Prime Minister's Office
PM to release benefits under PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme on 30 May 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will transfer scholarships to school going children. A passbook of PM CARES for Children, and health card under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana will be handed over to the children during the programme.
PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29 May 2021 to support children who have lost both the parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents or surviving parent to Covid-19 pandemic, during the period from 11 March 2020 to 28 February 2022. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children in a sustained manner by providing them boarding and lodging, empowering them through education and scholarships, equipping them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh on attaining 23 years of age and ensuring their wellbeing through health insurance. A portal named pmcaresforchildren.in was launched to register the children. The portal is a single window system which facilitates approval process and all other assistance for children.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 मई को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं को जारी करेंगे
29 MAY 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 मई 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं को जारी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को छात्रवृत्ति हस्तांतरित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान बच्चों को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन की पासबुक और आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य कार्ड सौंपा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 29 मई 2021 को कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से 11 मार्च 2020 से 28 फरवरी 2022 की अवधि के दौरान अपने माता-पिता दोनों या कानूनी अभिभावक या दत्तक माता-पिता या जीवित माता-पिता को खोने वाले बच्चों की सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बच्चों के रहने एवं खाने की व्यवस्था करना, शिक्षा एवं छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से उन्हें सशक्त बनाना, उनके आत्मनिर्भर अस्तित्व के लिए 23 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर उन्हें 10 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से लैस करके और स्वास्थ्य बीमा के माध्यम से उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करते हुए उनकी व्यापक देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। बच्चों के पंजीकरण के लिए pmcaresforchildren.in नाम के एक पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह पोर्टल एक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली है जो बच्चों के लिए अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया तथा अन्य सभी सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।