Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 - on 27 May at Pragati Maidan
26 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 - on 27 May 2022 at 10 AM at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also interact with kisan drone pilots, witness open-air drone demonstrations and interact with startups in the drone exhibition centre.
Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022 is a two day event and is being held on 27th and 28th May. Over 1600 delegates comprising government officials, foreign diplomats, armed forces, central armed police forces, PSUs, private companies and drone startups etc. will participate in the Mahotsav. More than 70 exhibitors will display various use cases of drones at the exhibition. Mahotsav will also witness a virtual award of drone pilot certificates, product launches, panel discussions, flying demonstrations, display of a Made in India Drone Taxi prototype, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 मई को प्रगति मैदान में भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन उत्सव – भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
26 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 मई, 2022 को 10 बजे पूर्वाह्न, नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन उत्सव भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान ड्रोन पायलटों से बातचीत भी करेंगे तथा ओपन-एयर ड्रोन उड़ान प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन करेंगे और ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में स्टार्ट-अप के लोगों से चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है, जो 27 और 28 मई को आयोजित किया जा रहा है। महोत्सव में सरकारी अधिकारियों, विदेशी राजनयिकों, सशस्त्र बलों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, निजी कंपनियों और ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप आदि सहित 1600 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रदर्शनी में 70 से अधिक प्रदर्शक ड्रोन के विभिन्न उपयोगों के बारे में प्रदर्शन करेंगे। महोत्सव में अन्य कार्यक्रमों के अलावा ड्रोन पायलट प्रमाणपत्र का वर्चुअल वितरण, उत्पादों की लॉचिंग, पेनल चर्चा, उड़ान प्रदर्शन, मेड इन इंडिया ड्रोन टैक्सी प्रोटोटाइप की प्रदर्शनी आदि को भी शामिल किया गया है।