امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کمزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے صارفین کے اختیارات کی خلاف ورزی اور نامناسب کاروباری روایتوں کے لئے اولا اور اوبر کو نوٹس جاری کیا
مناسب صارف شکایت اِزالہ نظام کی کمی، خدمات میں کمی، رد کئے جانے کی فیس کی نامناسب لیوی، کرایے کو چارج کرنے کےلئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ایلگورتھم کی غیر جانب داری اُن ایشوز میں سے اہم ایشوز ہیں، جنہیں سی سی پی نے اُٹھایا
سی سی پی اے نے قانونی آئی ایس آئی مارک کے بنا سامان خریدنے اور لازمی بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کو لے کر صارفین کو محتاط اور چوکنّا کرنے کے کے لئے حفاظتی نوٹس بھی جاری کئے
20 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل کمزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے)نے اولا اور اُوبر کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے، جو دو آن لائن رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فار م ہیں۔ یہ نوٹس غیر مناسب کاروباری عمل اور صارفین کے اختیارات کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق ہے۔
قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن این سی ایچ کے اعدادو شمار کے مطابق یکم اپریل 2021ء سے یکم مئی 2022ء تک صارفین کی طرف سے اولا کے خلاف 2482 شکایتیں اور اُوبر کے خلاف 770 شکایتیں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ ہفتے محکمے نے سواری ڈھونے والی کمپنیوں اولا، اُوبر،ریپیڈو، میرو کیبس اور جگنو کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں اُنہیں صارفین کے لئے بہتر شکایت اِزالے اور صارف تحفظ ایکٹ 2019 اور ای-کامرس قوانین پر عمل کرنے کے لئے قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن شراکت دار بننے کی ہدایت کی تھی۔
صارفین کے ذریعے کی گئی شکایات کی تفصیل ایک ٹیبل میں نیچے دی جارہی ہے:
کمپنی-اولا کیبس
مدت-یکم اپریل 2021 سے یکم مئی 2022
نمبر شمار
شکایت کی نوعیت
اندراج شدہ ڈاکٹیس
%
1
خدمات کمی
1340
54
2
ادا کی گئی رقم واپس نہیں کی گئی
521
21
3
غیر قانونی چارج
174
7
4
ایم آر پی؍ اوورچارجنگ سے زیادہ چارج کرنا
139
6
5
وعدے کے مطابق تحفہ نہیں دیا؍ غلط وعدے
62
2
6
اَکاؤنٹ بلاک؍خدمت بند
50
2
7
مصنوعات؍خدمات کی تقسیم میں نہیں؍تاخیر
31
1
8
رقم ڈیبٹ کی گئی، لیکن مستفدین کو جمع نہیں کی گئی
29
1
9
فراڈ کے معاملات
12
1.0
10
دیگر
52
2
11
سیکٹر انکوائری
72
3
کل میزان
2482
100
کمپنی-اُوبر کیبس
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
شکایت کی نوعیت
اندراج شدہ ڈاکٹیس
%
1
خدمات کمی
473
61
2
ادا کی گئی رقم واپس نہیں کی گئی
105
14
3
غیر قانونی چارج
38
5
4
ایم آر پی؍ اوورچارجنگ سے زیادہ چارج کرنا
37
5
5
وعدے کے مطابق تحفہ نہیں دیا؍ غلط وعدے
18
2
6
مصنوعات؍خدمات کی تقسیم میں نہیں؍تاخیر
17
2
7
اَکاؤنٹ بلاک؍خدمت بند
14
2
8
فراڈ کے معاملات
11
1
9
مصنوعات؍خدمات کی تقسیم میں نہیں؍تاخیر
7
1
10
دیگر
20
3
11
سیکٹر انکوائری
30
4
کل میزان
770
100
نوٹس میں اُٹھائے گئے بنیادی ایشوز میں شامل ہیں:-
خدمت میں کمیجس میں گاہک کے سرتھ تعاون میں مناسب رد عمل کی کمی، ڈرائیور کے ذریعے آن لائن موڈ سے ادائیگی لینے سے اِنکار اور صرف نقد کے لئے زور دینا، پہلے سے کم چارج پر ایک ہی راستے پر جانے کے باوجود زیادہ چارج لیاجانا، غیر کاروباری رویہ اور ڈرائیور کے ذریعے اے سی پر ، جب صارف کو ایپ پر اے سی کا وعدہ کیا جاتاہے، اے سی سوئچ کرنےسے انکار کرنا شامل ہے۔
کنزیومر کیئر نمبر اور شکایت افسر کی تفصیل، جبکہ اسے پلیٹ فارم لکھا جانا ضروری ہے کہ غیر موجودگی میں صارفین کی شکایت کے اِزالے سے متعلق نظام میں کمی۔
کینسی لیشن چارج کی غیر مناسب وصولی، جس میں استعمال کنندگان کو وہ وقت نہیں دکھایا جاتا ہے، جس کے اندر ایک سواری کو کینسی لیشن کی اجازت ہے۔رائڈ بک کرنےسے پہلے کینسی لیشن چارج کی رقم پلیٹ فارم اہمیت کے ساتھ نہیں دکھائی جاتی۔
دو افراد سے ایک ہی راستے کے لئے الگ الگ کرایہ وصولنے کے لئے کمپنی کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جانے والے ایلگورِدم یا طریقے کے بارے میں کسی بھی معلومات کا فقدان۔
ہر سواری سے پہلے واضح اور مثبت کارروائی کے ذریعے رضامندی حاصل کئے بنا ایڈ آن خدمات کو شامل کرنے کےلئے ماقبل نشان زد باکس کے ذریعے ایڈ-آن خدمات کے لئے چارج شامل کرنا۔
اس کے علاوہ سی سی پی اے نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 18(2)(جے)کے تحت حفاظتی نوٹس بھی جاری کئے ہیں، تاکہ صارفین کو ایسے سامان خریدنے کو لے کر محتاط اور چوکنا کیا جاسکے، جو قانونی طور پر آئی ایس آئی مارک نہیں رکھتے ہیں اور لازمی بی آئی ایس میں معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔پہلا حفاظتی نوٹس 6دسمبر 2021ء کو ہیلمیٹ ، پریشر کوکر اور رسوئی گیس سیلنڈر کے سلسلے میں جاری کیا گیا تھا اور دوسرا نوٹس 16 دسمبر 2021ء کو جاری کیا گیا تھا، جس میں الیکٹرک ایمرشن واٹر ہیٹر، سلائی مشین، ائیکروویو اوون سمیت گھریلو سامان ، ایل پی جی وغیرہ کے ساتھ گھریلو گیس اسٹوو جیسی چیزیں شامل تھیں۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notices to Ola and Uber on violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practices
Lack of proper consumer grievance redressal mechanism, deficiency in service, unreasonable levy of cancellation charges and fairness of algorithm used to charge fares among major issues raised by CCPA
CCPA also issues Safety Notices to alert and caution consumers against buying goods without valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards
20 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued notices to Ola and Uber, the two online ride hailing platforms for unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights.
As per the data from the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), from 01.04.2021 to 01.05.2022, 2,482 grievances were registered by consumers against Ola and 770 grievances were registered against Uber.
Last week, the Department in a meeting with ride-hailing companies Ola, Uber, Rapido, Meru Cabs and Jugnoo directed them to become convergence partner in the National Consumer Helpline, to enable better grievance redressal for consumers and also compliance with Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and E-commerce Rules.
A tabulated summary of the grievances by the consumers is as under:-
Company -Ola Cabs
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
1340
54
2
Paid amount not refunded
521
21
3
Unauthorized charges
174
7
4
Charging more than MRP/ Overcharging
139
6
5
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
62
2
6
Account blocked/service barred.
50
2
7
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product/ Service
31
1
8
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
29
1
9
Fraudulent Issue
12
1.0
10
Others
52
2
11
Sector Enquiry
72
3
Grand Total
2482
100
Company - Uber India
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
473
61
2
Paid amount not refunded
105
14
3
Unauthorized charges
38
5
4
Charging more than MRP.
37
5
5
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promises
18
2
6
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
17
2
7
Account blocked/service barred.
14
2
8
Fraudulent Issue
11
1
9
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
7
1
10
Others
20
3
11
Sector Enquiry
30
4
Grand Total
770
100
The primary issues raised in the notices include: -
• Deficiency in service which includes lack of proper response from customer support, driver refusing to take payment by online mode and insisting for cash only, higher amount charged despite going on the same route previously at a lesser charge, unprofessional driver behaviour and driver refusing to switch on AC when the consumer is promised AC ride on the app.
• Inadequate consumer grievance redressal mechanism in absence of both customer care number and details of grievance officer as required to be mentioned on the platform.
• Unreasonable levy of cancellation charge wherein users are not shown the amount of time within which cancelling a ride is permitted. The amount of cancellation charge is not displayed prominently on the platform before booking the ride. Undue cancellation charges are borne by users when they are forced to cancel the ride due to unwillingness of the driver to accept the ride or come at the pick-up location
• Lack of any information on the algorithm or method used by the company to to charge different fares for the same route from two individuals.
• Inclusion of charges for add-on services by pre-ticked boxes for including add-on services without obtaining consent by explicit and affirmative action before each ride.
It may be mentioned that a significant number of complaints have been lodged by consumers across the country on multiple issues which affect their rides booked through both the ride hailing platforms.
CCPA is regularly monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued Advisory against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers on online platforms. CCPA has also issued an Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce entities to ensure that details of sellers as mandated under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 including name and contact number of the grievance officer are provided in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to users on the platform.
Furthermore, CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. The first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders and the second Safety Notice, issued on 16.12.2021 was with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.