কেবিনেট
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জেনেভাস্থিত কাৰ্যালয় ‘পলাইছ ডে নেশ্যনছ’-ত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এক ‘ৱে’ ফাইণ্ডিং এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ সন্দৰ্ভত সংস্থাটোৰে সম্পাদিত হ’ব লগা চুক্তিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জেনেভাস্থিত কাৰ্যালয়(ইউএনজিঅ’) ‘পলাইছ ডে নেশ্যনছ’-ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এক ‘ৱে’ ফাইণ্ডিং এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ সন্দৰ্ভত সংস্থাটোৰে সম্পাদিত হ’ব লগা চুক্তিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ, এই আন্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাটো স্থাপিত হৈছিল ১৯৪৫ চনত। আজিৰ তাৰিখত ইয়াৰ সদ্স্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯৩ খন। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অন্যতম হৈছে ভাৰত।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জেনেভাস্থিত কাৰ্যালয়(ইউএনজিঅ’) ঐতিহাসিক ‘পলাইছ ডে নেশ্যনছ’টো ২১ মহলাযুক্ত পাঁচোটা ভৱনত বিস্তাৰিত। বিভিন্ন সভা আৰু সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে যোৱা বৃহত্ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিনিধি, সামাজিক সংস্থা-সমিতি আদিৰ সদস্যৰ উপৰিও সৰ্বসাধৰণ জনতায়ো এই কাৰ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰেহি।
বিপুল সংখ্যক দৰ্শনাৰ্থী, অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু ভৱনসমূহৰ জটিল গাঁথনিৰ কথা হৃদয়ংগম কৰিয়েই দৰ্শনাৰ্থী, প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলোধৰণৰ বিধি-নিয়ম সাৰোগত কৰিয়ো কোনো ধৰণৰ অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নোহোৱাকৈ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত চলাফিৰা কৰাত সহায়তা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ এক ‘নেভিগেশ্যনেল এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰি অহা হৈছে।
গ্লোবেল পজিশ্যনিং ছীষ্টেম(জিপিএছ) ভিত্তিক এপসমূহে মুকলি ঠাইত কাম কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে, এনেধৰণৰ ইন-বিল্ডিং নেভিগেশ্যনেল এপবোৰে সংক্ষিপ্ত ৰূপত ভৱনসমূহত থকা কাৰ্যালয় আৰু অন্যান্য কোঠাসমূহ বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
২০২০ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়াব খোজা অৰিহণা হিচাপেই এই ‘ৱে’ ফাইণ্ড এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে গা কৰি উঠে। এই এপটোৰ বিকাশ, সংস্থাপন আৰু তদাৰকীৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে ২ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ পৰিমাণৰ বিত্তীয় পুঁজিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা স্বীকাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা উল্লেখনীয় অৰিহণা হিচাপেই পৰিগণিত হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পই কেৱল ভাৰতৰ কাৰিকৰী সামৰ্থ্যকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত নকৰিব, বৰং ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ পৰ্যায়ৰ মঞ্চত দেশৰ সন্মানকো মহীয়ান কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for signing of an agreement between the Government of India and the United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG).
The United Nations (UN) is an international organization founded in 1945. It is currently made up of 193 Member States. India is a founding member of the United Nations.
The United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG), consisting of five buildings and 21 floors, is housed at the historic Palais des Nations. Large number of delegates, members of civil society and general public visit UNOG to participate in various meetings and conventions.
Keeping in view the complexity of buildings and huge participation, there was a requirement of a navigational application which can help the visitors and other delegates in finding their way inside the premises while adhering to all security perspectives.
While the Global Positioning System (GPS) based Apps function in open space, a more precise in-building navigational App will assist the visitors in locating the room and offices.
The project of development of ‘Way Finding Application’ has been conceptualized as donation from the Government of India to UN on the occasion of its 75th anniversary in 2020. The estimated financial implication for development deployment and maintenance of the App is $ 2 Million.
The project consists of development deployment and maintenance of a software-based ‘Way Finding Application’ to facilitate navigation in the Palais des Nations premises of UNLG. The application will enable users to find their way from point to point within the 21 floors spread across five buildings of UNOG. The App will work on Android and iOS devices with an internet connection. The development of the App has been entrusted to Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT), an autonomous telecom Research & Development centre of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India.
The project will be significant contribution from the Government of India to UN. The project will not only highlight the technical capabilities of India but also enhance the prestige of country at the UN level platform. The App will make India’s presence felt in the UN and showcase its soft power in the form of strong software technology expertise – a ‘Made in India’ App in the mobiles of who come from across the globe.