Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks on 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji
“Use of science for nature and amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India”
“Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' are turning out to be ray of hope for global growth”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji via a video message today. The Prime Minister greeted Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji and his followers on this auspicious occasion. Shri Modi also noted the dedication of ‘Hanumat Dwar’ entrance arch by the saints and special guests.
Quoting scriptures, the Prime Minister said that life of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji his a living example of the fact that saints emerge for the welfare of humanity and their life is intertwined with the social upliftment and human welfare. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that at Datta Peetham modernity is also nurtured along with spirituality. He cited grand Hanuman temple with 3D mapping and light and sound show and bird park with modern management in this regard. The Prime Minister noted that apart from being a great centre of study of the Vedas, Datta Peetham is undertaking impactful innovation for using music for health purposes. “This use of science for nature, this amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India. I am happy that with the efforts of saints like Swamiji, today the youth of the country are getting acquainted with the power of their traditions and taking them forward.”, said Shri Modi
In the context of the auspicious occasion falling during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister recalled the teaching of the saints for considering universal before self. He said “ with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, the country is calling for collective pledges. Today the country is preserving its antiquity and also promoting it, and, at the same time, giving strength to its innovation and modernity.” The Prime Minister continued “today the identity of India is Yoga as well as youth. Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' is turning out to be a ray of hope for global growth. We have to work towards achieving these resolutions. And I would like our spiritual centers to be centers of inspiration in this direction as well.”
Noting their work in the preservation for nature and service of birds, the Prime Minister requested Datta Peetham to work for water and river conservation. He also asked for their contribution in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovars in every districts. The Prime Minister lauded their contribution in the Swachh Bharat Mission.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री गणपति सच्चिदानंद स्वामी जी के 80वें जन्मदिन समारोह के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
“प्रकृति के लिए विज्ञान का उपयोग और आध्यात्मिकता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी का समागम गतिशील भारत की आत्मा है”
“आज दुनिया हमारे स्टार्टअप को अपने भविष्य के रूप में देख रही है। हमारा उद्योग और हमारा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ वैश्विक विकास के लिए आशा की किरण बन रहा है"
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से श्री गणपति सच्चिदानंद स्वामी जी के 80वें जन्मदिन समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस शुभ अवसर पर श्री गणपति सच्चिदानंद स्वामी जी और उनके अनुयायियों को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने संतों और विशिष्ट अतिथियों द्वारा ‘हनुमत द्वार’ के लोकार्पण को भी रेखांकित किया।
शास्त्रों को उद्धृत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री गणपति सच्चिदानंद स्वामी जी का जीवन इस तथ्य का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है कि संत मानवता के कल्याण के लिए जन्म लेते हैं और उनका जीवन सामाजिक उत्थान एवं मानव कल्याण से जुड़ा होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दत्त पीठम में आध्यात्मिकता के साथ-साथ आधुनिकता का भी पोषण होता है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में भव्य हनुमान मंदिर के साथ-साथ 3डी मैपिंग, लाइट एंड साउंड शो और आधुनिक प्रबंधन वाले बर्ड पार्क का हवाला दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेदों के अध्ययन का एक बड़ा केन्द्र होने के अलावा, दत्त पीठम स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उद्देश्यों के लिए संगीत का उपयोग करने की दिशा में प्रभावशाली नवाचार कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “प्रकृति के लिए विज्ञान का यह प्रयोग, आध्यात्मिकता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी का यह समागम ही गतिशील भारत की आत्मा है। मुझे खुशी है कि स्वामी जी जैसे संतों के प्रयासों से आज देश के युवा अपनी परंपराओं के सामर्थ्य से परिचित हो रहे हैं और उन्हें आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।”
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की अवधि के दौरान पड़ने वाले इस शुभ अवसर के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्व से पहले सर्वस्व के लिए काम करने की संतों की शिक्षा को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह देश ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र के साथ सामूहिक संकल्पों का आह्वान कर रहा है। आज देश अपनी प्राचीनता को संरक्षित भी कर रहा है तथा इसका संवर्धन भी कर रहा है और साथ ही साथ अपनी नवीनता एवं आधुनिकता को भी ताकत दे रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज भारत की पहचान योग के साथ-साथ युवा भी हैं। आज दुनिया हमारे स्टार्टअप को अपने भविष्य के रूप में देख रही है। हमारा उद्योग और हमारा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ वैश्विक विकास के लिए आशा की किरण बन रहा है। हमें अपने इन संकल्पों को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करना होगा। और मैं चाहूंगा कि हमारे आध्यात्मिक केन्द्र इस दिशा में भी प्रेरणा के केंद्र बनें।”
प्रकृति के संरक्षण और पक्षियों की सेवा की दिशा में दत्त पीठम के कार्यों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीठम से जल और नदी संरक्षण के लिए काम करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर के अभियान में भी पीठम का योगदान मांगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में दत्त पीठम के योगदान की सराहना की।