Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks on 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji
“Use of science for nature and amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India”
“Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' are turning out to be ray of hope for global growth”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji via a video message today. The Prime Minister greeted Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji and his followers on this auspicious occasion. Shri Modi also noted the dedication of ‘Hanumat Dwar’ entrance arch by the saints and special guests.
Quoting scriptures, the Prime Minister said that life of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji his a living example of the fact that saints emerge for the welfare of humanity and their life is intertwined with the social upliftment and human welfare. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that at Datta Peetham modernity is also nurtured along with spirituality. He cited grand Hanuman temple with 3D mapping and light and sound show and bird park with modern management in this regard. The Prime Minister noted that apart from being a great centre of study of the Vedas, Datta Peetham is undertaking impactful innovation for using music for health purposes. “This use of science for nature, this amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India. I am happy that with the efforts of saints like Swamiji, today the youth of the country are getting acquainted with the power of their traditions and taking them forward.”, said Shri Modi
In the context of the auspicious occasion falling during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister recalled the teaching of the saints for considering universal before self. He said “ with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, the country is calling for collective pledges. Today the country is preserving its antiquity and also promoting it, and, at the same time, giving strength to its innovation and modernity.” The Prime Minister continued “today the identity of India is Yoga as well as youth. Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' is turning out to be a ray of hope for global growth. We have to work towards achieving these resolutions. And I would like our spiritual centers to be centers of inspiration in this direction as well.”
Noting their work in the preservation for nature and service of birds, the Prime Minister requested Datta Peetham to work for water and river conservation. He also asked for their contribution in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovars in every districts. The Prime Minister lauded their contribution in the Swachh Bharat Mission.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী গণপতি সচ্চিদানন্দ স্বামী জির ৮০ তম জন্মদিন উদযাপন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
“প্রকৃতির জন্য বিজ্ঞানের ব্যবহার এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির সংমিশ্রণ হল গতিশীল ভারতের আত্মা”
“বিশ্ব আজ আমাদের স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে তার ভবিষ্যত হিসেবে দেখছে। আমাদের শিল্প এবং আমাদের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ বিশ্বের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে আশার আলো হয়ে উঠছে”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে শ্রী গণপতি সচ্চিদানন্দ স্বামী জির ৮০ তম জন্মদিন উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী গণপতি সচ্চিদানন্দ স্বামী জি এবং তাঁর অনুগামীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি সাধু ও বিশিষ্ট অতিথিদের ‘হনুমত দ্বার’ উৎসর্গের উল্লেখ করেন।
ধর্মগ্রন্থের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধুরা যে মানবকল্যাণের জন্যই আবির্ভূত হন এবং তাঁদের জীবন যে সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ও মানুষের কল্যাণের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত থাকে, শ্রী গণপতি সচ্চিদানন্দ স্বামী জির জীবন তাঁর জীবন্ত উদাহরণ। দত্ত পীঠমে আধ্যাত্মিকতার পাশাপাশি আধুনিকতার সহাবস্থানে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি হনুমান মন্দিরে থ্রিডি ম্যাপিং, আধুনিক লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড শো এবং বার্ড পার্কের উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেদ চর্চার একটি মহান কেন্দ্র হওয়ার পাশাপাশি দত্ত পীঠম স্বাস্থ্যের প্রয়োজনে সঙ্গীতের ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর উদ্ভাবনের উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। “প্রকৃতির জন্য বিজ্ঞানের এই ব্যবহার, আধ্যাত্মিকতার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির এই সংমিশ্রণই গতিশীল ভারতের আত্মা। আমি খুশি যে, স্বামীজির মতো সাধকদের প্রচেষ্টায় দেশের যুবকরা তাদের ঐতিহ্যের শক্তির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হচ্ছে এবং তা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে”।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের মধ্যে এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠান পড়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধকরা সবসময় নিজের থেকে বিশ্ব জগৎকে বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার শিক্ষা দিয়েছেন। “’সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস’ মন্ত্রের সঙ্গে, দেশ আজ সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকারের ডাক দিচ্ছে। দেশ আজ তার ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করছে এবং তার প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। আবার একই সঙ্গে উদ্ভাবন ও আধুনিকতাকেও উৎসাহ যোগাচ্ছে।” “প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যোগের পাশাপাশি যুবকরাও ভারতের পরিচয় হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্ব আজ আমাদের স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে নিজেদের ভবিষ্যত হিসেবে দেখছে। আমাদের শিল্প এবং আমাদের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ বিশ্বের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে আশার আলো হয়ে উঠছে। আমাদের এর যোগ্য হয়ে উঠতে হবে। আমি চাই আমাদের আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্রগুলি এই লক্ষ্যে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠুক।”
প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণ ও পাখিদের সেবায় দত্ত পীঠমের কাজের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের জল ও নদী সংরক্ষণেও কাজ করার অনুরোধ জানান। প্রতি জেলায় ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর খননের যে অভিযান চলছে, দত্ত পীঠমকে তাতে যোগ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনে দত্ত পীঠমের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।