Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 - on 27 May at Pragati Maidan
26 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 - on 27 May 2022 at 10 AM at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also interact with kisan drone pilots, witness open-air drone demonstrations and interact with startups in the drone exhibition centre.
Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 is a two day event and is being held on 27th and 28th May. Over 1600 delegates comprising government officials, foreign diplomats, armed forces, central armed police forces, PSUs, private companies and drone startups etc. will participate in the Mahotsav. More than 70 exhibitors will display various use cases of drones at the exhibition. Mahotsav will also witness a virtual award of drone pilot certificates, product launches, panel discussions, flying demonstrations, display of a Made in India Drone Taxi prototype, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਤਸਵ - ਭਾਰਤ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2022 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
26 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 27 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ 10 ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਤਸਵ-ਭਾਰਤ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2022 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ-ਏਅਰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2022 ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 27 ਅਤੇ 28 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ 1600 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵੰਡ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਚਿੰਗ, ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ, ਉਡਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।