AYUSH
Thousands in Hyderabad join Yoga Utsav to mark 25 days countdown to International Day of Yoga
Guardian Ring - a relay yoga streaming event - to bring all yoga celebrations from far east to far west throughout 24 hours of International Day of Yoga
More than 25 crores joins the run up Yog Utsavs at 75 iconic places across India as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
‘Digital Yoga Exhibition’ at Mysuru on IDY to showcase & highlight major achievements and various aspects of Yoga
27 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of people from all walks of life joined the Yoga Utsav at Hyderabad here today to mark the 25 days countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY2022). The event was organised by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India with active support from Government of Telangana. The event saw participation by the Governor of Telengana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, along with the Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy; the MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai; and the Minister of Finance, Health, Medical & Family Welfare in Government of Telegana, Shri Thanneeru Harish Rao. The theme of the Utsav was ‘Make Yoga a part of Your Life.’
The event was conducted by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush where more than 10,000 yoga enthusiasts performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The session was directed by Dr Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY. The event was aimed at creating awareness about the various dimensions of Yoga and its ability to enrich human lives. The Utsav, whose theme is “Make Yoga a part of Your Life, was attended by many celebrities from the world of sports, cinema and culture performed CYP at the event along with other yoga enthusiasts.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that we must celebrate our rich heritage by making Yoga a part of our lives. It enriches our health & mind. He said that the success of today’s event will give further momentum towards the 8th International Day of Yoga on 21st June in Mysuru where Prime Minister Narendra Modiji will lead the elaborate celebration of Yoga by enthusiasts and practitioners across the world. The Minister said that the idea behind this Yoga Utsav is to encourage people to take up Yoga, a wonderful gift of our thousands of years of civilization, so that they can enrich their quality of life.
Shri Sonowal further announced another major attraction, known as “Guardian Ring”, whereby the yoga celebrations happening across the world will be relayed throughout the Yoga day. Every year, the missions abroad organise Yoga activities on International Day of Yoga. The Guardian Ring activity will string together the feed from different Missions. The streaming will be initiated from Japan- the land of the rising Sun- at 6 AM local time and, then, move westward. As and when the sun rises, streaming will be done from other countries. There will be a live telecast on DD India. The Guardian Ring” underlines One Sun, One Earth” concept and showcases the unification power of Yoga. As part of our run up events, as many as 25 crores or more would joinin these Yog Utsavs at 75 iconic places across India as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, added the Minister.
The Yoga Utsav were also organised at five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India. The curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown to IDY2022 was celebrated on 13th March while a 75 day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in Delhi. This was followed by a 50 day countdown event at Shiva Doul temple complex in Sivasagar, Assam on May 2, 2022. The celebration of International Day of Yoga on 21st June will be at Mysuru in Karnataka where Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi will lead the Mass Yoga Demonstration. The Ministry is also planning to organise a Digital Yoga Exhibition at Mysuru to show case highlights and achievements of all previous editions of International Day of Yoga. The exhibition will also include strength of Yoga, best practice, research highlights, Common Yoga Protocol etc.
The eight edition of International Day of Yoga is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry to take the message of Yoga across the world to a wider audience. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on June 21 every year. This year, the Yoga Utsav is being celebrated across 75 heritage sites of historical importance as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in order to give a fillip to the brand India. All the ministries of the government, defence forces & other uniformed service organisations are working together to make this movement towards wellness through Yoga a grand success.
In order to bring everyone within the ambit of this movement, the Ministry of Ayush is planning to engage with all the Gram Panchayats across the length & breadth of the country. This will take the movement beyond the urban areas and into the heart of India. The Ministry is committed to encourage more and more participation from the rural areas.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کے عالمی دن کی 25 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے موقع پرحیدرآباد میں ہزاروں افراد یوگا اتسو میں شامل ہوئے
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران تمام یوگا کی تقریبات کو مشرق سے لے کر مغرب تک پہنچانے کے لیے گارڈین رنگ - ایک ریلے یوگا اسٹریمنگ ایونٹ
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ یوگ اتسو کے رن اپ میں شامل ہوئے
بڑی کامیابیوں اور یوگا کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دکھانے اور اجاگر کرنے کے لیے آئی ڈی وائی پر میسور میں ‘ڈیجیٹل یوگا نمائش’
27 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی 2022) کی 25 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے موقع پر آج یہاں حیدرآباد میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہزاروں افراد یوگا اتسو میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے حکومت تلنگانہ کے فعال تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تاملیسائی سوندراراجن نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ آیوش، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب سربانند سونووال؛ مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی؛ آیوش اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے لئے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی؛ اور تلنگانہ حکومت میں مالیات، صحت، طبی اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر، جناب تھانیرو ہریش راؤ نے اتسو میں شرکت کی ۔ اتسو کا موضوع تھا ‘یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں’۔
یہ تقریب آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت مورار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی ) کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی تھی جہاں 10,000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شوقین افراد نے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی ) کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ سیشن کی ہدایت ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بسواراڈی، ڈائریکٹر، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی نے کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد یوگا کی مختلف جہتوں اور انسانی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اتسو، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں’’ اس میں کھیلوں کی دنیا کی کئی مشہور شخصیات نے شرکت کی جیسے پی وی سندھو، سائنا نہوال، لکشیا سین، کے سری کانتھ، بیڈمنٹن سے ستوک سائراج رینکیریڈی؛ کرکٹ سے متالی راج، ایچ ایس پرانوئے، پرگیان اوجھا؛ ٹیبل ٹینس سے نینا جسوال؛ اور ہاکی سے مکیش۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس تقریب میں، سنیما اور ثقافت کی دنیا کی مشہور شخصیات جیسے مانچو وشنو، موگلایا، سندیپ کشن، نکھل سدھارتھ، لاونیا ترپاتھی اور دل راج نے دیگر یوگا کے شائقین کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں سی وائی پی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمیں یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنا کر اپنے شاندار ورثے کو منانا چاہیے۔ یہ ہماری صحت اور دماغ کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام کی کامیابی میسورو میں 21 جون کو یوگا کے 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی طرف مزید رفتار دے گی جہاں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی دنیا بھر کے شائقین اور پریکٹیشنرز کے ذریعہ یوگا کے شاندار جشن کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس یوگا اتسو کے پیچھے لوگوں کو یوگا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، جو ہماری ہزاروں سال کی تہذیب کا ایک شاندار تحفہ ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنا سکیں۔
جناب سونووال نے مزید ایک اور بڑی کشش کا اعلان کیا، جسے‘‘گارڈین رنگ’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جس کے تحت پوری دنیا میں یوگا کی تقریبات یوگا کے دن کے دوران پیش کی جائیں گی۔ ہر سال بیرون ملک مشن یوگا کے عالمی دن پر یوگا سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ گارڈین رنگ کی سرگرمی مختلف مشنوں کی جوابات کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔ا سٹریمنگ جاپان سے شروع کی جائے گی- ابھرتے ہوئے سورج کی سرزمین- مقامی وقت کے مطابق صبح 6 بجے اور پھر مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گی۔ جیسے ہی سورج طلوع ہوگا، دوسرے ممالک سے اسٹریمنگ کی جائے گی۔ ڈی ڈی انڈیا پر لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ ہوگا۔‘‘دی گارڈین رنگ’’ ‘‘ایک سورج، ایک زمین’’ کے تصور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور یوگا کی متحد ہ قوت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے رن اپ پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 25 کروڑ یا اس سے زیادہ ہندوستان بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر ان یوگ اتسو میں شامل ہوں گے۔
یوگا اتسو پانچ آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات پر بھی منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ راکھی گاڑی (ہریانہ)، ہستینا پور (اتر پردیش)، سیواساگر (آسام)، دھولاویرا (گجرات) اور اڈیچنالور (تمل ناڈو) پورے ہندوستان میں ‘‘مشہور’’ مقامات میں شامل ہیں۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کے 100 دن کے الٹی گنتی کے موقع پر تعارفی پروگرام 13 مارچ کو منایا گیا جبکہ دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں 75 دن کی الٹی گنتی کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد 2 مئی 2022 کو آسام کے شیوا ساگر میں شیوا ڈول مندر کے احاطے میں 50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کی تقریب ہوئی۔ 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کرناٹک کے میسور میں ہوگی جہاں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرہ کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وزارت ، یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے تمام پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی نمایاں جھلکیاں اور کامیابیوں کو دکھانے کے لیے میسور میں ایک ڈیجیٹل یوگا نمائش منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ نمائش میں یوگا کی طاقت، بہترین مشق، تحقیقی جھلکیاں، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول وغیرہ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے آٹھ ایڈیشن کو دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے پیغام کو وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچانے کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے متعدد پروگراموں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یوگا کا عالمی دن ہر سال 21 جون کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال یوگا اتسو ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے حصے کے طور پر تاریخی اہمیت کے 75 ورثہ والے مقامات پر منایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ برانڈ انڈیا کو تقویت ملے۔ یوگا کے ذریعے فلاح و بہبود کی اس تحریک کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی تمام وزارتیں، دفاعی افواج اور دیگر یونیفارم والی سروس تنظیمیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
ہر کسی کو اس تحریک کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت ملک کے طول و عرض میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ تحریک کو شہری علاقوں سے آگے ہندوستان کے قلب میں لے جائے گا۔ وزارت دیہی علاقوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔