Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves relaxation in educational qualification for the post of Constable to recruit native tribal youth as Constables in CRPF through recruitment rally from the interior areas of Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma districts of Chhattisgarh State
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs to relax requisite minimum educational qualification from 10th class pass to 8th Class for the recruitment of 400 candidates as Constable (General Duty) in CRPF from 03 districts of South Chattisgarh namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma.
Apart from issuing advertisement in local newspapers and adopting all means for wider publicity of this rally in these interior areas of these three districts, CRPF would subsequently impart formal education during the probation period to these newly recruited trainees.
400 tribal youths from interior areas of three districts namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma of Chhattisgarh State will get employment opportunities. Appropriate relaxation in physical standards for recruitment will also be given by Ministry of Home Affairs.
CRPF is one of Central Armed Police Forces, basically meant for duties like maintenance of law and order, tackling Counter Insurgency and maintaining Internal Security. In the instant case, CRPF proposes to recruit 400 native tribal youths as Constables (General Duty), from the relatively backward areas of Chhattisgarh. They will be confirmed in service only after acquiring the prescribed minimum educational qualification of standard 10th pass, thus formal education will be given to these recruits and CRPF would extend all possible support like providing study material, books and coaching assistance during their probation period The probation period may be extended suitably, if required, to facilitate new recruits to acquire the prescribed education qualification. In order to facilitate them to take the 10th standard exam, these recruits will be registered with National Institute of Open Schools recognized by Central/State Govts.
CRPF during 2016-2017 had raised one Bastariya Battalion by recruiting Scheduled Tribe candidates from four districts namely, Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma of Chhattisgarh. However, it could not yield optimum results as native youths from interior areas could not compete in the recruitment process due to non- fulfilling of requisite educational qualification i.e. 10th pass.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યના બીજાપુર, દંતેવાડા અને સુકમા જિલ્લાના અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાંથી ભરતી રેલી દ્વારા સીઆરપીએફમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ તરીકે મૂળ આદિવાસી યુવાનોની ભરતી કરવા માટે કોન્સ્ટેબલના પદ માટેની શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતમાં છૂટછાટને મંજૂરી આપી
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે દક્ષિણ છત્તીસગઢના બીજાપુર, દંતેવાડા અને સુકમા જેવા 03 જિલ્લાઓમાંથી CRPFમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) તરીકે 400 ઉમેદવારોની ભરતી માટે 10મા ધોરણ પાસથી 8મા ધોરણ સુધીની જરૂરી લઘુત્તમ શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતમાં છૂટછાટ આપવાના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સ્થાનિક અખબારોમાં જાહેરાત આપવા અને આ ત્રણ જિલ્લાના આ અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં આ રેલીના વ્યાપક પ્રચાર માટે તમામ માધ્યમો અપનાવવા ઉપરાંત, CRPF ત્યારબાદ આ નવા ભરતી થયેલા તાલીમાર્થીઓને પ્રોબેશન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ઔપચારિક શિક્ષણ આપશે.
છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યના બીજાપુર, દંતેવાડા અને સુકમા એમ ત્રણ જિલ્લાના અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોના 400 આદિવાસી યુવાનોને રોજગારીની તકો મળશે. ભરતી માટે ભૌતિક ધોરણોમાં યોગ્ય છૂટછાટ પણ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આપવામાં આવશે.
CRPF એ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોમાંનું એક છે, જે મૂળભૂત રીતે કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાની જાળવણી, બળવાખોરીનો સામનો કરવા અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા જાળવવા જેવી ફરજો માટે છે. તાત્કાલિક કિસ્સામાં, CRPF એ છત્તીસગઢના પ્રમાણમાં પછાત વિસ્તારોમાંથી 400 મૂળ આદિવાસી યુવાનોને કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) તરીકે ભરતી કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. ધોરણ 10 પાસની નિર્ધારિત લઘુત્તમ શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા પછી જ તેઓ સેવામાં કન્ફર્મ કરવામાં આવશે, આમ આ ભરતીઓને ઔપચારિક શિક્ષણ આપવામાં આવશે અને CRPF તેમના પ્રોબેશન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન અભ્યાસ સામગ્રી, પુસ્તકો અને કોચિંગ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા જેવા તમામ સંભવિત સમર્થન આપશે. જો જરૂરી હોય તો, નિયત શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નવી ભરતીની સુવિધા માટે સમયગાળો યોગ્ય રીતે લંબાવી શકાય છે. તેમને 10મા ધોરણની પરીક્ષા આપવા માટે સુવિધા આપવા માટે, આ ભરતીઓને કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઓપન સ્કૂલ્સમાં નોંધણી કરવામાં આવશે.
CRPF2016-2017 દરમિયાન છત્તીસગઢના બીજાપુર, દંતેવાડા, નારાયણપુર અને સુકમા નામના ચાર જિલ્લાઓમાંથી અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિના ઉમેદવારોની ભરતી કરીને એક બસ્તરિયા બટાલિયન ઊભી કરી હતી. જો કે, તે શ્રેષ્ઠ પરિણામો આપી શક્યું નથી કારણ કે આંતરિક વિસ્તારોના મૂળ યુવાનો જરૂરી શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત એટલે કે 10 પાસ ન હોવાને કારણે ભરતી પ્રક્રિયામાં સ્પર્ધા કરી શક્યા ન હતા.