Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notices to Ola and Uber on violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practices
Lack of proper consumer grievance redressal mechanism, deficiency in service, unreasonable levy of cancellation charges and fairness of algorithm used to charge fares among major issues raised by CCPA
CCPA also issues Safety Notices to alert and caution consumers against buying goods without valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards
20 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued notices to Ola and Uber, the two online ride hailing platforms for unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights.
As per the data from the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), from 01.04.2021 to 01.05.2022, 2,482 grievances were registered by consumers against Ola and 770 grievances were registered against Uber.
Last week, the Department in a meeting with ride-hailing companies Ola, Uber, Rapido, Meru Cabs and Jugnoo directed them to become convergence partner in the National Consumer Helpline, to enable better grievance redressal for consumers and also compliance with Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and E-commerce Rules.
A tabulated summary of the grievances by the consumers is as under:-
Company -Ola Cabs
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
1340
54
2
Paid amount not refunded
521
21
3
Unauthorized charges
174
7
4
Charging more than MRP/ Overcharging
139
6
5
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
62
2
6
Account blocked/service barred.
50
2
7
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product/ Service
31
1
8
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
29
1
9
Fraudulent Issue
12
1.0
10
Others
52
2
11
Sector Enquiry
72
3
Grand Total
2482
100
Company - Uber India
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
473
61
2
Paid amount not refunded
105
14
3
Unauthorized charges
38
5
4
Charging more than MRP.
37
5
5
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promises
18
2
6
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
17
2
7
Account blocked/service barred.
14
2
8
Fraudulent Issue
11
1
9
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
7
1
10
Others
20
3
11
Sector Enquiry
30
4
Grand Total
770
100
The primary issues raised in the notices include: -
• Deficiency in service which includes lack of proper response from customer support, driver refusing to take payment by online mode and insisting for cash only, higher amount charged despite going on the same route previously at a lesser charge, unprofessional driver behaviour and driver refusing to switch on AC when the consumer is promised AC ride on the app.
• Inadequate consumer grievance redressal mechanism in absence of both customer care number and details of grievance officer as required to be mentioned on the platform.
• Unreasonable levy of cancellation charge wherein users are not shown the amount of time within which cancelling a ride is permitted. The amount of cancellation charge is not displayed prominently on the platform before booking the ride. Undue cancellation charges are borne by users when they are forced to cancel the ride due to unwillingness of the driver to accept the ride or come at the pick-up location
• Lack of any information on the algorithm or method used by the company to to charge different fares for the same route from two individuals.
• Inclusion of charges for add-on services by pre-ticked boxes for including add-on services without obtaining consent by explicit and affirmative action before each ride.
It may be mentioned that a significant number of complaints have been lodged by consumers across the country on multiple issues which affect their rides booked through both the ride hailing platforms.
CCPA is regularly monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued Advisory against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers on online platforms. CCPA has also issued an Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce entities to ensure that details of sellers as mandated under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 including name and contact number of the grievance officer are provided in a clear and accessible manner, displayed prominently to users on the platform.
Furthermore, CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. The first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders and the second Safety Notice, issued on 16.12.2021 was with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനവും അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര രീതികളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി ഒലയ്ക്കും ഊബറിനും നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു
20 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 20, 2022
ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനവും അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര രീതികളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി രണ്ട് ഓൺലൈൻ ടാക്സി സേവന പ്ലാറ്റ് ഫോമുകളായ ഒലയ്ക്കും ഊബറിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (CCPA) നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു.
നാഷണൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിൽ (NCH) നിന്നുള്ള ഡാറ്റ പ്രകാരം, 01.04.2021 നും 01.05.2022 നുമിടയിൽ ഒലയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ 2,482 പരാതികളും, യൂബറിനെതിരെ 770 പരാതികളും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞയാഴ്ച, Ola, Uber, Rapido, Meru Cabs, Jugnoo എന്നിവയുമായി നടത്തിയ ഒരു യോഗത്തിൽ, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം-2019, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പാലിക്കാനും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പരാതി പരിഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ CCPA നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
നോട്ടീസുകളിൽ ഉന്നയിക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു: -
1) സേവനം നൽകുന്നതിലുള്ള കുറവുകൾ - ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കൃത്യമായ പ്രതികരണം ലഭിക്കാതിരിക്കുക, ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി പണം സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഡ്രൈവർ വിസമ്മതിക്കുക, മുമ്പ് കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ പോയ റൂട്ടിൽ ഉയർന്ന തുക ഈടാക്കുക, ഡ്രൈവർമാരുടെ പ്രൊഫഷണലല്ലാത്ത പെരുമാറ്റം, ആപ്പിൽ ഉപഭോക്താവിന് എസി സൗകര്യം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ട് ഡ്രൈവർ എസി ഓൺ ചെയ്യാൻ വിസമ്മതിക്കുക എന്നിവ.
2) അപര്യാപ്തമായ ഉപഭോക്തൃ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം: പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ പരാമർശിക്കേണ്ട കസ്റ്റമർ കെയർ നമ്പറിന്റെയും പരാതി പരിഹാര ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്റെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവം.
3) ഒരു യാത്ര റദ്ദാക്കാൻ അനുവദനീയമായ സമയം ഉപയോക്താക്കളോട് വ്യക്തമാക്കാതെ, റദ്ദാക്കലിന് യുക്തിരഹിതമായ പിഴ ഈടാക്കുക. യാത്ര ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ റദ്ദാക്കൽ തുക വ്യക്തമായി കാണിക്കാതിരിക്കുക. യാത്രികനെ സ്വീകരിക്കാനോ പിക്ക്-അപ്പ് ലൊക്കേഷനിൽ വരാനോ ഡ്രൈവർ തയ്യാറാകാത്തതിനാൽ യാത്ര റദ്ദാക്കാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരാകുമ്പോൾ റദ്ദാക്കൽ നിരക്കുകൾ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾ വഹിക്കേണ്ടി വരിക.
4) രണ്ട് വ്യക്തികളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരേ റൂട്ടിന് വ്യത്യസ്ത നിരക്കുകൾ ഈടാക്കാൻ കമ്പനി പാലിക്കുന്ന മാനദണ്ഡം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ രീതിയെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവം.
5) ആഡ്-ഓൺ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഓരോ യാത്രയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പും വ്യക്തമായ അംഗീകാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന നടപടിയിലൂടെ സമ്മതം വാങ്ങാതെ, മുൻകൂട്ടി ടിക്ക് ചെയ്ത ബോക്സുകൾ വഴി ആഡ്-ഓൺ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള നിരക്കുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുക
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ നൽകിയ പരാതികൾ സംഗ്രഹിച്ച പട്ടിക താഴെ പറയുന്നു:-
Company -Ola Cabs
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
1340
54
2
Paid amount not refunded
521
21
3
Unauthorized charges
174
7
4
Charging more than MRP/ Overcharging
139
6
5
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
62
2
6
Account blocked/service barred.
50
2
7
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product/ Service
31
1
8
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
29
1
9
Fraudulent Issue
12
1.0
10
Others
52
2
11
Sector Enquiry
72
3
Grand Total
2482
100
Company - Uber India
Period - 1 Apr 2021 to 1 May 2022
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
473
61
2
Paid amount not refunded
105
14
3
Unauthorized charges
38
5
4
Charging more than MRP.
37
5
5
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promises
18
2
6
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
17
2
7
Account blocked/service barred.
14
2
8
Fraudulent Issue
11
1
9
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
7
1
10
Others
20
3
11
Sector Enquiry
30
4
Grand Total
770
100