AYUSH
Thousands in Hyderabad join Yoga Utsav to mark 25 days countdown to International Day of Yoga
Guardian Ring - a relay yoga streaming event - to bring all yoga celebrations from far east to far west throughout 24 hours of International Day of Yoga
More than 25 crores joins the run up Yog Utsavs at 75 iconic places across India as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
‘Digital Yoga Exhibition’ at Mysuru on IDY to showcase & highlight major achievements and various aspects of Yoga
27 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of people from all walks of life joined the Yoga Utsav at Hyderabad here today to mark the 25 days countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY2022). The event was organised by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India with active support from Government of Telangana. The event saw participation by the Governor of Telengana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, along with the Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy; the MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai; and the Minister of Finance, Health, Medical & Family Welfare in Government of Telegana, Shri Thanneeru Harish Rao. The theme of the Utsav was ‘Make Yoga a part of Your Life.’
The event was conducted by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush where more than 10,000 yoga enthusiasts performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The session was directed by Dr Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY. The event was aimed at creating awareness about the various dimensions of Yoga and its ability to enrich human lives. The Utsav, whose theme is “Make Yoga a part of Your Life, was attended by many celebrities from the world of sports, cinema and culture performed CYP at the event along with other yoga enthusiasts.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that we must celebrate our rich heritage by making Yoga a part of our lives. It enriches our health & mind. He said that the success of today’s event will give further momentum towards the 8th International Day of Yoga on 21st June in Mysuru where Prime Minister Narendra Modiji will lead the elaborate celebration of Yoga by enthusiasts and practitioners across the world. The Minister said that the idea behind this Yoga Utsav is to encourage people to take up Yoga, a wonderful gift of our thousands of years of civilization, so that they can enrich their quality of life.
Shri Sonowal further announced another major attraction, known as “Guardian Ring”, whereby the yoga celebrations happening across the world will be relayed throughout the Yoga day. Every year, the missions abroad organise Yoga activities on International Day of Yoga. The Guardian Ring activity will string together the feed from different Missions. The streaming will be initiated from Japan- the land of the rising Sun- at 6 AM local time and, then, move westward. As and when the sun rises, streaming will be done from other countries. There will be a live telecast on DD India. The Guardian Ring” underlines One Sun, One Earth” concept and showcases the unification power of Yoga. As part of our run up events, as many as 25 crores or more would joinin these Yog Utsavs at 75 iconic places across India as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, added the Minister.
The Yoga Utsav were also organised at five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India. The curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown to IDY2022 was celebrated on 13th March while a 75 day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in Delhi. This was followed by a 50 day countdown event at Shiva Doul temple complex in Sivasagar, Assam on May 2, 2022. The celebration of International Day of Yoga on 21st June will be at Mysuru in Karnataka where Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi will lead the Mass Yoga Demonstration. The Ministry is also planning to organise a Digital Yoga Exhibition at Mysuru to show case highlights and achievements of all previous editions of International Day of Yoga. The exhibition will also include strength of Yoga, best practice, research highlights, Common Yoga Protocol etc.
The eight edition of International Day of Yoga is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry to take the message of Yoga across the world to a wider audience. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on June 21 every year. This year, the Yoga Utsav is being celebrated across 75 heritage sites of historical importance as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in order to give a fillip to the brand India. All the ministries of the government, defence forces & other uniformed service organisations are working together to make this movement towards wellness through Yoga a grand success.
In order to bring everyone within the ambit of this movement, the Ministry of Ayush is planning to engage with all the Gram Panchayats across the length & breadth of the country. This will take the movement beyond the urban areas and into the heart of India. The Ministry is committed to encourage more and more participation from the rural areas.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को 25 दिन बचे हैं, जिसके क्रम में हैदराबाद में हजारों लोगों ने योग उत्सव में हिस्सा लिया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को पूरे 24 घंटे सुदूर पूर्व से सुदूर पश्चिम तक सभी योग समारोहों को साथ लाने के लिये ‘गार्डियन रिंग’ नामक श्रृंखलाबद्ध योग स्ट्रीमिंग कार्यक्रम
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले योग उत्सवों में 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोग शामिल
योग के विभिन्न पहलुओं और प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करने एवं दर्शाने के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर मैसुरु में ‘डिजिटल योग प्रदर्शनी’
27 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को 25 दिन रह गये हैं, जिसके क्रम में हैदराबाद में आज सभी क्षेत्रों के हजारों लोगों ने योग उत्सव में हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय ने किया था, जिसमें तेलंगाना सरकार ने सक्रिय सहयोग दिया था। इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर उपस्थित थे। उनके साथ केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल, आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई कालूभाई, तेलंगाना के वित्त, स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री थान्नीरू हरीश राव भी मौजूद थे। इस उत्सव की विषयवस्तु ‘मेक योग ए पार्ट ऑफ यूअर लाइफ’ थी।
इस कार्यक्रम की व्यवस्था आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान ने की थी, जिसमें 10 हजार से अधिक योगाभ्यासियों ने साझा योगाभ्यास नियम (सीवाईपी) का प्रदर्शन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य था कि योग के विभिन्न आयामों और मानव जीवन को समृद्ध बनाने की उसकी क्षमता के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा की जाये। ‘मेक योग ए पार्ट ऑफ यूअर लाइफ’ विषयक उत्सव में खेल, सिनेमा और संस्कृति की दुनिया की कई हस्तियों ने भाग लिया और इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य योग उत्साही लोगों के साथ सीवाईपी का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाकर अपनी समृद्ध धरोहर को मान देना चाहिये। योग हमारे स्वास्थ्य और मन को समृद्ध करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम की सफलता 21 जून को मैसुरु में आसन्न आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को गति देगा, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी विश्वभर के योगाभ्यासियों और योग के उत्साहियों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि योग उत्सव के पीछे विचार यह है कि लोगों को योग को अपनाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया जाये, क्योंकि यह हजारों साल पुरानी हमारी सभ्यता का शानदार उपहार है और इसके जरिये हम अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता को समृद्ध कर सकते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने एक प्रमुख आकर्षण की घोषणा की, जो “गार्डियन रिंग” के नाम से जाना जाता है। इसके तहत पूरे योग दिवस को दुनिया भर में होने वाले योग उत्सव को दिखाया जायेगा। हर वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को विदेश में स्थित दूतावास योग गतिविधियों का आयोजन करते हैं। गार्डियन रिंग विभिन्न दूतावासों से मिलने वाले दृश्यों को एक लड़ी में पिरोयेगी। उसकी स्ट्रीमिंग जापान से शुरू होगी, जिसे सूर्योदय की धरती भी कहा जाता है। वहां स्थानीय समयानुसार छह बजे प्रातः इसकी शुरुआत होगी और फिर यह कड़ी पश्चिम की तरफ घूम जायेगी। जब भी, जिस देश में भी सूर्योदय होगा, वहां से स्ट्रीमिंग शुरू हो जायेगी। डीडी इंडिया पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण किया जायेगा। “गार्डियन रिंग” में “वन सन, वन अर्थ” को रेखांकित किया जायेगा। इस अवधारणा का उद्देश्य है कि योग की एकीकरण शक्ति को दर्शाया जाये। श्री सोनोवाल ने बताया कि पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के तहत आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले योग उत्सवों में 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोग शामिल होंगे।
योग उत्सवों का आयोजन पांच पुरातात्विक स्थलों, राखीगढ़ी (हरियाणा), हस्तिनापुर (उत्तरप्रदेश), शिवसागर (असम), धोलावीरा (गुजरात) और आदिचनाल्लुर (तमिलनाडु) में भी किया गया था, जो भारत के “प्रमुख” स्थलों में आते हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 100 दिवस वाले पूर्वावलोकन के तहत 13 मार्च को, जबकि 75 दिवस वाले पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिल्ली के लाल किले में हुआ था। इसके बाद 50 दिवस वाला पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम दो मई, 2022 को असम में शिवसागर स्थित शिव डोल मंदिर में हुआ था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 21 को कर्नाटक के मैसुरु में कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन की अगुवाई करेंगे। पूर्व के सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करने के लिये मंत्रालय, मैसुरु में डिजिटल योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन करने की योजना भी बना रहा है। प्रदर्शनी में योग की शक्ति, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार, शोध-संदर्भ, साझा योगाभ्यास नियम, आदि को शामिल किया जायेगा।
आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को मंत्रालय विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के जरिये प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, ताकि योग का संदेश पूरे विश्व में फैले और अधिकांश लोगों तक पहुंचे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पूरे विश्व में हर वर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष योग उत्सव का आयोजन आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में पुरातात्विक महत्व के 75 धरोहर स्थलों पर किया जा रहा है, ताकि ब्रांड इंडिया को गति मिल सके। सरकार के सभी मंत्रालय, रक्षा बल और अन्य वर्दीधारी सेवा संगठन मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि योग के माध्यम से आरोग्य प्राप्त करने वाले इस आंदोलन को भारी सफलता मिले।
इस आंदोलन के दायरे में सबको लाने के लिये आयुष मंत्रालय की योजना है कि देशभर की ग्राम पंचायतों को संलग्न किया जाये। इस तरह आंदोलन को शहरी इलाकों से बढ़ाकर भारत के हृदयस्थल तक ले जाने में सफलता मिलेगी। ग्रामीण इलाकों से अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इस दिशा में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये मंत्रालय प्रतिबद्ध है।