Ministry of Railways
RPF rescues 150 girls/women during pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha"
Over 7000 persons arrested for traveling unauthorizedly in coaches reserved for women
5742 awareness campaigns organized to educate rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of women have always been paramount to the Indian Railways. Railway Protection Force (RPF) and frontline railway staff are relentlessly working to ensure safe & secure travel of women over the Indian railways. Dedicated to this objective of women security a pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha" was launched from 3rd to 31st May 2022.
During this drive, RPF has arrested more than 7000 persons who were traveling unauthorizedly in the coaches reserved for women. RPF also rescued 150 girls/women from becoming the victims of human trafficking.
With an objective of providing enhanced safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey a pan India initiative "Meri Saheli" is also operational. 283 teams (covering 223 stations) of trained mahila officers and personnel with an average total deployment of 1125 lady RPF personnel per day, are deployed across the Indian railways who interacted with more than 2 Lakh 25 thousand ladies during this period and provided them end to end security.
Train escort duties with mixed composition of male & female RPF personnel were also widely deployed during this period. Mixed escort duties have commenced few months back and are getting a positive feedback.
To educate the rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts during their journey, 5742 awareness campaigns were organized. During this month long operation, RPF personnel risking their own life, saved the life of 10 ladies who had slipped while boarding/ deboarding the moving train and were likely to get run over by the moving train.
Indian Railways is keen and determined to continue to enhance women security cover over the railway network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آر پی ایف نے آل انڈیا مہم ‘‘آپریشن مہیلا شرکشا’’ کے دوران 150 لڑکیوں/خواتین کو بچایا
خواتین کے لیے مخصوص کوچوں میں غیر مجاز سفر کرنے پر 7000 سے زائد افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا
ریل کے استعمال کرنے والوں کو ان کی حفاظت اور کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی دینے کے لیے 5742 بیداری مہم چلائی گئی
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے ہمیشہ اہم رہا ہے۔ ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) اور فرنٹ لائن ریلوے عملہ ہندوستانی ریلوے پر خواتین کی حفاظت اور محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ خواتین کی حفاظت کے اس مقصد کے لیے 3 سے 31 مئی 2022 تک ایک آل انڈیا مہم ‘‘آپریشن مہیلا شرکشا’’ شروع کی گئی۔
اس مہم کے دوران، آر پی ایف نے 7000 سے زیادہ افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے جو خواتین کے لیے مخصوص کوچوں میں غیر مجاز طور پر سفر کر رہے تھے۔ آر پی ایف نے 150 لڑکیوں/ خواتین کو انسانی اسمگلنگ کا شکار بننے سے بھی بچایا۔
ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والی خواتین مسافروں کو ان کے پورے سفر کے لیے بہتر حفاظت اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایک آل انڈیا پہل‘‘میری سہیلی’’ بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ خواتین افسروں اور اہلکاروں کی 283 ٹیمیں (223 اسٹیشنوں پر محیط) اوسطاً روزانہ 1125 خواتین آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی کے ساتھ، پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تعینات ہیں جنہوں نے اس عرصے کے دوران 2 لاکھ 25 ہزار سے زیادہ خواتین سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں ایک منزل سے دوسری منزل تک تحفظ فراہم کیا ۔
اس مدّت کے دوران مرد اور خواتین آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی مخلوط ساخت کے ساتھ ٹرین کے حفاظتی فرائض بھی بڑے پیمانے پر تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔ مخلوط حفاظتی فرائض چند مہینے پہلے شروع ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں مثبت رائے مل رہی ہے۔
ریل استعمال کرنے والوں کو ان کے سفر کے دوران ان کی حفاظت اور کیا کرنے اور کیا نہ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، 5742 بیداری مہمات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مہینے کے طویل آپریشن کے دوران، آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر، 10 خواتین کی جان بچائی جو چلتی ٹرین میں سوار ہونے / اترتے وقت پھسل گئی تھیں اور ان کے چلتی ٹرین سے ٹکرا جانے کا امکان تھا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر خواتین کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے عہد بند اور پرعزم ہے۔