நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் 2 வது கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் பங்கேற்றார்
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
சீனா தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் 2 வது கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் பங்கேற்றார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் 2022ம் ஆண்டிற்கான பிரிக்ஸ் நிதி ஒத்துழைப்பு அறிக்கை உட்பட பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் தொடர்பாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன், அனுபவங்கள் குறித்து உரையாடுதல், பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளுதல், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதற்கான யோசனைகளை தெரிவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பு தொடர்ந்து செயல்படவேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி கணிப்பு குறித்து பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிதிச் செலவினங்களும் முதலீடும் தொடர்ந்து உதவி புரியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831610

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated via virtual mode in the second BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS China chairmanship, here today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on outcomes of BRICS Financial Cooperation agenda for 2022. This included discussion on BRICS Joint Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement, Infrastructure Investments, New Development Bank and BRICS Think Tank Network for Finance.
Smt. Sitharaman observed that BRICS should continue to serve as a platform to engage in dialogues and facilitate exchange of experiences, concerns and ideas for rebuilding a sustainable and inclusive growth trajectory.
Speaking on India’s growth outlook, the Finance Minister shared that India’s economic growth will continue to be supported by fiscal spending along with an investment push, imparting momentum to the economy based on the idea of growth at macro level complemented by all inclusive welfare at micro level.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed other legacy BRICS Finance issues such as Infrastructure investment, New Development Bank (NDB), BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) etc.