Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for signing of an agreement between the Government of India and the United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG).
The United Nations (UN) is an international organization founded in 1945. It is currently made up of 193 Member States. India is a founding member of the United Nations.
The United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG), consisting of five buildings and 21 floors, is housed at the historic Palais des Nations. Large number of delegates, members of civil society and general public visit UNOG to participate in various meetings and conventions.
Keeping in view the complexity of buildings and huge participation, there was a requirement of a navigational application which can help the visitors and other delegates in finding their way inside the premises while adhering to all security perspectives.
While the Global Positioning System (GPS) based Apps function in open space, a more precise in-building navigational App will assist the visitors in locating the room and offices.
The project of development of ‘Way Finding Application’ has been conceptualized as donation from the Government of India to UN on the occasion of its 75th anniversary in 2020. The estimated financial implication for development deployment and maintenance of the App is $ 2 Million.
The project consists of development deployment and maintenance of a software-based ‘Way Finding Application’ to facilitate navigation in the Palais des Nations premises of UNLG. The application will enable users to find their way from point to point within the 21 floors spread across five buildings of UNOG. The App will work on Android and iOS devices with an internet connection. The development of the App has been entrusted to Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT), an autonomous telecom Research & Development centre of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India.
The project will be significant contribution from the Government of India to UN. The project will not only highlight the technical capabilities of India but also enhance the prestige of country at the UN level platform. The App will make India’s presence felt in the UN and showcase its soft power in the form of strong software technology expertise – a ‘Made in India’ App in the mobiles of who come from across the globe.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने पैलेस डेस नेशन्स, जिनेवा स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 'वे फाइंडिंग एप्लीकेशन' के संबंध में भारत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के बीच एक समझौते को मंजूरी दी
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमण्‍डल ने पैलेस डेस नेशन्स, जिनेवा स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओजी) में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 'वे फाइंडिंग एप्लीकेशन' के संबंध में भारत सरकार और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) 1945 में स्थापित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है। यह वर्तमान में 193 सदस्य देशों से बना है। भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र का संस्थापक सदस्य है।
जिनेवा स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओजी), पांच इमारतों और 21 मंजिलों से मिलकर बने, ऐतिहासिक पैलेस डेस नेशन्स में स्थित है। विभिन्न बैठकों एवं सम्मेलनों में भाग लेने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिनिधि, नागरिक समाज के सदस्य और आम जन यूएनओजी में आते हैं।
इन इमारतों की जटिल संरचना और लोगों की भारी भागीदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एक ऐसे दिशा सूचक एप्लीकेशन की जरूरत महसूस की गई जो आगंतुकों और अन्य प्रतिनिधियों को सभी सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोणों का पालन करते हुए परिसर के अंदर अपना रास्ता खोजने में मदद कर सके।
ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) पर आधारित ऐप जहां खुली जगहों में कार्य करते हैं, वहीं इमारत के भीतर काम करने वाला अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सटीक एक दिशा सूचक ऐप आगंतुकों को कमरों एवं कार्यालयों का पता लगाने में सहायता करेगा।
'वे फाइंडिंग एप्लीकेशन' के विकास की परियोजना की परिकल्पना 2020 में भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनी 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र को दान के रूप में की गई थी। इस ऐप के विकास, इसकी तैनाती और इसके रखरखाव की अनुमानित वित्तीय लागत दो मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
इस परियोजना में यूएनएलजी के पैलेस डेस नेशन्स परिसर में दिशा सूचक सुविधा के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर-आधारित ‘वे फाइंडिंग एप्लीकेशन’ का विकास, उसकी तैनाती और उसका रखरखाव शामिल है। यह एप्लिकेशन यूएनओजी की पांच इमारतों में फैली 21 मंजिलों के भीतर उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक अपना रास्ता खोजने में समर्थ बनाएगा। यह ऐप इंटरनेट कनेक्शन से लैस एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस उपकरण में काम करेगा। इस ऐप के विकास का काम भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के एक स्वायत्त दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) को सौंपा गया है।
यह परियोजना भारत सरकार की ओर से संयुक्त राष्ट्र को महत्वपूर्ण देन होगी। यह परियोजना न केवल भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करेगी, बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्तर के मंच पर देश की प्रतिष्ठा को भी बढ़ाएगी। यह ऐप संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत की उपस्थिति को महसूस कराएगा और सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित एक मजबूत विशेषज्ञता - दुनिया भर से यहां आने वाले लोगों के मोबाइल में एक ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ ऐप - के रूप में भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।