષેત્રમાં અન્ય પહેલનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે અને પ્રદેશમાં ઉદ્યોગ અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તેઓ પ્રદેશમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ સુધારશે અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ વધારશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ, કુલ 1.38 લાખ મકાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં આશરે રૂ. 1,800 કરોડના મકાનો અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રૂ. 1,530 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના મકાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત 310 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની કિંમતના લગભગ 3000 ઘરોના ખાત મુહૂર્ત પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ખેડા, આણંદ, વડોદરા, છોટા ઉદેપુર અને પંચમહાલ ખાતે રૂ. 680 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આ પ્રદેશમાં રહેવાની સરળતા વધારવાનો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાતના ડભોઈ તાલુકાના કુંધેલા ગામમાં ગુજરાત સેન્ટ્રલ યુનિવર્સિટીનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. વડોદરા શહેરથી લગભગ 20 કિમીના અંતરે આવેલી આ યુનિવર્સિટીનું નિર્માણ આશરે રૂ. 425 કરોડના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવશે અને તે 2500 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરશે.
માતા અને બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘મુખ્યમંત્રી માતૃશક્તિ યોજના’ શરૂ કરશે, જેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 800 કરોડ હશે. આ યોજના હેઠળ સગર્ભા અને ધાત્રી માતાઓને દર મહિને આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોમાંથી 2 કિલો ચણા, 1 કિલો તુવેર દાળ અને 1 કિલો ખાદ્યતેલ વિનામૂલ્યે આપવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘પોષણ સુધા યોજના’ માટે લગભગ રૂ. 120 કરોડનું વિતરણ પણ કરશે, જે હવે રાજ્યના તમામ આદિવાસી લાભાર્થીઓને વિસ્તરણ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આદિવાસી જિલ્લાઓની સગર્ભા અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓને આયર્ન અને કેલ્શિયમની ગોળીઓ અને પોષણ અંગેનું શિક્ષણ આપવાના પ્રયોગની સફળતા બાદ આ પગલું ભરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી કાલિકા માતાના મંદિરે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પાવાગઢ ટેકરી ખાતે શ્રી કાલિકા માતાના પુનઃવિકસિત મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તે વિસ્તારના સૌથી જૂના મંદિરોમાંનું એક છે અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં યાત્રાળુઓને આકર્ષે છે. મંદિરનો પુનઃવિકાસ 2 તબક્કામાં કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પુનઃવિકાસના પ્રથમ તબક્કાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં એપ્રિલમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન થવા જઈ રહેલા બીજા તબક્કાના પુનઃવિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 2017માં કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આમાં મંદિરના પાયાનું વિસ્તરણ અને ત્રણ સ્તરે 'પરિસર', સ્ટ્રીટ લાઈટ્સ, સીસીટીવી સિસ્ટમ જેવી સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.