Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Come, Shoot your Movies In India: Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan at Cannes
23 MAY 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan today participated in a round table conference, at India Pavilion in Cannes Film Festival. Speaking on the occasion Dr Murugan informed that India produces highest number of movies every year, in more than 20 languages. He also highlighted the importance of India as a market of over a billion movie watchers. Speaking on the achievements of the Government he said that since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government has come to the power 2014, various initiatives have been taken for the benefit of film industry.
Particularly mentioning the encouragement given to startups by the Government, he said that the Government has brought talented Indian startups from the field of film making to Cannes for helping them pitch to an international audience.
Dr Murugan also spoke about various incentives being put in place by Government for co-production of movies involving foreign filmmakers, and also highlighted the incentives being given for shooting of foreign films in India. It is with a tradition of storytelling and a legacy of epics like Ramayana and Mahabharata, that India is now aiming to become. “Initiatives like Film Facilitation Office are seamlessly enabling the procedure to obtain various permissions under a single window”, he further added.
Dr Murugan further informed the audience that language is no longer a barrier and regional movies from India are now getting global attention.
The Minister invited all the participants to “come Shoot in India” and participate in various film festivals in India.
Along with Dr L. Murugan, the round table was attended by the following:
1. Selvaggia Velo, Director, River to River Film Festival, Florance, Italy
2. Colin Burrows, Film producer and Director, Special Treats Productions, U.K.
3. Mikael Svensoon, Film Commissioner, Southern Sweden Film Commission
4. Ammy Jansson, Project Manager, Thematic Communication Unit, Department of Sweden
Communication
5. Mary Liza Diño, Film Commissioner, Philippines
6. Ms. Judy Gladstone, Executive and Artistic Founder, Ageless International Film Festival, USA
7. Stephane Ottenbruch, Director, Indo German films
8. Carey Sawhney, Director, London Indian Film Festival

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत आयें, अपनी फिल्मों की शूटिंग करें : कान्स में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
23 MAY 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज कान्स फिल्म समारोह के इंडिया पवेलियन में आयोजित एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि भारत हर साल सबसे अधिक फिल्में बनाता है, जो 20 से अधिक भाषाओं में होतीं हैं। उन्होंने एक अरब से अधिक फिल्म देखने वालों के बाजार के रूप में भारत के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सरकार की उपलब्धियों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि जब से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार 2014 में सत्ता में आई है, फिल्म उद्योग के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की गई हैं।
सरकार द्वारा स्टार्टअप्स को दिए गए प्रोत्साहन का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्म निर्माण के क्षेत्र से प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय स्टार्टअप को अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा इन कंपनियों को कान्स में भाग लेने का मौका दिया गया है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ सह-निर्माण में बनने वाली फिल्मों को सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में भी बताया और भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए दिए जा रहे प्रोत्साहनों की भी चर्चा की। देश में कहानी कहने की परंपरा, रामायण और महाभारत जैसे महाकाव्यों की विरासत के साथ है, जिसे भारत अब आगे बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय जैसी पहल विभिन्न अनुमतियां प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को एकल खिड़की के तहत निर्बाध रूप से सक्षम बना रही हैं।"
डॉ. मुरुगन ने दर्शकों को बताया कि भाषा अब कोई बाधा नहीं रही और भारत की क्षेत्रीय फिल्में अब वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैं।
मंत्री ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को "भारत आने और शूटिंग करने" तथा भारत के विभिन्न फिल्म समारोहों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ, गोलमेज बैठक में निम्नलिखित ने भाग लिया:
1. सेल्वागिया वेलो, निदेशक, रिवर टू रिवर फिल्म फेस्टिवल, फ्लोरेंस, इटली
2. कॉलिन बरोज़, फ़िल्म निर्माता और निर्देशक, स्पेशल ट्रीट्स प्रोडक्शंस, यू.के.
3. मिकेल स्वेन्सून, फिल्म आयुक्त, दक्षिणी स्वीडन फिल्म आयोग
4. एमी जानसन, प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजर, थीमैटिक कम्युनिकेशन यूनिट, स्वीडन संचार विभाग
5. मैरी लिजा डिनो, फिल्म आयुक्त, फिलीपींस
6. सुश्री जूडी ग्लैडस्टोन, कार्यकारी और कला संस्थापक, ऐजलेस इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल, यूएसए
7. स्टीफन ओटेनब्रुच, निदेशक, इंडो जर्मन फिल्म्स
8. कैरी साहनी, निदेशक, लंदन भारतीय फिल्म महोत्सव