Ministry of Railways
RPF rescues 150 girls/women during pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha"
Over 7000 persons arrested for traveling unauthorizedly in coaches reserved for women
5742 awareness campaigns organized to educate rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of women have always been paramount to the Indian Railways. Railway Protection Force (RPF) and frontline railway staff are relentlessly working to ensure safe & secure travel of women over the Indian railways. Dedicated to this objective of women security a pan India drive "Operation Mahila Suraksha" was launched from 3rd to 31st May 2022.
During this drive, RPF has arrested more than 7000 persons who were traveling unauthorizedly in the coaches reserved for women. RPF also rescued 150 girls/women from becoming the victims of human trafficking.
With an objective of providing enhanced safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey a pan India initiative "Meri Saheli" is also operational. 283 teams (covering 223 stations) of trained mahila officers and personnel with an average total deployment of 1125 lady RPF personnel per day, are deployed across the Indian railways who interacted with more than 2 Lakh 25 thousand ladies during this period and provided them end to end security.
Train escort duties with mixed composition of male & female RPF personnel were also widely deployed during this period. Mixed escort duties have commenced few months back and are getting a positive feedback.
To educate the rail users regarding their safety and Dos & Don'ts during their journey, 5742 awareness campaigns were organized. During this month long operation, RPF personnel risking their own life, saved the life of 10 ladies who had slipped while boarding/ deboarding the moving train and were likely to get run over by the moving train.
Indian Railways is keen and determined to continue to enhance women security cover over the railway network.

রেলমন্ত্রক
“অপারেশন মহিলা সুরক্ষা” চলাকালীন সারা ভারতে ১৫০ জন মহিলা উদ্ধার
02 JUN 2022 11:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০২ জুন, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেলের কাছে মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা সর্বদাই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (আরপিএফ) এবং সম্মুখসারির রেল কর্মচারীরা ভারতীয় রেলে মহিলাদের নিশ্চিন্ত ও সুরক্ষিত ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করতে সদা তৎপর। এই লক্ষ্যে দেশজুড়ে গত ৩রা থেকে ৩১ মে “অপারেশন মহিলা সুরক্ষা” অভিযান চালানো হয়।
এই সময়ে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী মহিলা কামরায় বেআইনীভাবে ভ্রমণকারী ৭০০০-এরও বেশি ব্যক্তিকে গ্রেপ্তার করে। আরপিএফ এই অভিযানের সময় ১৫০ মহিলাকেও উদ্ধার করে যাদের পাচার করা হচ্ছিল বলে সন্দেহ করা হচ্ছে।
সারা ভারতে মহিলাদের নিশ্চিন্ত ও নিরাপদ ট্রেন ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করতে “মেরি সহেলি” প্রকল্পও চালু আছে। ২৮৩টি টিমে ২২৩টি স্টেশনে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রাপ্ত মহিলা আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীরা এই প্রকল্পে কাজ করছেন। এই সময় প্রতিদিন ১১২৫ জন মহিলা আরপিএফ কর্মী প্রায় ২.২৫ লক্ষ মহিলা যাত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁদের সুরক্ষার বন্দোবস্ত করেন।
অভিযান চলাকালীন ট্রেন এসকর্ট ডিউটিতেও ব্যাপকভাবে পুরুষ এবং মহিলা আরপিএফ কর্মীদের কাজে লাগানো হয়। মাত্র কয়েক মাস আগে এই মহিলা এবং পুরুষদের একত্রে ট্রেন এসকর্ট ডিউটির ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে এবং এটি জনপ্রিয়ও হয়েছে।
রেল ব্যবহারকারীদের ট্রেনে ভ্রমণকালে নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে সচেতন করার জন্য ৫৭৪২টি সচেতনতা-মূলক প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। একমাসের এই অপারেশনে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী নিজেদের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়েও ১০জন মহিলার জীবন বাঁচিয়েছেন। এঁরা সকলেই ট্রেন থেকে নামা-ওঠার সময় পড়ে যাচ্ছিলেন বা বড় দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হতে যাচ্ছিলেন।
ভারতীয় রেল মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা দেবার বিষয়ে আন্তরিক এবং দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ।