Prime Minister's Office
PM to release benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29 May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to Covid-19 pandemic, during the period from 11 March 2020 to 28 February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance. A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੌਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 30 ਮਈ 2022 ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੌਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੌਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 29 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ 11 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਜੀਵਤ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੌਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਂਦ ਲਈ 23 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ pmcaresforchildren.in ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।