Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notices to Ola and Uber on violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practices
Lack of proper consumer grievance redressal mechanism, deficiency in service, unreasonable levy of cancellation charges and fairness of algorithm used to charge fares among major issues raised by CCPA
CCPA also issues Safety Notices to alert and caution consumers against buying goods without valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards
20 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued notices to Ola and Uber, the two online ride hailing platforms for unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights.
As per the data from the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), from 01.04.2021 to 01.05.2022, 2,482 grievances were registered by consumers against Ola and 770 grievances were registered against Uber.
Last week, the Department in a meeting with ride-hailing companies Ola, Uber, Rapido, Meru Cabs and Jugnoo directed them to become convergence partner in the National Consumer Helpline, to enable better grievance redressal for consumers and also compliance with Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and E-commerce Rules.
A tabulated summary of the grievances by the consumers is as under:-
Company -Ola Cabs
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
1340
54
2
Paid amount not refunded
521
21
3
Unauthorized charges
174
7
4
Charging more than MRP/ Overcharging
139
6
5
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
62
2
6
Account blocked/service barred.
50
2
7
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product/ Service
31
1
8
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
29
1
9
Fraudulent Issue
12
1.0
10
Others
52
2
11
Sector Enquiry
72
3
Grand Total
2482
100
Company - Uber India
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
473
61
2
Paid amount not refunded
105
14
3
Unauthorized charges
38
5
4
Charging more than MRP.
37
5
5
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promises
18
2
6
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
17
2
7
Account blocked/service barred.
14
2
8
Fraudulent Issue
11
1
9
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
7
1
10
Others
20
3
11
Sector Enquiry
30
4
Grand Total
770
100
The primary issues raised in the notices include: -
• Deficiency in service which includes lack of proper response from customer support, driver refusing to take payment by online mode and insisting for cash only, higher amount charged despite going on the same route previously at a lesser charge, unprofessional driver behaviour and driver refusing to switch on AC when the consumer is promised AC ride on the app.
• Inadequate consumer grievance redressal mechanism in absence of both customer care number and details of grievance officer as required to be mentioned on the platform.
• Unreasonable levy of cancellation charge wherein users are not shown the amount of time within which cancelling a ride is permitted. The amount of cancellation charge is not displayed prominently on the platform before booking the ride. Undue cancellation charges are borne by users when they are forced to cancel the ride due to unwillingness of the driver to accept the ride or come at the pick-up location
• Lack of any information on the algorithm or method used by the company to to charge different fares for the same route from two individuals.
• Inclusion of charges for add-on services by pre-ticked boxes for including add-on services without obtaining consent by explicit and affirmative action before each ride.
It may be mentioned that a significant number of complaints have been lodged by consumers across the country on multiple issues which affect their rides booked through both the ride hailing platforms.
CCPA is regularly monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued Advisory against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers on online platforms. CCPA has also issued an Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce entities to ensure that details of sellers as mandated under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 including name and contact number of the grievance officer are provided in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to users on the platform.
Furthermore, CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. The first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders and the second Safety Notice, issued on 16.12.2021 was with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे उल्लंघन तसेच व्यवसायातील गैरव्यवहार प्रकरणी, केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची ‘ओला’ आणि ‘उबर’ टॅक्सी सेवांना नोटीस
सुयोग्य ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण व्यवस्थेचा अभाव, सेवांमधील त्रुटी, सेवा रद्द केल्यास आकारले जाणारे अवाजवी दर आणि दर आकरण्यासाठीच्या अल्गोरिदमविषयी शंका, अशा मुद्यांवर सीसीपीए ने घेतली हरकत
सीसीपीए कडून, आयएसआय चिन्हाशिवाय विकल्या जाणाऱ्या आणि बीआयएस मानकांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या वस्तू खरेदी न करण्याबाबत ग्राहकांनाही सावधगिरी आणि सुरक्षाविषयक सूचना जारी
20 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2022
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने ‘ओला’ आणि ‘उबर’ या दोन्ही ऑनलाईन टॅक्सी सेवा प्लॅटफॉर्म चालवणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना व्यवसायात गैरव्यवहार करणे तसेच, ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी नोटीस बजावली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय, ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन (NCH) कडे मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, एक एप्रिल 2021 ते एक मे 2022 या एका वर्षाच्या काळात, ग्राहकांनी ‘ओला’ सेवेविरुद्ध 2,482 तक्रारी आणि ‘उबर’ विरोधात, 770 तक्रारी नोंदवल्या आहेत.
गेल्या आठवड्यात, या विभागाने, वाहतूक सेवा देणाऱ्या कंपन्या- ओला, उबर, रॅपिडो, मेरू कॅब्स आणि जुगनू अशा सर्व सेवांच्या प्रतिनिधीसोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत त्यांना, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन चे भागीदार व्हावे असे निर्देश दिले होते, यामुळे, ग्राहकांना उत्तम दर्जाची तक्रार निवारण सेवा उपलब्ध होईल आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 तसेच ई-कॉमर्स अधिनियमांचे अनुपालनही करता येईल.
या नोटीसमध्ये, उपस्थित करण्यात आलेल्या महत्वाच्या मुद्यांपैकी काही मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे :-
• सेवेतील त्रुटी. ज्यात ग्राहकांच्या मदतीसाठी असलेल्या व्यवस्थेकडून मिळणारा सुमार प्रतिसाद,ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने पैसे घेण्यास चालकांनी दर्शवलेला नकार आणि केवळ रोख पैसे देण्याचा आग्रह, अधि एकाच मार्गावर कमी दर अकरलेला असतांनाही दुसऱ्यांदा त्याच मार्गासाठी, अधिक दर आकारणे, चालकांची वर्तणूक सभ्य, व्यावसायिक नसणे आणि एसी गाडी मिळेल, अशी ग्राहकांना हमी दिली असतांनाही चालकांनी एसी लावण्यास नकार देणे, यांचा समावेश आहे.
• ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा अपुऱ्या असणे. ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण क्रमांक आणि तक्रार दाखल करण्यासाठीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे नाव दोन्हीही या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध नाही.
• ग्राहकांनी बुक केलेली वाहतूक टॅक्सी सेवा किती वेळात रद्द करता येऊ शकेल, याची काहीही माहिती, याविषयी प्लॅटफॉर्म वर काहीही लिहिलेले नसतांना, ग्राहकांकडून अधिक दंड आकाराला जाणे. जर ग्राहकाने सेवा रद्द केली तर त्याला किती दंड पडेल, याची माहिती प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कुठेही ठळकपणे लिहिलेली नाही. मात्र यामुळे, जेव्हा चालक सेवा द्यायला किंवा अमुक एका ठिकाणी ग्राहकांना घेऊन जाण्यास उत्सुक नसतात, दिरंगाई करतात, अशावेळी त्यांच्या अशा गैरवर्तणूकीमुळे सेवा रद्द केल्यास, त्याचा भुर्दंड ग्राहकांना विनाकारण भरावा लागतो.
• दोन वेगवेगळ्या व्यक्तींना एकाच मार्गांवरुन जात असतांना, वेगवेगळे शुल्क का अकरले जाते, आणि यासाठी कोणती पद्धत अथवा नियम (अल्गोरिदम) असतात, हे स्पष्ट करणारी कुठलीही माहीती, या प्लॅटफॉर्म वर उपलब्ध नाही.
• काही अतिरिक्त सेवा घेण्याबाबत, आधीच बुकिंग करतांना टिक मार्क करण्याच्या बॉक्स (ह्या सेवा अतिरिक्त घेतल्या जाव्या याविषयी संमती देण्याचा तक्ता) मध्ये प्रत्येक वाहतूक सेवेआधी ग्राहकांची पूर्वपरवानगी न घेताच, त्याची संमती गृहीत धरणे.
सीसीपीए कडून, आयएसआय चिन्हाशिवाय विकल्या जाणाऱ्या आणि बीआयएस मानकांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या वस्तू खरेदी न करण्याबाबत ग्राहकांनाही सावधगिरी आणि सुरक्षाविषयक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या. 6-12-2021 रोजी हेल्मेट, प्रेशर कुकर आणि स्वयंपाकाचे गॅस सिलेंडर यांच्या संदर्भात पहिली नोटिस जारी करण्यात आली होती तर 16-12-2021 रोजी इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, शिवण यंत्र, मायक्रोवेव ओव्हन, एलपीजीसहित स्थानिक गॅस स्टोव्ह इत्यादींसंदर्भात दुसरी नोटिस जारी केली होती.
A tabulated summary of the grievances by the consumers is as under:-
Company -Ola Cabs
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
1340
54
2
Paid amount not refunded
521
21
3
Unauthorized charges
174
7
4
Charging more than MRP/ Overcharging
139
6
5
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
62
2
6
Account blocked/service barred.
50
2
7
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product/ Service
31
1
8
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
29
1
9
Fraudulent Issue
12
1.0
10
Others
52
2
11
Sector Enquiry
72
3
Grand Total
2482
100
Company - Uber India
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
473
61
2
Paid amount not refunded
105
14
3
Unauthorized charges
38
5
4
Charging more than MRP.
37
5
5
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promises
18
2
6
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
17
2
7
Account blocked/service barred.
14
2
8
Fraudulent Issue
11
1
9
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
7
1
10
Others
20
3
11
Sector Enquiry
30
4
Grand Total
770
100