Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates A.M. Naik Healthcare Complex and Nirali Multi Speciality Hospital in Navsari
“Modernization and accessibility of healthcare facilities is critical for empowerment and ease of life of the poor”
“My experience in Gujarat has helped in serving the poor of the entire country”
“We have the inspiration of great men like Bapu who made service a strength of the country”
10 JUN 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated A.M. Naik Healthcare Complex and Nirali Multi Speciality Hospital in Navsari. He also virtually inaugurated the Kharel education complex. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said that today Navsari has received many projects that will improve the ease of living for the people in the area. He also appreciated the spirit of Nirali Trust and Shri AM Naik who converted a personal tragedy into an opportunity to ensure that no other family faces that and congratulated the people of Navsari for modern health complex and multi speciality hospital.
The Prime Minister said modernization and accessibility of healthcare facilities is critical for empowerment and ease of life of the poor. “We have focussed on a holistic approach during the last 8 years for improving the country's health sector”, he said. He elaborated that, along with modernization of treatment facilities, efforts have been made to improve nutrition and clean lifestyle. “We aim to protect the poor and middle class from disease and, in case of disease, we aim to minimize the expenses” the Prime Minister said. He noted the improvement in Gujarat’s healthcare infrastructure and healthcare indicators as Gujarat topped Sustainable Development Goal index of the NITI Ayog.
The Prime Minister recalled his days as Gujarat Chief Minister when he launched schemes like Swasthya Gujarat, Ujjwal Gujarat, Mukhyamanti Amritam Yojna. This experience, he said, is helping in serving the poor of the entire country. He informed that under Ayushman Bharat 41 lakh patients have taken benefit of free treatment in Gujarat, many of these were women, deprived and tribal people. The scheme has saved more than 7 thousand crore rupees of the patients. Gujarat has received more than 7.5 thousand health and wellness centers and 600 ‘Deendayal Aushadhalaya’. Government hospitals in Gujarats are equipped to deal with advanced treatment of diseases like cancer. Many cities like Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot etc are seeing the facilities of cancer treatment. Same expansion of infrastructure is visible in the state with regard to kidney treatment.
The Prime Minister also talked about improvement in the health and nutrition parameters of women and children. He referred to Chiranjivi Yojna for institutional delivery, which has benefitted 14 lakh mothers. The Prime Minister informed that Gujarat's Chiranjivi and Khikhilahat Schemes have been expanded at national level into Mission Indradhanush and PM Matru Vandana Yojana The Prime MInister also listed the measures to improve medical education in the state. AIIMS is coming up in Rajkot, number of medical colleges have reached 30 in the state and MBBS seats have increased from 1100 to 5700 and PG seats have gone up to more than 2000 from just 800.
The Prime Minister ended by saluting the service spirit of the people of Gujarat. He said “for the people of Gujarat, health and service are the goals of life. We have the inspiration of great men like Bapu who made service a strength of the country. This spirit of Gujarat is still full of energy. Here even the most successful person is associated with some service work. Gujarat’s service of spirit will increase in tandem with increase in its capability, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नवसारी येथे ए. एम नाईक आरोग्य सेवा संकुल आणि निराली मल्टी स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयाचे केले उदघाटन
"गरीबांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि जीवन सुलभ करण्यासाठी आरोग्य सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि सहज उपलब्धता महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे"
"गुजरातमधील माझ्या अनुभवामुळे संपूर्ण देशातील गरीबांची सेवा करण्यात मदत झाली आहे"
"आपल्याकडे बापूंसारख्या महापुरुषांची प्रेरणा आहे ज्यांनी सेवेला देशाची ताकद बनवली"
10 JUN 2022 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवसारी येथे ए.एम. नाईक आरोग्यसेवा संकुल आणि निराली मल्टी स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज नवसारीला अनेक प्रकल्प मिळाले आहेत , ज्यामुळे आसपासच्या परिसरातील लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल. त्यांनी निराली ट्रस्ट आणि ए.एम. नाईक यांची प्रशंसा केली, इतर कोणत्याही कुटुंबाला हे सहन करावे लागू नये यासाठी त्यांनी वैयक्तिक दुःखाला संधीत बदलले आणि आधुनिक आरोग्य संकुल आणि मल्टी स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयाबद्दल नवसारीतील लोकांचे अभिनंदन केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गरीबांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि जीवन सुलभ करण्यासाठी आरोग्य सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि सहज उपलब्धता महत्त्वाची आहे. "गेल्या 8 वर्षात देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आम्ही सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे", असे ते म्हणाले. उपचार सुविधांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाबरोबरच पोषण सुधारण्यासाठी आणि स्वच्छ जीवनशैलीसाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीयांचे आजारापासून संरक्षण करण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे आणि आजार झाल्यास, उपचाराचा खर्च कमी करणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. नीती आयोगाच्या शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्य निर्देशांकात गुजरातने अव्वल स्थान पटकावल्यामुळे गुजरातच्या आरोग्यसेवा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आरोग्यसेवा निर्देशांकांमध्ये सुधारणा झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी ते गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री असतानाची आठवण सांगितली जेव्हा त्यांनी स्वस्थ गुजरात, उज्ज्वल गुजरात, मुख्यमंत्री अमृतम योजना सारख्या योजना सुरू केल्या . हा अनुभव संपूर्ण देशातील गरीबांची सेवा करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत गुजरातमध्ये 41 लाख रुग्णांनी मोफत उपचाराचा लाभ घेतला आहे, यापैकी अनेक महिला, वंचित आणि आदिवासी लोकांचा समावेश असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या योजनेमुळे रुग्णांच्या 7 हजार कोटींहून अधिक रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. गुजरातला 7.5 हजारांहून अधिक आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे आणि 600 ‘दीनदयाल औषधालयप्राप्त झाली आहेत. गुजरातमधील सरकारी रुग्णालये कर्करोगासारख्या आजारांवरील प्रगत उपचारांसाठी सुसज्ज आहेत. भावनगर, जामनगर, राजकोट सारख्या अनेक शहरांमध्ये कर्करोगावरील उपचाराच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. मूत्रपिंडाच्या आजारावरील उपचाराच्या बाबतीतही पायाभूत सुविधांचा असाच विस्तार राज्यात होताना दिसत आहे.
महिला आणि मुलांचे आरोग्य आणि पोषण मापदंडांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याबाबतही पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली. दवाखान्यात प्रसूतीसाठी चिरंजीवी योजनेचा त्यांनी संदर्भ दिला, ज्याचा 14 लाख मातांना फायदा झाला आहे. गुजरातच्या चिरंजीवी आणि खिलखिलाट योजनांचा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मिशन इंद्रधनुष आणि पंतप्रधान मातृ वंदना योजनेत विस्तार करण्यात आल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी राज्यातील वैद्यकीय शिक्षण सुधारण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचाही उल्लेख केला. राजकोटमध्ये एम्स सुरू होत आहे, राज्यातली वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 30 वर पोहोचली आहे आणि एमबीबीएसच्या जागा 1100 वरून 5700 पर्यंत वाढल्या आहेत. पदव्युत्तर शिक्षणाच्या जागा 800 वरून 2000 पेक्षा जास्त झाल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातच्या जनतेच्या सेवा भावनेला अभिवादन करून भाषणाचा समारोप केला . ते म्हणाले, गुजरातच्या लोकांसाठी आरोग्य आणि सेवा हे जीवनाचे ध्येय आहे. बापूंसारख्या महापुरुषांची प्रेरणा आपल्याला लाभली आहे, ज्यांनी सेवेला देशाचे सामर्थ्य बनवले. गुजरातची ही भावना आजही उर्जेने भरलेली आहे. येथे सर्वात यशस्वी व्यक्ती देखील कुठल्या ना कुठल्या सेवा कार्यात सहभागी आहेत . क्षमतेत वाढ झाल्यास गुजरातची सेवा भावनाही वाढेल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.