Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan on 9th June
07 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 9th June at 10:30 AM. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
The Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 is a two day event being held on 9th and 10th June. It is being organised by the Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). It is being held to mark completion of ten years of setting up of BIRAC. The theme of the Expo is ‘Biotech Startup Innovations: Towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
The Expo will act as a platform to connect entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, scientists, researchers, bio-incubators, manufacturers, regulators, government officials, etc. About 300 stalls will be set up at the Expo, which will showcase the applications of biotechnology in various fields such as healthcare, genomics, biopharma, agriculture, industrial biotechnology, waste-to-value, clean energy, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 9મી જૂને પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે બાયોટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સ્પો-2022નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
07 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 9મી જૂને સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે બાયોટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સ્પો - 2022નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સંબોધન કરશે.
બાયોટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સ્પો - 2022નું 9મી અને 10મી જૂન એમ બે દિવસ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેનું આયોજન ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ બાયોટેક્નોલોજી અને બાયોટેકનોલોજી ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી રિસર્ચ આસિસ્ટન્સ કાઉન્સિલ (BIRAC) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. BIRACની સ્થાપનાના 10 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા નિમિત્તે આ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. એક્સ્પોની થીમ ‘બાયોટેક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈનોવેશન્સઃ ટુવર્ડ્સ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’ છે.
આ એક્સ્પો ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, રોકાણકારો, ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, સંશોધકો, બાયો-ઇન્ક્યુબેટર્સ, ઉત્પાદકો, નિયમનકારો, સરકારી અધિકારીઓ વગેરેને જોડવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરશે. એક્સ્પોમાં લગભગ 300 સ્ટોલ ઉભા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં આરોગ્યસંભાળ, જીનોમિક્સ, બાયોફાર્મા, કૃષિ, ઔદ્યોગિક બાયોટેકનોલોજી, વેસ્ટ-ટુ-વેલ્યુ, સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં બાયોટેકનોલોજીની ઉપયોગિતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરાશે.