Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks on 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji
“Use of science for nature and amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India”
“Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' are turning out to be ray of hope for global growth”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji via a video message today. The Prime Minister greeted Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji and his followers on this auspicious occasion. Shri Modi also noted the dedication of ‘Hanumat Dwar’ entrance arch by the saints and special guests.
Quoting scriptures, the Prime Minister said that life of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji his a living example of the fact that saints emerge for the welfare of humanity and their life is intertwined with the social upliftment and human welfare. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that at Datta Peetham modernity is also nurtured along with spirituality. He cited grand Hanuman temple with 3D mapping and light and sound show and bird park with modern management in this regard. The Prime Minister noted that apart from being a great centre of study of the Vedas, Datta Peetham is undertaking impactful innovation for using music for health purposes. “This use of science for nature, this amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India. I am happy that with the efforts of saints like Swamiji, today the youth of the country are getting acquainted with the power of their traditions and taking them forward.”, said Shri Modi
In the context of the auspicious occasion falling during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister recalled the teaching of the saints for considering universal before self. He said “ with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, the country is calling for collective pledges. Today the country is preserving its antiquity and also promoting it, and, at the same time, giving strength to its innovation and modernity.” The Prime Minister continued “today the identity of India is Yoga as well as youth. Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' is turning out to be a ray of hope for global growth. We have to work towards achieving these resolutions. And I would like our spiritual centers to be centers of inspiration in this direction as well.”
Noting their work in the preservation for nature and service of birds, the Prime Minister requested Datta Peetham to work for water and river conservation. He also asked for their contribution in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovars in every districts. The Prime Minister lauded their contribution in the Swachh Bharat Mission.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ గణపతి సచ్చిదానంద స్వామి జీ 80వ జన్మదిన వేడుకల సందర్భంగా - ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశం
"ప్రకృతి కోసం శాస్త్ర పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించడం, ఆధ్యాత్మికతతో సాంకేతికతను జోడించడం క్రియాశీల భారతీయ సిద్ధాంతం"
“ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం మన అంకుర సంస్థలను తన భవిష్యత్తు గా భావిస్తోంది. మన పరిశ్రమ, మన 'మేక్-ఇన్-ఇండియా' ప్రపంచ వృద్ధికి ఆశాకిరణంగా మారుతున్నాయి”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు శ్రీ గణపతి సచ్చిదానంద స్వామి జీ 80వ జన్మదిన వేడుకలను ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో సందేశం ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ శుభ సందర్బంగా శ్రీ గణపతి సచ్చిదానంద స్వామి జీ మరియు ఆయన అనుచరులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. 'హనుమత్-ద్వార్' ప్రవేశ తోరణాన్ని సాధువులు, ప్రత్యేక అతిథులు అంకితం చేయడాన్ని కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ గుర్తించారు.
పవిత్ర గ్రంథాలను ఉటంకిస్తూ, మానవాళి సంక్షేమం కోసం సాధువులు ఉద్భవిస్తారనడానికి శ్రీ గణపతి సచ్చిదానంద స్వామీజీ జీవితమే సజీవ ఉదాహరణ అని, వారి జీవితం సామాజిక అభ్యున్నతి, మానవ సంక్షేమం తో ముడిపడి ఉందని, ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దత్త పీఠంలో ఆధ్యాత్మికతతో పాటు ఆధునికత కూడా పెంపొందుతోందని, ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 3డి మ్యాపింగ్‌ తో కూడిన హనుమాన్ ఆలయాన్ని, ఆధునిక నిర్వహణతో ఏర్పాటుచేసిన "లైట్ అండ్ సౌండ్ షో" మరియు "బర్డ్-పార్క్‌" ను కూడా ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉదహరించారు. దత్త పీఠం వేదాలతో కూడిన గొప్ప అధ్యయన కేంద్రంగానే కాక, ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాల కోసం సంగీతాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం కోసం ప్రభావవంతమైన ఆవిష్కరణలను చేపడుతోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. “ఈ విధంగా ప్రకృతి కోసం శాస్త్ర పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించడం, ఆధ్యాత్మికతతో సాంకేతికతను జోడించడం క్రియాశీల భారతీయ సిద్ధాంతం. స్వామీజీ వంటి సాధువుల కృషికి నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఈ రోజు దేశంలోని యువత తమ సంప్రదాయాల శక్తిని తెలుసుకుని, వాటిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్నారు.” అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్ జరుపుకుంటున్న సమయంలో వచ్చిన ఈ శుభ సందర్భంగా, స్వప్రయోజనం కంటే ముందు విశ్వ ప్రయోజనాన్ని పరిగణించాలని చెప్పే సాధువుల బోధనలను ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
"దేశం ఈరోజు ‘సబ్-కా-సాత్, సబ్-కా-వికాస్, సబ్-కా-విశ్వాస్, సబ్-కా-ప్రయాస్’ అనే మంత్రంతో సామూహిక ప్రతిజ్ఞలకు పిలుపునిస్తోంది. ఈ రోజు దేశం తన ప్రాచీనతను కాపాడుకుంటూ, ప్రచారం చేస్తోంది. అదే సమయంలో, దాని ఆవిష్కరణ, ఆధునికతకు బలాన్నిస్తోంది. ఈ రోజు యోగా మరియు యువత భారతదేశ గుర్తింపుగా నిలిచాయి. ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం మన అంకుర సంస్థలను తన భవిష్యత్తు గా భావిస్తోంది. మన పరిశ్రమ, మన 'మేక్-ఇన్-ఇండియా' ప్రపంచ వృద్ధికి ఆశాకిరణంగా మారుతున్నాయి. ఈ తీర్మానాల సాధనకు మనం కృషి చేయాలి. ఈ దిశగా, మన ఆధ్యాత్మిక కేంద్రాలు, స్ఫూర్తి కేంద్రాలుగా సేవలందించాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను." అని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
ప్రకృతి సంరక్షణ, పక్షుల సేవలో వారు చేస్తున్న కృషిని గుర్తించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి, దత్త పీఠం నీరు మరియు నదుల సంరక్షణ కోసం కృషి చేయాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 75 అమృత్ సరోవరాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసే కార్యక్రమంలో తమ వంతు సహకారం అందించాలని ఆయన కోరారు. స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్‌ కార్యక్రమం అమలులో వారు అందిస్తున్న వారి సహకారాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.