पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को तीन साल की अवधि के लिए भारत सरकार के ऋणों की अदायगी पर रोक की मंजूरी दी
14 JUN 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न वित्‍तीय संकट पर काबू पाने के लिए 446.83 करोड़ रुपये की भारत सरकार की बकाया राशि की अदायगी के लिए कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (सीओपीए) को तीन वर्ष (2020-21, 2021-22 और 2022-23) की मोहलत देने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
राशि का भुगतान 10 किस्तों में किया जाना था जो 2018-19 से शुरू हो चुकी थी। हालांकि, कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण केवल 2018-19 और 2019-20 की किस्‍तों का भुगतान कर सका था। 2020-21 से, कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लेन-देन बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुआ था जिसके कारण नकदी आने पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था। परिणामस्वरूप, कोचीन बंदरगाह 2020-21 और 2021-22 की किस्‍तों का भुगतान नहीं कर सका।
कोचीन बंदरगाह को नवंबर 2021 से प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण कानून, 2021 के तहत लाया गया है। आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने 24.08.2016 को कोचीन बंदरगाह द्वारा 1936-37 से 1994-95 के दौरान विभिन्न ढांचागत विकासात्मक गतिविधियों लिए गए भारत सरकार के ऋण पर दंडस्‍वरूप ब्याज में छूट के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves grant of moratorium to Cochin Port Authority on repayment of GoI loans for a period of three years
14 JUN 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a moratorium of three years (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) to Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) towards repayment of the balance outstanding Government of India (GoI) loans amounting to Rs. 446.83 crore to tide over the financial crisis due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The amount was to be repaid in 10 instalments commencing from 2018-19. However, Cochin Port Authority could pay the instalments of 2018-19 and 2019-20 only. From 2020-21, the traffic was badly impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic which adversely impacted the cash inflow. As a result, Cochin Port could not pay the instalments of 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Cochin Port has been brought under the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 with effect from November 2021. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 24.08.2016 had approved the proposal for waiver of Penal interest on Government of India Loans taken by Cochin Port for various infrastructural developmental activities during 1936-37 to 1994-95.