റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മഹിളാ സുരക്ഷാ" എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആർപിഎഫ് 150 പെൺകുട്ടികളെ / സ്ത്രീകളെ രക്ഷിച്ചു
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 02, 2022
റെയിൽവേ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയും (ആർപിഎഫ്) റെയിൽവേ മുൻനിര ജീവനക്കാരും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയിലൂടെയുള്ള സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അക്ഷീണം പ്രയത്നിക്കുകയാണ്. സ്ത്രീ സുരക്ഷയുടെ ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി 2022 മെയ് 3 മുതൽ 31 വരെ "ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മഹിളാ സുരക്ഷ" യജ്ഞം ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം നടപ്പാക്കി.
ഈ യജ്ഞത്തിനിടെ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി നീക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന കോച്ചുകളിൽ അനധികൃതമായി യാത്ര ചെയ്ത 7,000-ത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ ആർപിഎഫ് അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. മനുഷ്യക്കടത്തിന് ഇരകളാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന 150 പെൺകുട്ടികളെയും സ്ത്രീകളെയും ആർപിഎഫ് രക്ഷിച്ചു.
തീവണ്ടികളിൽ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്ത്രീ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് അവരുടെ മുഴുവൻ യാത്രയ്ക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷ നൽകുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഒരു പാൻ ഇന്ത്യ സംരംഭമായ "മേരി സഹേലി"യും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണ്. പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച മഹിളാ ഓഫീസർമാരുടെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും 283 ടീമുകൾ (223 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലായി) - പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 1,125 വനിതാ ആർപിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്ന കണക്കിൽ - ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയിൽ ഉടനീളം വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ 2 ലക്ഷത്തി 25 ആയിരത്തിലധികം സ്ത്രീകളുമായി ഇവർ സംവദിക്കുകയും അവർക്ക് യാത്രയുടെ ആദ്യം മുതൽ അവസാനം വരെ സുരക്ഷ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്ത
പുരുഷന്മാരുടെയും സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും ആർപിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ മിശ്രിത ഘടനയുള്ള ട്രെയിൻ എസ്കോർട്ട് ഡ്യൂട്ടികളും ഈ കാലയളവിൽ വ്യാപകമായി വിന്യസിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
യാത്രാവേളയിൽ സുരക്ഷിതത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതും ചെയ്യരുതാത്തതുമായ കാര്യങ്ങളെകുറിച്ചും റെയിൽവേ ഉപയോക്താകൾക്ക്, 5,742 ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.

Ministry of Railways
RPF rescues 150 girls/women during pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha"
Over 7000 persons arrested for traveling unauthorizedly in coaches reserved for women
5742 awareness campaigns organized to educate rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of women have always been paramount to the Indian Railways. Railway Protection Force (RPF) and frontline railway staff are relentlessly working to ensure safe & secure travel of women over the Indian railways. Dedicated to this objective of women security a pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha" was launched from 3rd to 31st May 2022.
During this drive, RPF has arrested more than 7000 persons who were traveling unauthorizedly in the coaches reserved for women. RPF also rescued 150 girls/women from becoming the victims of human trafficking.
With an objective of providing enhanced safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey a pan India initiative "Meri Saheli" is also operational. 283 teams (covering 223 stations) of trained mahila officers and personnel with an average total deployment of 1125 lady RPF personnel per day, are deployed across the Indian railways who interacted with more than 2 Lakh 25 thousand ladies during this period and provided them end to end security.
Train escort duties with mixed composition of male & female RPF personnel were also widely deployed during this period. Mixed escort duties have commenced few months back and are getting a positive feedback.
To educate the rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts during their journey, 5742 awareness campaigns were organized. During this month long operation, RPF personnel risking their own life, saved the life of 10 ladies who had slipped while boarding/ deboarding the moving train and were likely to get run over by the moving train.
Indian Railways is keen and determined to continue to enhance women security cover over the railway network.