Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan on 9th June
07 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 9th June at 10:30 AM. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
The Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 is a two day event being held on 9th and 10th June. It is being organised by the Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). It is being held to mark completion of ten years of setting up of BIRAC. The theme of the Expo is ‘Biotech Startup Innovations: Towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
The Expo will act as a platform to connect entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, scientists, researchers, bio-incubators, manufacturers, regulators, government officials, etc. About 300 stalls will be set up at the Expo, which will showcase the applications of biotechnology in various fields such as healthcare, genomics, biopharma, agriculture, industrial biotechnology, waste-to-value, clean energy, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৃহস্পতিবার প্রগতি ময়দানে বায়োটেক স্টার্টআপ প্রদর্শনী ২০২২ উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী বৃহস্পতিবার (৯ই জুন) বেলা ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে প্রগতি ময়দানে বায়োটেক স্টার্টআপ প্রদর্শনী, ২০২২ উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি ভাষণ দেবেন।
দু’দিন অর্থাৎ ৯ ও ১০ তারিখ এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্টস্‌ কাউন্সিল (বিআইআরএসি) এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করছে। বিআইআরএসি প্রতিষ্ঠানের দশম পূর্তি উপলক্ষে প্রদর্শনীটির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রদর্শনীর মূল ভাবনা বায়োটেক স্টার্টআপ উদ্ভাবন: আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে।
এই প্রদর্শনী শিল্পোদ্যোগী, লগ্নিকারী, শিল্পপতি, বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক, বায়ো-ইনক্যুবেটর, উৎপাদক, নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক সংস্থা ও সরকারি আধিকারিকদের এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রদর্শনীতে প্রায় ৩০০টি স্টল থাকছে, যেখানে – স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, জেনোমিক্স, বায়োফার্মা, কৃষি, শিল্প প্রযুক্তি, বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ, পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানী প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে জৈব প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা হবে।