Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves grant of moratorium to Cochin Port Authority on repayment of GoI loans for a period of three years
14 JUN 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a moratorium of three years (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) to Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) towards repayment of the balance outstanding Government of India (GoI) loans amounting to Rs. 446.83 crore to tide over the financial crisis due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The amount was to be repaid in 10 instalments commencing from 2018-19. However, Cochin Port Authority could pay the instalments of 2018-19 and 2019-20 only. From 2020-21, the traffic was badly impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic which adversely impacted the cash inflow. As a result, Cochin Port could not pay the instalments of 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Cochin Port has been brought under the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 with effect from November 2021. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 24.08.2016 had approved the proposal for waiver of Penal interest on Government of India Loans taken by Cochin Port for various infrastructural developmental activities during 1936-37 to 1994-95.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
कोचीन बंदर प्राधिकरणाने भारत सरकारकडून घेतलेल्या कर्जाच्या परतफेडीचे हप्ते भरण्यास तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी स्थगिती द्यायला मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची मान्यता
14 JUN 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जून 2022
कोचीन बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (CoPA) भारत सरकारकडून घेतलेल्या 446.83 कोटी रुपये कर्जाच्या उर्वरित रकमेची परतफेड करायला तीन वर्षांची (2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23) स्थगिती द्यायला, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालच्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक समितीने मान्यता दिली आहे. COVID-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेली कोचीन बंदर प्राधिकरणाची आर्थिक अडचण लक्षात घेता हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
या रकमेची परतफेड 2018-19 सालापासून एकूण 10 हप्त्यांमध्ये केली जाणार होती. मात्र, कोचीन बंदर प्राधिकरणाला केवळ 2018-19 आणि 2019-20 या वर्षांचा हप्ता भरणे शक्य झाले. Covid-19 महामारीमुळे 2020-21 पासून सागरी वाहतुकीवर विपरीत परिणाम झाल्यामुळे आर्थिक आवक कमी झाली. परिणामी, कोचीन बंदराला 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 या वर्षांचे हप्ते भरता आले नाहीत.
नोव्हेंबर 2021 पासून कोचीन बंदराचा समावेश प्रमुख बंदर प्राधिकरण कायदा 2021 अंतर्गत करण्यात आला आहे. कोचीन बंदराने 1936-37 ते 1994-95 या काळात केलेल्या विविध पायाभूत विकास कामांसाठी भारत सरकारकडून घेतलेल्या कर्जावरच्या व्याजावर विलंबामुळे आकरलेला दंड रद्द करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला 24.08.2016 रोजी आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (सीसीईए) मान्यता दिली होती.