Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated via virtual mode in the second BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS China chairmanship, here today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on outcomes of BRICS Financial Cooperation agenda for 2022. This included discussion on BRICS Joint Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement, Infrastructure Investments, New Development Bank and BRICS Think Tank Network for Finance.
Smt. Sitharaman observed that BRICS should continue to serve as a platform to engage in dialogues and facilitate exchange of experiences, concerns and ideas for rebuilding a sustainable and inclusive growth trajectory.
Speaking on India’s growth outlook, the Finance Minister shared that India’s economic growth will continue to be supported by fiscal spending along with an investment push, imparting momentum to the economy based on the idea of growth at macro level complemented by all inclusive welfare at micro level.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed other legacy BRICS Finance issues such as Infrastructure investment, New Development Bank (NDB), BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) etc.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੀਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2022 ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਯਾਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਫਾਰ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੰਥ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ , ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐੱਨਡੀਬੀ), ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਕੰਟੀਜੈਂਟ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ (ਸੀਆਰਏ) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।