Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for signing of an agreement between the Government of India and the United Nations on a ‘Way Finding Application’ to be used in the Palais des Nations, United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG).
The United Nations (UN) is an international organization founded in 1945. It is currently made up of 193 Member States. India is a founding member of the United Nations.
The United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG), consisting of five buildings and 21 floors, is housed at the historic Palais des Nations. Large number of delegates, members of civil society and general public visit UNOG to participate in various meetings and conventions.
Keeping in view the complexity of buildings and huge participation, there was a requirement of a navigational application which can help the visitors and other delegates in finding their way inside the premises while adhering to all security perspectives.
While the Global Positioning System (GPS) based Apps function in open space, a more precise in-building navigational App will assist the visitors in locating the room and offices.
The project of development of ‘Way Finding Application’ has been conceptualized as donation from the Government of India to UN on the occasion of its 75th anniversary in 2020. The estimated financial implication for development deployment and maintenance of the App is $ 2 Million.
The project consists of development deployment and maintenance of a software-based ‘Way Finding Application’ to facilitate navigation in the Palais des Nations premises of UNLG. The application will enable users to find their way from point to point within the 21 floors spread across five buildings of UNOG. The App will work on Android and iOS devices with an internet connection. The development of the App has been entrusted to Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT), an autonomous telecom Research & Development centre of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India.
The project will be significant contribution from the Government of India to UN. The project will not only highlight the technical capabilities of India but also enhance the prestige of country at the UN level platform. The App will make India’s presence felt in the UN and showcase its soft power in the form of strong software technology expertise – a ‘Made in India’ App in the mobiles of who come from across the globe.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জেনেভা কার্যালয়ে 'ওয়ে ফাইন্ডিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন' গড়ে তোলার চুক্তিটিকে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
14 JUN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে বুধবার রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জেনেভা কার্যালয়ে একটি অ্যাপ তৈরির চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। জেনেভায় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের কার্যালয়ে 'প্যালাইস দ্য নেশনস'-এ নিরাপত্তার যাবতীয় নিয়মকানুন পালনের জন্য কোন পথ দিয়ে, কিভাবে সঠিক স্থানে গিয়ে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব তার উপায় খুঁজে বের করার একটি অ্যাপ গড়ে তোলা হবে এই চুক্তির আওতায়।
উল্লেখ্য, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ হল একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা যার সূচনা ১৯৪৫ সালে। বর্তমানে ১৯৩টি সদস্য রাষ্ট্র রয়েছে এই আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানটির। সূচনাকাল থেকেই ভারত যুক্ত রয়েছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সঙ্গে। জেনেভায় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের কার্যালয়টি পাঁচটি ভবন এবং একুশটি তলার সমন্বয়ে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে যেটির ঐতিহাসিক নামই হল 'প্যালাইস দ্য নেশনস'। বিভিন্ন বৈঠক এবং সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিনিধি, নাগরিক সমাজের সদস্যরা এমনকি সাধারণ মানুষও নানা কাজে এই কার্যালয়ে হাজিরা দিয়ে থাকেন। তবে, নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে কিভাবে এবং কোন পথ দিয়ে এই কার্যালয়ের বিভিন্ন স্থানে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব তা খুঁজে বের করতে চিন্তাভাবনার এক বিশেষ প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের পক্ষ থেকে। জিপিএস ছাড়াও স্থান চিহ্নিত করার একটি বিশেষ অ্যাপ গড়ে তোলা হলে প্রতিনিধি ও অন্যান্যদের কার্যালয়ের বিভিন্ন রুম খুঁজে দেখার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এই অ্যাপটি ভারতের ডোনেশনের মাধ্যমে গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়। ভারত সরকারের সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ টেলিম্যাটিক্স বা সি-ডট এবং দূরসঞ্চার দপ্তরের বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের ওপর এই অ্যাপ গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত করা হয়েছে। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘকে এটি একটি বিশেষ উপহার রূপেই চিহ্নিত হবে যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতাই শুধু ফুটে উঠবে না, একইসঙ্গে দেশের মর্যাদাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ তথা আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে।