Ministry of Railways
RPF rescues 150 girls/women during pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha"
Over 7000 persons arrested for traveling unauthorizedly in coaches reserved for women
5742 awareness campaigns organized to educate rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of women have always been paramount to the Indian Railways. Railway Protection Force (RPF) and frontline railway staff are relentlessly working to ensure safe & secure travel of women over the Indian railways. Dedicated to this objective of women security a pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha" was launched from 3rd to 31st May 2022.
During this drive, RPF has arrested more than 7000 persons who were traveling unauthorizedly in the coaches reserved for women. RPF also rescued 150 girls/women from becoming the victims of human trafficking.
With an objective of providing enhanced safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey a pan India initiative "Meri Saheli" is also operational. 283 teams (covering 223 stations) of trained mahila officers and personnel with an average total deployment of 1125 lady RPF personnel per day, are deployed across the Indian railways who interacted with more than 2 Lakh 25 thousand ladies during this period and provided them end to end security.
Train escort duties with mixed composition of male & female RPF personnel were also widely deployed during this period. Mixed escort duties have commenced few months back and are getting a positive feedback.
To educate the rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts during their journey, 5742 awareness campaigns were organized. During this month long operation, RPF personnel risking their own life, saved the life of 10 ladies who had slipped while boarding/ deboarding the moving train and were likely to get run over by the moving train.
Indian Railways is keen and determined to continue to enhance women security cover over the railway network.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா முழுவதும் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை வீரர்கள் “பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம்” சார்பில் 150 சிறுமிகள்/ பெண்களை மீட்டுள்ளனர்
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மகளிர் எப்போதும் முக்கியமானவர்கள். இந்திய ரயில்வேயில், பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய, ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் மற்றும் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் இடைவிடாமல் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். இந்தியா முழுவதும் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு. “ பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம்” 2022 மே 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இதன்படி, இந்திய ரயில்களில் பெண்களுக்கு என ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் அனுமதியின்றி பயணம் செய்த 7,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களை, ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படையின் பெண் காவலர்கள் கைது செய்துள்ளனர். கடத்தப்பட்ட 150 சிறுமிகள், பெண்களை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை பெண் காவலர்கள் மீட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் ரயில்களில் பயணம் செய்யும் பெண் பயணிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக “மேரே சஹேலி” என்ற திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 223 ரயில் நிலையங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய, பயிற்சி பெற்ற பெண் அதிகாரிகளை கொண்ட 283 பேர் குழுவினர், ரயில்வே பெண் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும், நாளொன்றுக்கு 1125 ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை பெண் காவலர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். அவர்கள் 2 லட்சத்து 25 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, அவர்களின் முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர்.