Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates A.M. Naik Healthcare Complex and Nirali Multi Speciality Hospital in Navsari
“Modernization and accessibility of healthcare facilities is critical for empowerment and ease of life of the poor”
“My experience in Gujarat has helped in serving the poor of the entire country”
“We have the inspiration of great men like Bapu who made service a strength of the country”
10 JUN 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated A.M. Naik Healthcare Complex and Nirali Multi Speciality Hospital in Navsari. He also virtually inaugurated the Kharel education complex. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said that today Navsari has received many projects that will improve the ease of living for the people in the area. He also appreciated the spirit of Nirali Trust and Shri AM Naik who converted a personal tragedy into an opportunity to ensure that no other family faces that and congratulated the people of Navsari for modern health complex and multi speciality hospital.
The Prime Minister said modernization and accessibility of healthcare facilities is critical for empowerment and ease of life of the poor. “We have focussed on a holistic approach during the last 8 years for improving the country's health sector”, he said. He elaborated that, along with modernization of treatment facilities, efforts have been made to improve nutrition and clean lifestyle. “We aim to protect the poor and middle class from disease and, in case of disease, we aim to minimize the expenses” the Prime Minister said. He noted the improvement in Gujarat’s healthcare infrastructure and healthcare indicators as Gujarat topped Sustainable Development Goal index of the NITI Ayog.
The Prime Minister recalled his days as Gujarat Chief Minister when he launched schemes like Swasthya Gujarat, Ujjwal Gujarat, Mukhyamanti Amritam Yojna. This experience, he said, is helping in serving the poor of the entire country. He informed that under Ayushman Bharat 41 lakh patients have taken benefit of free treatment in Gujarat, many of these were women, deprived and tribal people. The scheme has saved more than 7 thousand crore rupees of the patients. Gujarat has received more than 7.5 thousand health and wellness centers and 600 ‘Deendayal Aushadhalaya’. Government hospitals in Gujarats are equipped to deal with advanced treatment of diseases like cancer. Many cities like Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot etc are seeing the facilities of cancer treatment. Same expansion of infrastructure is visible in the state with regard to kidney treatment.
The Prime Minister also talked about improvement in the health and nutrition parameters of women and children. He referred to Chiranjivi Yojna for institutional delivery, which has benefitted 14 lakh mothers. The Prime Minister informed that Gujarat's Chiranjivi and Khikhilahat Schemes have been expanded at national level into Mission Indradhanush and PM Matru Vandana Yojana The Prime MInister also listed the measures to improve medical education in the state. AIIMS is coming up in Rajkot, number of medical colleges have reached 30 in the state and MBBS seats have increased from 1100 to 5700 and PG seats have gone up to more than 2000 from just 800.
The Prime Minister ended by saluting the service spirit of the people of Gujarat. He said “for the people of Gujarat, health and service are the goals of life. We have the inspiration of great men like Bapu who made service a strength of the country. This spirit of Gujarat is still full of energy. Here even the most successful person is associated with some service work. Gujarat’s service of spirit will increase in tandem with increase in its capability, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اے ایم نائک ہیلتھ کیئر کمپلیکس اور نوساری میں نرالی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی جدید کاری اور رسائی، غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنےکے لیے اہم ہے‘‘
’’گجرات میں میرے تجربے نے، مجھے پورے ملک کے غریبوں کی خدمت کرنےمیں مدد کی ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے پاس باپو جیسے عظیم انسانوں کی ترغیب ہے جنہوں نے خدمت کو ملک کی طاقت بنایا‘‘
10 JUN 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اے ایم نائک ہیلتھ کیئر کمپلیکس اور نوساری میں نرالی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کھریل ایجوکیشن کمپلیکس کاعملی طور پر افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر دیگر کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج نوساری کو بہت سے پرجیکٹ حاصل ہوئے ہیں جو علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے نرالی ٹرسٹ اور شری اے ایم نائک کے جذبے کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ایک ذاتی سانحہ کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کر دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی دوسرے خاندان کو اس کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے نوساری کے لوگوں کو جدید ہیلتھ کمپلیکس اور ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی جدید کاری اور ان تک رسائی، غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’ہم نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں کے دوران ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ علاج کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت اور صاف ستھرے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا مقصد غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو بیماری سے بچانا ہے اور بیماری کی صورت میں ہمارا مقصد اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اشاریوں میں بہتری کو نوٹ کیا کیونکہ نیتی آیوگ کے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کے اشاریہ میں گجرات سرفہرست رہاہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر اپنے دنوں کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے سوستھ گجرات، اجول گجرات، مکھیامنتری امرتم یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں شروع کیں تھں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تجربہ پورے ملک کے غریبوں کی خدمت میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت گجرات میں 41 لاکھ مریضوں نے مفت علاج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، ان میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین، محروم طبقات اور قبائلی لوگ ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے مریضوں کو 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ گجرات میں 7.5 ہزار سے زیادہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز اور 600 ’دین دیال اوشدھالیہ‘ موجود ہیں۔ گجرات کے سرکاری ہسپتال کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کے جدید علاج سے نمٹنے کے لیے لیس ہیں۔ بھاو نگر، جام نگر، راجکوٹ وغیرہ جیسے کئی شہر، کینسر کے علاج کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاست میں گردے کے علاج کے سلسلے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی اسی طرح کی توسیع نظر آتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کے معیارات میں بہتری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی ترسیل کے لیے چرنجیوی یوجنا کا حوالہ دیا، جس سے 14 لاکھ ماؤں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گجرات کی چرنجیوی اور کھیکھیلاہٹ اسکیموں کو قومی سطح پر مشن اندرا دھنش اور پی ایم ماترو وندنا یوجنا میں توسیع دی گئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں طبی تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکرکیا۔ راجکوٹ میں ایمس بن رہا ہے، ریاست میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 30 تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 1100 سے بڑھ کر 5700 ہو گئی ہیں اور پی جی کی سیٹیں 800 سے بڑھ کر 2000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے عوام کے خدمت کے جذبے کو سلام کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کااختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کے لوگوں کے لیے صحت اور خدمت زندگی کا مقصد ہے۔ ہمارے پاس باپو جیسے عظیم انسانوں کی ترغیب ہے جنہوں نے خدمت کو ملک کی طاقت بنایا ہے۔ گجرات کا یہ جذبہ آج بھی توانائی سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کامیاب ترین شخص بھی کسی نہ کسی خدمت کے کام سے وابستہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات پوری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گجرات کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہی اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔