Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves relaxation in educational qualification for the post of Constable to recruit native tribal youth as Constables in CRPF through recruitment rally from the interior areas of Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma districts of Chhattisgarh State
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs to relax requisite minimum educational qualification from 10th class pass to 8th Class for the recruitment of 400 candidates as Constable (General Duty) in CRPF from 03 districts of South Chattisgarh namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma.
Apart from issuing advertisement in local newspapers and adopting all means for wider publicity of this rally in these interior areas of these three districts, CRPF would subsequently impart formal education during the probation period to these newly recruited trainees.
400 tribal youths from interior areas of three districts namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma of Chhattisgarh State will get employment opportunities. Appropriate relaxation in physical standards for recruitment will also be given by Ministry of Home Affairs.
CRPF is one of Central Armed Police Forces, basically meant for duties like maintenance of law and order, tackling Counter Insurgency and maintaining Internal Security. In the instant case, CRPF proposes to recruit 400 native tribal youths as Constables (General Duty), from the relatively backward areas of Chhattisgarh. They will be confirmed in service only after acquiring the prescribed minimum educational qualification of standard 10th pass, thus formal education will be given to these recruits and CRPF would extend all possible support like providing study material, books and coaching assistance during their probation period The probation period may be extended suitably, if required, to facilitate new recruits to acquire the prescribed education qualification. In order to facilitate them to take the 10th standard exam, these recruits will be registered with National Institute of Open Schools recognized by Central/State Govts.
CRPF during 2016-2017 had raised one Bastariya Battalion by recruiting Scheduled Tribe candidates from four districts namely, Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma of Chhattisgarh. However, it could not yield optimum results as native youths from interior areas could not compete in the recruitment process due to non- fulfilling of requisite educational qualification i.e. 10th pass.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ, ਦੰਤੇਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕਮਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਰੈਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੂਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਵਜੋਂ 400 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ (ਦਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ) ਤੋਂ 8ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ (ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ) ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ, ਦੰਤੇਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਰੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਪਾਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ, ਦੰਤੇਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕਮਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ 400 ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਬਗ਼ਾਵਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 400 ਮੂਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਵਜੋਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 10ਵੀਂ ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਓਪਨ ਸਕੂਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ 2016-2017 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ, ਦੰਤੇਵਾੜਾ, ਨਰਾਇਣਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕਮਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਸਤਰੀਆ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਭਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਰਥਾਤ 10ਵੀਂ ਪਾਸ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ।