Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated via virtual mode in the second BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS China chairmanship, here today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on outcomes of BRICS Financial Cooperation agenda for 2022. This included discussion on BRICS Joint Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement, Infrastructure Investments, New Development Bank and BRICS Think Tank Network for Finance.
Smt. Sitharaman observed that BRICS should continue to serve as a platform to engage in dialogues and facilitate exchange of experiences, concerns and ideas for rebuilding a sustainable and inclusive growth trajectory.
Speaking on India’s growth outlook, the Finance Minister shared that India’s economic growth will continue to be supported by fiscal spending along with an investment push, imparting momentum to the economy based on the idea of growth at macro level complemented by all inclusive welfare at micro level.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed other legacy BRICS Finance issues such as Infrastructure investment, New Development Bank (NDB), BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) etc.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی برکس کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی دوسری میٹنگ میں شرکت
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں برکس کی چینی صدارت میں برکس وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ میں غیر روایتی طور پر شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں 2022 کے برِکس کے مالیاتی تعاون کے ایجنڈے کے نتائج پر بات چیت شامل تھی۔ اس میں برِکس کے مشترکہ وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کے بیان کے علاوہ بنیادی ساختیاتی سرمایہ کاری، نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک اور برِکس کے تھنک ٹینک نیٹ ورک برائے مالیات پر بات چیت شامل تھی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مشاہدے کی روشنی میں کہا کہ برکس کو ایک پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے راستے کی تعمیر نو کی خاطر مکالمے اور تجربات، خدشات اور خیالات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو سرمایہ کاری، اعلیٰ سطح پر ترقی کے خیال کی بنیاد پر معیشت کے فروغ اور چھوٹی سطح پر تمام ہمہ جہت بہبود کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی اخراجات کی تائید حاصل رہے گی۔
برکس کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز نے برکس کے دیگر مالیاتی امور جیسے بنیادی ساختیاتی سرمایہ کاری، نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی)، برکس کونٹنجینٹ ریزرو ارینجمنٹ (سی آر اے) وغیرہ پر بھی بات چیت کی۔