Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks on 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji
“Use of science for nature and amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India”
“Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' are turning out to be ray of hope for global growth”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 80th birthday celebration of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji via a video message today. The Prime Minister greeted Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji and his followers on this auspicious occasion. Shri Modi also noted the dedication of ‘Hanumat Dwar’ entrance arch by the saints and special guests.
Quoting scriptures, the Prime Minister said that life of Sri Ganapaty Sachchidananda Swamy Ji his a living example of the fact that saints emerge for the welfare of humanity and their life is intertwined with the social upliftment and human welfare. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that at Datta Peetham modernity is also nurtured along with spirituality. He cited grand Hanuman temple with 3D mapping and light and sound show and bird park with modern management in this regard. The Prime Minister noted that apart from being a great centre of study of the Vedas, Datta Peetham is undertaking impactful innovation for using music for health purposes. “This use of science for nature, this amalgamation of technology with spirituality is the soul of dynamic India. I am happy that with the efforts of saints like Swamiji, today the youth of the country are getting acquainted with the power of their traditions and taking them forward.”, said Shri Modi
In the context of the auspicious occasion falling during the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister recalled the teaching of the saints for considering universal before self. He said “ with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, the country is calling for collective pledges. Today the country is preserving its antiquity and also promoting it, and, at the same time, giving strength to its innovation and modernity.” The Prime Minister continued “today the identity of India is Yoga as well as youth. Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industry and our 'Make in India' is turning out to be a ray of hope for global growth. We have to work towards achieving these resolutions. And I would like our spiritual centers to be centers of inspiration in this direction as well.”
Noting their work in the preservation for nature and service of birds, the Prime Minister requested Datta Peetham to work for water and river conservation. He also asked for their contribution in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovars in every districts. The Prime Minister lauded their contribution in the Swachh Bharat Mission.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਸਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ 80ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
“ਪ੍ਰਾਕਿਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਹੈ”
“ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”
22 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਸਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ 80ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਸਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਨੁਮਤ ਦਵਾਰ’ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਸਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਤ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਤਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੱਤ ਪੀਠਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਹਨੁਮਾਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 3ਡੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਰਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੱਤ ਪੀਠਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਵਾਂਪਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਵਸਵੈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਤ ਪੀਠਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਠਮ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੀਠਮ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੰਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਤ ਪੀਠਮ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।