Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 2nd BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated via virtual mode in the second BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS China chairmanship, here today. The agenda of the meeting included discussions on outcomes of BRICS Financial Cooperation agenda for 2022. This included discussion on BRICS Joint Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Statement, Infrastructure Investments, New Development Bank and BRICS Think Tank Network for Finance.
Smt. Sitharaman observed that BRICS should continue to serve as a platform to engage in dialogues and facilitate exchange of experiences, concerns and ideas for rebuilding a sustainable and inclusive growth trajectory.
Speaking on India’s growth outlook, the Finance Minister shared that India’s economic growth will continue to be supported by fiscal spending along with an investment push, imparting momentum to the economy based on the idea of growth at macro level complemented by all inclusive welfare at micro level.
The BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed other legacy BRICS Finance issues such as Infrastructure investment, New Development Bank (NDB), BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने ब्रिक्स देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की दूसरी बैठक में भाग लिया
06 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज चीन की अध्यक्षता में दूसरी ब्रिक्स वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठक में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से भाग लिया। बैठक के एजेंडे में 2022 के लिए ब्रिक्स वित्तीय सहयोग एजेंडा के परिणामों पर चर्चा शामिल थी। इसमें ब्रिक्स के संयुक्त वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों के बयान, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक और ब्रिक्स थिंक टैंक नेटवर्क फॉर फाइनेंस पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स को एक सतत और समावेशी विकास पथ के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए संवादों में शामिल होने और अनुभवों, चिंताओं और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
भारत के विकास के नजरिए पर अपने संबोधन में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के आर्थिक विकास को वित्तीय खर्च के साथ निवेश को बढ़ावा देने से मदद मिलती रहेगी और सूक्ष्म स्तर पर सभी समावेशी कल्याण के साथ सूक्ष्म स्तर पर विकास के विचार के आधार पर अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिलना जारी रहेगा।
ब्रिक्स के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी), ब्रिक्स आकस्मिक रिजर्व व्यवस्था (सीआरए) इत्यादि जैसे अन्य ब्रिक्स वित्त मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।