Prime Minister's Office
PM to release benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29 May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to Covid-19 pandemic, during the period from 11 March 2020 to 28 February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance. A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩০ মে'ত পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফৰ চিল্ড্ৰেন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগা সুবিধাসমূহ মুকলি কৰিব
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০ মে, ২০২২ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফৰ চিল্ড্ৰেন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা সুবিধাসমূহ মুকলি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিদ্যালয়লৈ যোৱা শিশুসকলক বৃত্তি স্থানান্তৰ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটোত শিশুসকলক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনাৰ অধীনত পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফৰ চিল্ড্ৰেন আৰু হেল্থ কাৰ্ডৰ এখন পাছবুক প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত ১১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২২ লৈকে পিতৃ-মাতৃ বা দত্তক পিতৃ-মাতৃ বা জীৱিত পিতৃ-মাতৃ হেৰুওৱা তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ বা আইনী অভিভাৱক বা শিশু দুয়োকে সহায় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৯ মে, ২০২১ তাৰিখে শিশুৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰছ আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এই আঁচনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে শিশুসকলক বাসস্থান আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰি, শিক্ষা আৰু বৃত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকক শক্তিশালী কৰি, তেওঁলোক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ জীয়াই থকাৰ বাবে ২৩ বছৰ বয়সত উপনীত হোৱালৈ ১০ লাখ টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত কৰা। শিশুৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে pmcaresforchildren.in নামৰ এটা পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। এই পৰ্টেলটো হৈছে একক উইণ্ডো প্ৰণালী যি শিশুসকলৰ বাবে অনুমোদন আৰু আন সকলো সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সহায় কৰে।