Ministry of Railways
RPF rescues 150 girls/women during pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha"
Over 7000 persons arrested for traveling unauthorizedly in coaches reserved for women
5742 awareness campaigns organized to educate rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of women have always been paramount to the Indian Railways. Railway Protection Force (RPF) and frontline railway staff are relentlessly working to ensure safe & secure travel of women over the Indian railways. Dedicated to this objective of women security a pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha" was launched from 3rd to 31st May 2022.
During this drive, RPF has arrested more than 7000 persons who were traveling unauthorizedly in the coaches reserved for women. RPF also rescued 150 girls/women from becoming the victims of human trafficking.
With an objective of providing enhanced safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey a pan India initiative "Meri Saheli" is also operational. 283 teams (covering 223 stations) of trained mahila officers and personnel with an average total deployment of 1125 lady RPF personnel per day, are deployed across the Indian railways who interacted with more than 2 Lakh 25 thousand ladies during this period and provided them end to end security.
Train escort duties with mixed composition of male & female RPF personnel were also widely deployed during this period. Mixed escort duties have commenced few months back and are getting a positive feedback.
To educate the rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts during their journey, 5742 awareness campaigns were organized. During this month long operation, RPF personnel risking their own life, saved the life of 10 ladies who had slipped while boarding/ deboarding the moving train and were likely to get run over by the moving train.
Indian Railways is keen and determined to continue to enhance women security cover over the railway network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ “ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ” ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਨੇ 150 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ /ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਚਾਇਆ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਰੋਪ ਨਾਲ 7000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
ਰੇਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨ ਕਰੋ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 5742 ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ “ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ” ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 7000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ 150 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ/ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਚਾਇਆ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ “ਮੇਰੀ ਸਹੇਲੀ” ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 283 ਟੀਮਾਂ (223 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਔਸਤ ਕੁੱਲ 1125 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਲੱਖ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਐਸਕੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਮਿਕਸਡ ਐਸਕੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕੁੱਝ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੀ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 5742 ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹੀਨੇਭਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 10 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੇ/ਉਤਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਫਿਸਲ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਪਹੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾ ਆ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨ ਹੈ।